Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 13, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Awadagin Pratt, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56836-2

12:33 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

12:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430400-2 (6)

12:59 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8 Op 8

David Hopman,g,

Gajo GR-1002

1:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie" in f, Op. 49

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 60445-2

1:19 am

Trad, Irish: Folksong, Lord Gallaway's Lamentation

Nancy Hadden,f,

CRD 3469

1:20 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland" (1935)

Ireland National Sym Orch / Proinssias O'Duinn

f,

Naxos 8.554732

1:29 am

Ireland, John: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1930)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos ABRD-1174

1:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

2:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

Valerie Pettys,f,
David Hopman,

Gajo GR-1002

2:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000075

2:21 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

2:25 am

Anonymous 16th century, Spanish: Madrigal, La tricotea

The Dufay Collective

viga,

Avie AV-0005

2:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8 Op 8

David Hopman,g,

Gajo GR-1002

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 68186-2

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49547-2

3:13 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Centone #9

Pantheon D-07159

3:14 am

Gurlitt, Cornelius: "Humorous Variations on Ach, du lieber Augustin"

Douglas Humphreys,p,

Kbyu 9701/02 (2)

3:28 am

Pillney, Karl Herrmann: Eskapaden eines Gassenhauers

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

Ernst Günter Scherzer,p,

Odeon C-063-28180

3:53 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Andantino in the style of Padre Martini

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 446560-2 (2)

4:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Andante Molto" in f (1887)

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

BIS CD-817

4:05 am

Franck, César: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 60817-2-RG

4:19 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski, conductor

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

4:30 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Mark Ermler

Conifer 18308-2

4:31 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Clavier Concerto in g, Wq 32

Miklós Spányi,forte,

BIS CD-786

4:54 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Warren Jones, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90162

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Introduction and Variations on "Trockne Blumen," D 802

Luc Devos,forte,

Accent ACC-97125-D

5:26 am

Purcell, Henry: Song, "Let us dance"

Brent Wissick,viga,

Albany TROY-127

5:28 am

Purcell, Henry: "Bonduca"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-527

5:37 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 Op 34

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80660

5:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Six Chansons (1939)

Ronald Barron,tb,

Boston Brass BB-1002-CD

6:00 am - 1:00 pm

12:00 pm

Newscast

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60002-2

1:44 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Allegretto" in B-Flat, WoO 39, for piano trio

Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67327

2:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Piano Blues (1926-48)

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

2:12 pm

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Benny Goodman, cl; Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42227

2:32 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin and Cello Sonata (1922)

Eleonora Turovsky, v; Yuri Turovsky, vc

Chandos CHAN-8358

3:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Vienna Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDM7-63537-2

3:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G, "Oxford"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474919-2 (4)

3:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer

Testament SBT-1094

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:04 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Vanguard OVC-5007

4:19 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8766

4:28 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Polka

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

4:33 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Wolf" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7302-2H1

5:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

I. "Barcarolle"

Brigitte Engerer, Oleg Maisenberg, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901301/2 (2)

5:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Denver Sym Orch/Philippe Entremont

Pro Arte CDD-361

5:27 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (1934)

Vienna State Opera Orch/Adrian Boult

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813 (2)

5:32 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Mel/BMG 33215-2

5:37 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

New York Respighi Symphony/Salvatore Di Vittorio

Naxos 8.573168

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30412 (2)

6:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, R 408

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Toronto Chamber Orch/Richard Stamp

RCA 68228-2

6:17 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

6:30 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

John Williams, g; Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux; Christine Pendrill, eh

CBS MDK-45648

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Proud Tower," part 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2-RC

8:05 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Alfred Brendel, p; London Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 446924-2 (5)

8:27 pm

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2-RC

8:44 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

9:09 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9860

9:30 pm

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

9:43 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 449213-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

"dealer's Choice 2018"

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Come in at the Door," readings from Nelson Algren by Studs & Friends.