Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 13, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #2

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

12:02 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #3

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

12:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata in G, BWV 916

Kenneth Gilbert,

DG Archiv 431659-2

12:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042 BWV 1042

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Julia Fischer, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin,v,

London B0012490-02

12:31 am

Hoffmeister, Franz Anton: Two-Clarinet Concerto in Eb

New Belgian Chamber Orch / Jan Caeyers

Walter Boeykens,cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901433

12:54 am

Chihara, Paul: "Bagatelles" (2010)

Jerome Lowenthal,

Bridge 9488

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Ivo Pogorelich, piano,p,

DG 435855-2

1:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #3 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion CDD-22060 (2)

1:15 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Harpsichord Concerto #4 in c

Ottavio Dantone, conductor

Ottavio Dantone,hc,

London 470650-2

1:26 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Aria, "Già il sole dal Gange"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 9500557

1:28 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Variations on a Hussar's Song"

London Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

EMI/Ang CDC5-55518-2

1:54 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: "Puer natus in Bethlehem"

Nicholas Danby,o,

Virgin 91139-2

2:00 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Suite Andalucia"

Novak,

Summit DCD-433

2:05 am

Romero, Celedonio: "Malagueña"

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

2:10 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Andrew Marriner, clarinet,cl,

Philips 432146-2

2:20 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Two-Piano Concertino, Op. 94

Dmitri Shostakovich,p,

Mel MELCD-1002596 (5)

2:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Italian Polka"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
Alastair Mackie,

London 470291-2

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Artur Schnabel, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6590

2:54 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Trois contrepoints"

p,

Pierre Verany PV.786091

3:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #3 in d

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80290

3:05 am

Harty, Hamilton: "A John Field Suite"

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

3:25 am

Field, John: Nocturne #13 in d

Noël Lee, piano,p,

Nonesuch H-71195

3:27 am

Elgar, Edward: Violin Sonata in e, Op 82

Paul Stewart, piano,p,

Atma ACD2-2534

3:55 am

Finzi, Gerald: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs) Op 18

Simon Streatfeild

Russell Braun, baritone,br,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Élégie," Op. 143

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67100

4:04 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 2 in a, Op. 55

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8822

4:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Gavotte"

Ossip Gabrilowitsch, piano,p,

RCA LM-2824

4:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901578.79 (2)

4:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 4 in B-flat, BWV 1010 (arranged for lute)

Nigel North, lute,l,

Linn CKD-128 (4)

4:54 am

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: "Gagliarda seconda"

l,

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Philadelphia Orchestra / William Smith, conductor

CBS MLK-39444

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 60198-2-RC

5:09 am

Schumann, Robert: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18 Op 18

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

RCA 75523-2 (2)

5:15 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Four Arabesques, Op 11 Op 11

Bennett Lerner, piano,p,

Etcetera ETC-1033

5:21 am

Tcherepnin, Nicolai: "Choeur dansé"

RCA RL-30321

5:23 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang 74742-2

5:54 am

Sor, Fernando: Guitar Etude in D, Op 60 Op 60

Tilman Hoppstock,g,

Signum SIGX-14-00

6:00 am - 7:00 pm

6:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a minor

"Réjouissance"

Frédéric de Roos, r; Ricercar Consort

Ricercar RIC-044021

6:06 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

La Scala Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
Essential Opera

EMI 27920-2 (2)

6:12 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in A

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
DUSSEK, F.X.: Sinfonias, Altner G4, A3, Bb2, Bb3

Naxos 8.572683

6:24 am

John Williams: "Sabrina"

Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Philharmonic/John Williams
John Williams Live in Vienna - Live Edition

DG 4839887

1:00 pm

Stefania De Kenessey: "Sunburst"

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Sunbursts: Solo Piano Works By 7 American Women

Leonarda LE-345

1:10 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: "Symphonic Songs for Band"

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

New World 80211-2

1:25 pm

Joseph Turrin: "Escapade"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tr; Alexandra Carlson, p
Radiance

Summit DCD-655

4:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 2

Three-Violin Concerto in F

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Tafelmusik, Musique De Table-Auswahl, Selections

Archiv 429774-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Pure Classics

EMI CDM5-66646-2

4:22 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Ballo dei Bagatellieri"

Il Pomo d'Oro/Maxim Emelyanychev
Facce d'Amore

Erato 0190295423384

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of the Danish composer Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Honoring longtime concertmaster Victor Aitay--Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade" (/Seiji Ozawa). Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2; Weiner:"Prince Csongor and the Goblins" (/Sir Georg Solti). Bartok: "Hungarian Sketches" (/Fritz Reiner). Kodaly: "Hary Janos" Suite (/Neeme Jaervi).Beethoven: "Benedictus" fr "Missa Solemnis" (Aitay, Popp, Minton, Walker, Howell, CSO Chorus/Solti).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Bruce Adolphe: "Couple," for cello and piano; Spohr: "Grand Nonetto" in F.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:04 pm

Malcolm Arnold: "A Grand, Grand Overture," Op 57

Royal Phil/Vernon Handley

Conifer 51240-2

11:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69961-2

11:40 pm

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Elizabeth Hainen, h
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Avie AV-2378

11:42 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata "Un Piccolo Divertimento" (Variations in F minor)

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Haydn * Piano Sonatas, Volume II * Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)