Schedule

Playlist for Monday, March 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 10

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

German Chamber Philharmonic / Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

Philips 462123-2

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

p,

White 4 (10)

1:27 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Motet, "Vos aurae per montes", R 634

P l Németh

Mària Zàdori,s,

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903063

1:40 am

Lanzetti, Salvatore: Cello Sonata in a, Op 1/3

hc,

Avie AV-2394

1:54 am

Huang, Hu-Wei: "The Merry Shepherd Boy" Op 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG 4797528 (2)

2:00 am

Rorem, Ned: "The End of Summer" (1985)

Crystal CD-742

2:23 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

2:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

DG Archiv 419609-2

2:54 am

Anonymous 15th century, German: 'Praeambulum"

Joan Benson,clavi,

Clavier Classics CC-108 (2)

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27 Op 27

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen, conductor

Naxos 8.570068

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Pieces for cello and piano Op 78

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

Virgin 45034-2

3:18 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27 Op 27

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110963

3:20 am

Nielsen, Carl: Violin Concerto, Op 33

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Virgin 61136-2

3:55 am

Bull, Ole: "In Moments of Solitude"

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Simax PSC-1261

4:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Noveletten," Op. 21 Op 21

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 29464-2

4:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Manfred," Op. 115

Vienna Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

DG 410863-2

4:17 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanische Liebeslieder," Op. 138 Op 138

Benjamin Butterfield,t,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1077

4:19 am

Ullmann, Viktor: Piano Sonata #5, Op 45 (1943)

Jeanne Golan,

Steinway & Sons 30014 (2)

4:37 am

Ullmann, Viktor: Symphony #1, "Von meiner Jugend" (1943)

Cologne Gurzenich Orch / James Conlon

Capriccio 67017

4:54 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: "Divertissement"

Crystal S-101

5:00 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Jeux d'eau", Op 29 Op 29

Lavinia Meijer,h,

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

RCA 63844-2 (2)

5:09 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-79-CD

5:21 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Les Fontaines"

Rachel Yakar, soprano,s,

Virgin 61433-2 (2)

5:23 am

Wilms, Johann Wilhelm: Symphony #6 in d, Op 58

Concerto Köln / Werner Ehrhardt

f,

DG Archiv B0002998-02

5:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113 Op 113

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716-2-RC

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

David Owen Norris, p; Katy Bircher, f; Caroline Balding, v; Andrew Skidmore, vc
Andrew Skidmore, cello,

Hyperion CDA-68234

6:11 am

Josef Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op 196

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

6:22 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The White Peacock"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

6:28 am

Jean Sibelius: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24

No. 9, "Romance"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

6:34 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, fh; St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6750

6:44 am

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

"Love Theme"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

6:49 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor" Overture

Overture

Boston Pops Orchestra/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

7:04 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

7:09 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Joan Sutherland, s; Jane Berbié, ms; Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

7:17 am

William Lawes: Fantasia Suite #6 in D

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0552

7:26 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

7:32 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

7:41 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

7:47 am

Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Quintet in E-Flat

Ensemble Schönbrunn

Globe GLO-5212

7:57 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

8:03 am

Alexander Glazunov: Triumphal March, Op 40

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

8:12 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

8:30 am

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

8:34 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

8:40 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

"Sempre libera"

Angela Gheorghiu, s; Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 460596-2

8:47 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

8:57 am

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

"Fanfare"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80515

9:04 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Voices of Spring," Op. 410

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orchestra/Gerald Wirth

DG 481 7067

9:13 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

9:22 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-54882-2

9:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

English Chamber Orch/Leppard

CBS MYK-38482

9:32 am

César Franck: Symphonic Variations

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

London 417583-2

9:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132

Iris Trio

Coviello Classics COV-92002

10:16 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95

Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

10:24 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns & 2 Trumpets in Eb

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

10:38 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA RCD1-5478

10:48 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta"

Charlie Siem, v; Caroline Jaya-Ratnam, p

Warner Classics 67804-2

10:57 am

John Williams: "Sound the Bells"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

11:00 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

11:15 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420397-2

11:29 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

II. "Play of the Waves"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

11:37 am

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Ólafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet

DG 4796918

11:44 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572787

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in G minor, R. 531

René Schiffer & Mimé Yamahiro Brinkmann, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

WFMT Recording

12:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in G, Op. 121a, "Kakadu Variations"

Joseph Kalichstein, p; Jaimé Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc

MCA Classics MCAD-25193

12:32 pm

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

12:44 pm

Traditional: "La Spagna" (three settings)

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

12:51 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

Göran Söllscher, g; Wolfgang Schulz, f; Wolfram Christ, vi; Georg Faust, vc
Georg Faust, cello,

DG 431783-2

1:26 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Roses de Noël" Waltzes, Op 230

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

1:36 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "War and Peace"

"Waltz"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

1:43 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 90700-2

1:55 pm

Jules Massenet: "La vierge"

"Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Niccolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Rachel Barton Pine, v

Avie AV-2374 (2)

2:05 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

2:30 pm

Marcel Grandjany: Fantasy on a Theme by Haydn

Nora Koch, h

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

2:39 pm

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Camerata Bariloche/Elias Khayat

Price-Less D-13191

2:54 pm

Avner Dorman: "After Brahms" (Three Intermezzos)

III. "Adagio espressivo"

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-15 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 3-7574

3:26 pm

Michael Haydn: String Quintet in G, P 109

Salzburg Haydn Quintet

CPO 777907-2 (2)

3:54 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Finale, "Allegro"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

4:11 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Sonata in c, Op 21

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30037

4:29 pm

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

DG 4777550 (2)

4:31 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54056-2

4:41 pm

Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony in F, "Périodique"

1st mvt, Allegro

European Community Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

Hyperion CDA-66156

4:46 pm

John Corigliano: "The Red Violin" Caprices

Philippe Quint, v

Naxos 8.559364

4:56 pm

Leander Fischer: "La Fauvette," caprice élégant

Lars Roos, p

Philips 412998-2

5:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto (String Sinfonia No. 30) in D, R. 121

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard, hc

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4371

5:07 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

5:29 pm

Edmund Rubbra: Improvisations on Virginal Pieces by Giles Farnaby, Op 50

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-8378

5:46 pm

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

5:57 pm

Douglas Lilburn: "Moths and Candles" (1950)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

6:00 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:12 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Capricho árabe"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

6:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

6:46 pm

Federico Mompou: "Canciones y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

#9

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 62554-2

6:50 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

6:55 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Julian Graef, violin; Anita Graef, cello; Louise Chan, piano

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 99

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48191

10:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs, Op 96

Ian Bostridge, t; Graham Johnson, p

Hyperion CDJ-33126

10:43 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

10:53 pm

Frank Bridge: Nine "Miniatures" for Piano Trio

Romance

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#4 in C, "Allegro maestoso"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras

Supraphon SU-3533-2031

11:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#5 in A-flat, "Allegro giusto"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras

Supraphon SU-3533-2031

11:10 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

11:16 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067