Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 5, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet,tr,

Teldec 77705-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. "45" in D. K. 95 (73n)

Vienna Concentus Musicus

DG Archiv 471666-2 (11)

12:17 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

p,

Bridge 9529

12:35 am

Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

12:36 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15 Op 15

Canadian Brass

p,

Opening Day ODR-7438

12:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330: 2nd mvt, "Andante cantabile"

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000007

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

John Anderson, English horn,ob,
Ross Pople,

ASV CDDCA-580

1:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

p,

Lyrichord 8047

1:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049 BWV 1049

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1951634.35 (2)

1:41 am

Roussel, Albert: "Concert pour petit orchestre," Op 34

Suisse Romande Orch

Adès 14.111-2

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

p,

Lyrichord 8047

2:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 10 in E

Misha Dichter, piano,p,

Philips 416463-2 (2)

2:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 14 in f minor

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015-2

2:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian National Melodies"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:18 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #5, Op 50

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

2:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in d

Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

MHS 11218-L (2)

3:00 am

Coates, Eric: "The Three Men Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil / John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

3:05 am

Bridge, Frank: Suite, "The Sea"

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI CDM5-66855-2

3:25 am

Trad, English: Folksong, What shall we do with the drunken sailor

King's Singers

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

3:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No.5 in A, Op.18

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

3:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Otto Klemperer, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin 602519-2 (6)

4:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Harpsichord Concerto in d, Wq 23

Bath Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

George Malcolm,hc,

EMI/Ang CDK5-65733-2

4:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-2101 (2)

4:29 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland)," Op. 48

Naoko Yoshino, harp,vi,

Philips 442012-2

4:43 am

Dowland, John: Five Dances

London Early Music Consort / David Munrow

Angel S-37263

4:54 am

Dowland, John: "Go christall teares"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77504-2

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Luisa Miller"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Seraphim S-60354

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 2/1

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,

Philips 432127-2

5:23 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Vienna Philharmonic / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Plácido Domingo, tenor,

DG 2531369

5:24 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Alzira"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Seraphim S-60354

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

Guiomar Novaes, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8072

5:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Roberto Abbado, conductor

RCA 62651-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Philharmonia Orch/Yuri Simonov
Wagner Overtures

Brilliant Classics 94937

6:13 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:26 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32b

#2

Barry Snyder, p
Ernst von Dohnányi: Works for Piano

Pro Arte CDD-240

6:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Bozza, Haydn, Ibert, Villa-lobos: Works For Winds

CBS MK-39558

6:42 am

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

6:50 am

Samuel Jones: "Benediction" after Lutkin's "Benediction and Sevenfold Amen"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Echoes: Classic Works Transformed * Seattle Symphony * Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Vivaldi, Telemann, L. Mozart, Hummel: Trumpet Concertos

EMI CDC5-56260-2

7:15 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

Aria, "Or la tromba in suon festante"

Marilyn Horne, ms; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Handel: Airs D'Operas - Marilyn Horne

Erato ECD-88034

7:19 am

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo

Naxos 8.559240

7:25 am

Traditional: "Green Pastures"

Anonymous 4; Darol Anger, v; Mike Marshall, man
Gloryland

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907400

7:32 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Renée Fleming, s; New World Sym Cellos/Michael Tilson Thomas
Alma Brasileira

RCA 68538-2

7:43 am

Traditional: "The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond"

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Rory Macdonald
Homecoming

Decca B0021290-02

7:50 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "The Wedding Party on the Eiffel Tower"

"Waltz of the Telegrams"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon
French Ballet Music of the 1920's

Chandos CHAN-8356

7:53 am

Franz Liszt: "Die Lorelei"

Dmitry Paperno, p
Uncommon Encores

Cedille CDR-90000007

8:03 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

8:06 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

III. "Menuet"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy: Shéhérazade, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Ballades de Villon

DG B0002121-02

8:13 am

Reena Esmail: "Jhula-Jhule" ("Back and Forth")

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives

Delos DE-3547

8:25 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

John Williams, g
Classic Williams: Romance of the Guitar

Sony SK-89141

8:28 am

Manuel Ponce: "Todo pasó"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano

Cedille CDR-90000132

8:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Vienna Phil/Kurt Sanderling
Essential Beethoven

DG B0009666-72 (23)

8:41 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set

Koch 3-7220-2

8:56 am

Marc-André Hamelin: Etude No. 9 in f minor, "After Rossini"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Marc-André Hamelin: Études

Hyperion CDA-67789

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Erato 45471-2

9:19 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Menuett; The Dinner"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica / Suite From Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

RCA 68637-2

9:32 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

No. 1 in b minor

Tzimon Barto, p
Best Piano Classics 100

EMI CDC7-54900-2

9:38 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The King's Speech"

Traffic Quintet
Traffic Quintet Plays Alexandre Desplat

Mercury 4812172

9:43 am

Olivier Messiaen: "Quartet for the End of Time"

VIII. "Louange à l'immortalité de Jésus"

Joseph Genualdi, v; Alan Chow, p
Live from WFMT: Joseph Genualdi & Alan Chow, March 13 2006

WFMT recording

9:52 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Divertimento/ Romanian Folk Dances/ Mladi

DG 415668-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Christian Sinding: Suite in A minor, Op. 10

Johan Dalene, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p
Nordic Rhapsody

BIS BIS-2560

10:14 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bernstein:Suite From Candide, Etc

Reference RR-87

10:18 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bernstein:Suite From Candide, Etc

Reference RR-87

10:37 am

Randol Alan Bass: "Gloria"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
Holiday Pops

RCA 63252-2

10:44 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 191

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
A Tale of Two Seasons

Avie AV-2287

11:01 am

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p
Ireland: Piano Works, Vol. 3

Chandos CHAN-9250

11:09 am

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25

Finale, "Festivo"

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques

Chandos CHAN-6591

11:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Alban Berg Quartet
Mozart: Mozart: The Late String Quartets / Alban Berg String Quartet

Teldec 72480-2 (4)

11:50 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; BBC Sym Orch/Hugh Wolff

Decca 460503-2

12:42 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Valse carnavalesque," Op 73

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's
Mots d'amour

DG 471331-2

12:49 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Offenbach: Neeme Jarvi

Chandos CHSA-5160

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 "The Year 1917"; The Age of Gold; Hamlet

DG 431688-2

1:18 pm

Trad Venezuelan: "Caballo viejo & Alma llanera"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

1:24 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a minor

Michala Petri, r; Berlin Baroque Soloists
Michala Petri - Bach, Telemann

RCA 57130-2

1:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in b-flat minor, Op. 31

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p
Chopin: 10 Mazurkas, Prelude Op. 45, Ballade Op. 23, Scherzo Op. 31

DG 413449-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Richard STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben – Symphonic Poem, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

EMI CDC5-39339-2

2:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

#s 3-5

Takács Quartet

Decca 430077-2

3:00 pm

Teresa Carreño: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs," Op. 9

Alan Feinberg, p
The American Virtuoso

Argo 436121-2

3:07 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Bolshoi Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Capriccio espagnol; Le coq d’or Suite; The Tsar’s Bride Overture; May Night Overture

Erato 94808-2

3:23 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Valse Triste, Finlandia, The Swan Of Tuonela

CBS MYK-36718

3:39 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Vladimir Ashkenazy

Philips 456715-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante; Rossini

Orfeo C-867121-B

4:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman
Oboe Concertos by Antonio Vivaldi

Cedille CDR-7003

4:27 pm

Thomas Tallis: "Te lucis ante terminum"

Stile Antico
Music for Compline

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

4:32 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Korngold: Music from the Films

DG 471347-2

4:47 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41

Charles Owen, p
Fauré * The Complete Barcarolles * Charles Owen

Avie AV-2240

4:54 pm

William Bolcom: "Dream Shadows"

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

5:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet
Debussy / Ravel: String Quartets

DG 445509-2

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 21 & 23 / Rudolf Serkin - Claudio Abbado

DG 410068-2

6:00 pm

Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89

Lark Quartet
Empress of the Night

Arabesque Z-6747

6:16 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 In E Minor / The Oceanides / City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC7-47515-2

6:28 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "La Rossiniana" #1, Op 119

Eliot Fisk, g
Bell'Italia: Four Centuries Of Italian Music

Musicmasters 67079-2

6:45 pm

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures Nos 10-12 · Concerti

Chandos CHAN-6541

6:57 pm

Florence Price: "Deserted Garden"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Austrian composer Anton Bruckner (1824-96)

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:00 pm

Edgard Olivero: "Sarahnade mambo" (based on Mozart's "Eine kleine Nachtmusik")

Sarah Willis, hn; The Sarahbanda; Yuniet Lombida Prieto, sx
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 578

8:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Queen of the Night's Aria, "Der Hölle Rache"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions * Alison Balsom

EMI 53255-2

8:12 pm

James MacMillan: Trumpet Concerto, "Seraph"

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble/Jonathan Morton
Seraph

EMI 78590-2

8:29 pm

Catherine McMichael: "Asteria"

I. "Andromeda, The Chained Princess"

Seraph Brass
Asteria

Summit DCD-709

8:33 pm

Catherine McMichael: "Asteria"

II. "Virgo, Lover of Justice"

Seraph Brass
Asteria

Summit DCD-709

8:38 pm

Catherine McMichael: "Asteria"

III. "The Pleiades, The Sailing Queen and her Daughters"

Seraph Brass
Asteria

Summit DCD-709

8:42 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

III. Prayer

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:49 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

IV. Steamboat

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:55 pm

Richard Rodgers: Song, "This Can't Be Love"

Clora Bryant, trumpet and vocals
Gal with a Horn

Mode MOD-106

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Kurt Masur & Leonard Bernstein, conductors--Mussorgsky: "Dawn on the Moskva River" fr "Khovanshchina."Kancheli: "And Farewell Goes Out Sighing." Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia." Shostakovich:Symphony No. 7, "Leningrad."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Dr. Timothy Leary interviewed in 1966.

11:53 pm

Paul Simon: "The Sound of Silence"

Milos Karadaglic, g; 12 Ensemble
Sound of Silence

Decca B0030836-02