Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "An die Hoffnung," Op 94

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics 0090672-BC (3)

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 1/3

Leonard Rose, cello,v,

Sony SM2K-64510 (2)

12:35 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Philip Pickett, conductor

London 455621-2

12:37 am

Arne, Thomas: Overture #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

12:44 am

Veracini, Francesco Maria: "Ouverture" (Suite) #6 in B-Flat

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 439937-2

12:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Shanghai String Quartet

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

1:05 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Macbeth" Incidental Music

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434916-2

1:13 am

Wesley, Samuel: March and Rondo

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6596

2:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

LSO Live LSO-0061

2:18 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434355-2

2:31 am

Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Io ti lascio, oh cara, addio," K. Anh 245

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 68661-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 49 in c-sharp, H XVI:36

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79162-2

3:19 am

Gassmann, Johann Florian: Divertimento in G

Affetti Musicali

Cavalli CCD-208

3:21 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68 Op 68

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Testament SBT-1106

3:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,

Philips 412890-2

4:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch H-71347

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

4:32 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Robert Craft, conductor

Musicmasters 67103-2

4:39 am

Mondonville: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45715-2 (2)

4:41 am

Chambonniè, Jacques Champion de: "Pièces de clavecin," bk 1

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1081

4:54 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Béobile"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

5:00 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne

Robert Noehren,o,

Delos D/CD-3023

5:05 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: "Sonata-Ciacona" in B-Flat

DG Archiv 453418-2

5:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67130-2

5:33 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Ballo, Ciacona and Gigue

London Little Orch / Joshua Rifkin

Nonesuch H-71204

5:35 am

Gould, Morton: "Latin-American Symphonette"

London Sym Orch / Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCDM-100010

5:54 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

Peter Donohoe, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54280-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

N Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; B Kim, v; M Kawasaki, vi; M Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström, cello,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56163-2

6:11 am

Gustav Holst: "A Somerset Rhapsody," Op. 21, No. 2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

6:22 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413794-2

6:24 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Decca 4789458

6:34 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

6:47 am

Paul McCartney: Song, "Yesterday"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

6:51 am

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

7:05 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne"

Prelude

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:09 am

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

7:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

IV. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

7:32 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

7:44 am

John Ritchie: "Turkey in the Straw" (1958)

Alex Lindsay String Orch/Alex Lindsay

Kiwi Pacific SLD-2

7:48 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

8:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan

EBU

8:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

8:32 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

J Bogorad, f; K Greenbank, ob; St Paul Chamber Orch/C Hogwood

London 440376-2

8:40 am

Franz Xaver Richter: String Quartet in Bb, Op 5/2

Finale, "Fugato"

Rincontro

Alpha 089

8:47 am

Eugenio Toussaint: "Concierto para piano improvisa"

2nd movement

Alex Brown, p; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

8:55 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

"Hymn to the Sun"

Nina Kotova, vc; Moscow Ch Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Philips 462612-2

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

King's College Cambridge Choir/Stephen Cleobury

London B0006918-02 (2)

9:07 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8777

9:13 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Two "Memories of Childhood; Rêverie; Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

9:24 am

Carl Heinrich Graun: Horn Concerto in D major

Ursula Paludan Monberg, fh; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68289

9:34 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60778-2-RC

9:37 am

John Barry: Themes from the film "Dances with Wolves"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80474

9:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

I. Allegro con brio

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fp; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902411

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Andrew Haveron, v; RTE Concert Orchestra/John Wilson

Chandos CHAN-20135

10:26 am

David Guion: "Two Country Jigs"

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

10:34 am

Béla Bartók: Suite No. 1, Op. 3

V. "Molto vivace"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Dausgaard

Onyx 4210

10:42 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

10:55 am

Maurice Ravel: Chorus, "Tout est Lumière" (1901)

Paris-Sorbonne Cho, Orch/Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

BBC Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 420085-2

11:16 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Suite española"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

11:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck

DG B0019303-02

11:39 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Pianist Alon Goldstein, performing in Levin Studio

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80522

1:32 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Renaissance Scottish Dances"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

1:42 pm

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais," Op 40

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-404

1:51 pm

Scottish Trad: Skye Boat Song

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 in e minor, Op. 59 No. 2, "Razumovsky"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

2:35 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Tres Danzas Concertantes"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julien Labro, band

Azica ACD-71309

2:50 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

3:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Élégie"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3250

3:02 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3/1

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

3:13 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

3:32 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

3:41 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella," Op. 28

Polish State Phil/Karol Stryja

Marco Polo 8.223291

3:51 pm

Traditional: "Tarantella"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7920-2-RC

4:16 pm

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

4:36 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-10

4:51 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

5:01 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

5:10 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Berlin Phil/Eugen Jochum

DG 449715-2 (2)

5:50 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia Sevillana)"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0757

6:10 pm

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha" film music

Excerpts

Itzkah Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Orch/John Williams

Sony 74708

6:26 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

6:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Murray Perahia, p; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

CBS MK-39814

6:55 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Mendelssohn, Schumann, and Brahms

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4 in c, Op. 29, "From Old Notebooks"

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NCD-60092

8:17 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

8:37 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #2, Op 1b

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bloch: Concerto grosso No. 1 (/Charles Munch; Walter Hendl, p). Ben-Haim: "The Sweet Psalmist of Israel" (/Leonard Bernstein).Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar" (/Kurt Masur).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

An early-1970s conversation with the late singer-songwriter John Prine.