Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, March 7, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso #5 in a, after Corelli

Montreal Baroque Orch / Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2122

12:05 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in e, Op 3/3

Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

12:14 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4 Op 3/4

Centaur CRC-2355

12:15 am

Bartók, Béla: Concerto for Orchestra

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80564

12:55 am

Bartók, Béla: Concerto for Orchestra

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80564

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Gordon Back, piano,cl,

ASV CDDCA-621

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423665-2

1:21 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 3 (1722): 13e ordre in b

Mitzi Meyerson,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907081

1:35 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fetes de l'Hymen et de l"Amour" (1747)

Patrick Cohen-Akenine, conductor

Patricia Petibon,s,

Virgin 45481-2

1:36 am

Rosetti, Francesco: Horn Concerto in E

English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-9514

1:55 am

Milano, Francesco: Fantasia No. 28

David Tanenbaum,g,

Innova IDA-1001-2

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Two Serious Melodies," Op. 77 Op 77

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

David Geringas, cello,vc,

Eurodisc 201868

2:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 417302-2 (2)

2:24 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Alfred Newman

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

2:34 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / Fausto Cleva, conductor

Ezio Pinza, bass,b,

CBS MPK-45693

2:36 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3450

2:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000001

3:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Six Marches, Wq 185

James Bolle

Mon MCS-2125

3:05 am

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto #3 in C

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute,f,

DG 439895-2

3:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

br,

Philips 432092-2

3:28 am

Friedrich II, Frederick the Great: Mollwitzer Marsch

Schola Cantorum Basiliensis / August Wenzinger

f,

DG Archiv 2533059

3:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Mia Chung,p,

Channel Classics CCS-10897

3:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

4:00 am

Arensky, Anton: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Pan Voyevoda" (1903)

Slovak Philharmonic / Bystrik Rezucha, conductor

Records Int'l 7009-2

4:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Nina Postolovskaya,p,

Sugo SR-9310

4:33 am

Emmanuel, Maurice: Symphony #1 in A, Op 18

Rhenish Phil / James Lockhart

Marco Polo 8.223507

4:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Impromptu tarantellisé"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-16098

5:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Tarantella

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Pro Arte PAD-191

5:09 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Tarantelle" in A-Flat, Op. 43

Vlado Perlemuter, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5080

5:12 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op 16

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Hubert Soudant, conductor

Patrice Fontanarosa, violin,v,

Forlane UCD-16583

5:17 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Grand Tarantelle" for Piano & Orchestra, Op 67

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Reid Nibley, piano,p,

Vanguard SVC-9

5:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Tarantella"

Yuki Mack, piano,p,

Leland Recordings Ltd 001

5:26 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Concerto

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Aaron Copland, piano,p,

Sony SMK-60177

5:42 am

Copland, Aaron: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61699-2

5:53 am

Johnson, Francis: "Recollections of Buffalo"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

6:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 413656-2

6:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4763038

6:10 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Audiofon CD-72008-2 (2)

6:14 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Youth Symphony" in d

BBC Philharmonic / Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Chandos CHAN-10475

6:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Pièce" in d (1917)

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66198

6:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 6 in F, K. 43

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

6:43 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Zita Carno,p,

Centaur CRC-2201

6:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9597

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:04 am

John Marsh: String Quartet in B-Flat

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66780

7:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Overture to an English Opera (Overtura Covent Garden)," H Ia, No.

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC5-55192-2

7:25 am

Dario Castello: Sonata prima

Caterina Lichtenberg, m; Mirko Schrader, l

Koch 3-6594-2

7:32 am

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:43 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Suite in D

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC5-55052-2

7:54 am

David Popper: "Dance of the Elves," Op 39

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Alexander Dedyukhin, p

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

8:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

III. "Presto"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDS7-49487-2 (6)

8:09 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Viens Mallika...Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Anna Netrebko, s; Elina Garanca, ms; SWR Sym/Marco Armiliato

DG 4777177

8:16 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op 66

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

8:26 am

Traditional: "Waltzing Matilda"

Ray Chen, v; Made in Berlin

Decca 483 3852

8:29 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

William Harrod, eh; Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

8:37 am

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#3, "Sabbath Morning at Sea"

Janet Baker, ms; London Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

Angel S-36796

8:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

8:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Nadine Sierra, s; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Spano

DG B0028836-02

9:39 am

Aaron Copland: "From Sorcery to Science" film music

Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer

Telarc CD-80583

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

Finale, "Presto"

12 Ensemble

Sancho Panza SPANCD-002

10:13 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: Capriccio for Oboe and Piano

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis Classics MARD-601

10:25 am

Richard Wagner: "American Centennial March"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble/Elgar Howarth

London 414149-2

10:40 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

10:44 am

Benjamin Britten: "An American Overture," Op. 27a

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47343-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Live from the Met

Mozart's Cosi fan tutte

Nicole Car (Fiordiligi); Serena Malfi (Dorabella); Heidi Stober (despina); Ben Bliss (Ferrando); Luca Pisaroni(Guglielmo); Gerald Finley (Don Alfonso); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Harry Bicket. Noon 3:45 pm.

3:40 pm

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

3:50 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4

I Solisti Italiani

Denon 81757-6305-2 (3)

4:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Ton Koopman, hc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch

Philips 446542-2 (2)

4:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "An Chloe"

Werner Güra, t; Christoph Berner, fortepiano

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901979

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Arias from rarely-heard Verdi operas

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

5:24 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Song of the Black Swan"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 434917-2

5:28 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; Yitkin Seow, p

ASV CDQS-6005

5:31 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "The Medium"

Act 1 finale "(Black Swan);" Monica's Waltz

Patrice Michaels, s; Chicago Opera Theater/Lawrence Rapchak

Cedille CDR-90000034

5:44 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

5:54 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Suite

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 411720-2

6:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart

Philips 472678-2 (2)

6:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in f, Op. 68, No. 4

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

6:42 pm

William Grant Still: "Africa"

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

6:49 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lost in the Stars"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Son 30016

6:54 pm

Kurt Weill: "Je ne t'aime pas"

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 439894-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Music by the Argentinean composer Alberto Williams (1862-1952)

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

The Early Risers live from Levin Studio