Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 18, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fucik, Julius: "Florentiner" March, Op 214 Op 214

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 2721077 (2)

12:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Symphony #6, "Fantaisies symphoniques" (1951-3)

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Supraphon 111968-2

12:33 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Skici" (1931)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

12:34 am

WAGNER, Josef Franz: March, Under the Double Eagle

Elgar Howarth, conductor

London 417329-2

12:38 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Berlin Philharmonic / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 426271-2

12:55 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Otello"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412893-2

1:13 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

1:17 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

1:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43 Op 43

Maryinsky Theatre Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG B0003902-02

1:54 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Orchestra of St Luke's / Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony 97779-2

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Bagatelles, Op 47

London 430077-2

2:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

2:32 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in D, Op 40/3

Maria Tipo, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

2:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:00 am

Anonymous: Six Lute Pieces

Paul O'Dette,l,

Nonesuch 79123-2

3:16 am

Trad, Scottish: Song, The Leaping Galley

Sioned Williams, harp,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

3:18 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Violin Concerto in d, Op 44

USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Dmitriev, conductor

Grigori Feigin,v,

Melodiya MCD-134

3:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Seligkeit," D 433

Melvyn Tan, piano,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54175-2

4:00 am

Hofmann, Josef: "Kaleidoskop," Op 40

Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70904

4:04 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Menuet in G, Op 14/1

Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

4:08 am

Horowitz, Vladimir: "Danse excentrique"

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

4:11 am

Friedman, Ignacy: Musical Box

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

4:13 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: Impromptu in B, Op 28 Op 28

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

4:17 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Con CD-4197

4:21 am

Levitski, Mischa: Waltz

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

4:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 413932-2

4:53 am

Assmayer, Ignaz: Pastoral-Preludium

Elisabeth Ullmann,o,

MD+G Recordings MD+GO-3343

5:00 am

Boieldieu, François: "La dame blanche"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Hans Müller-Kray, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang 75915-2 (2)

5:05 am

Boieldieu, François: Flute and Harp Sonata

Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920141

5:22 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

5:24 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, Op 29 Op 29

David Korevaar, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71008

5:35 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Theme, Variations and Finale, Op 13a (1933/43)

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7191-2

5:55 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du Roi René," Op. 205

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6536

6:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

I. Ouverture

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

6:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

"Praeludium"

Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-66385-2

6:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

String Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

6:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Anonymous: Five Bransles

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

7:10 am

Libby Larsen: Collage-Boogie

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

7:18 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Andante," Op 22a (1950/1992)

New Zealand Sym Orch Strings/James Sedares

Koch 3-7379-2

7:34 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44932

7:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47191-2

7:52 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (I call to You, Lord Jesus Christ)" BWV 639

Philadelphia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

7:55 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale-Prelude, "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott (We all believe in one God)" BWV 437

Philadelphia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

8:09 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

VI. "Happy Ending"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

8:18 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song Cycle, "Along the Field"

No. 1, "We'll to the woods no more"

Catherine Malfitano, s; Joseph Malfitano, v

Vai Audio VAIA-1202

8:19 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song Cycle, "Along the Field"

No. 2, "Along the Field"

Catherine Malfitano, s; Joseph Malfitano, v

Vai Audio VAIA-1202

8:23 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song Cycle, "Along the Field"

No. 3, "The half-moon westers"

Catherine Malfitano, s; Joseph Malfitano, v

Vai Audio VAIA-1202

8:27 am

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film, "Ben Hur"

"March of the Charioteers"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

8:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

8:51 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

M Arroyo, s; C Ordassy, s; L Parker, c; Sym of the Air/Stokowski

RCA 62597-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" (1909)

Overture; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

9:20 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

András Schiff, p

ECM 2122/23 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Act 1 Excerpt

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.573534

10:15 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Orsolya Korcsolan, v; Emese Mali, p

Solo Musica SM-202

10:31 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

10:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: (Flute) Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

10:54 am

Antonio Caldara: "Coriolanus"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/John Wallace

Nimbus NI-5079

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Du bist die Ruh"

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10807

11:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

St Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

11:39 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Paul Watkins, vc; Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67313

11:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henshcel

Naïve AM-137

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Joshua Brown and pianist Milana Pavchinskaya live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka" (1947)

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

1:27 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dance of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

1:40 pm

Edward Elgar: Six Promenades

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

2:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

2:07 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi; Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

2:19 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Moïse"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

2:44 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Variations on "Non più mesta"

Earl Wild, p

Philips 456991-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Pavane

Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9900

3:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

3:13 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Celebration"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

3:18 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

3:39 pm

Johannes Brahms: Sixteen Waltzes, Op 39

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7415

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho & Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

4:16 pm

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey: The Suite"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

London B0016260-02

4:23 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

4:31 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

"Butterfly; Little Bird; To Spring"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin Classics 59300-2

4:41 pm

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Symphony in A

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

5:01 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

5:09 pm

John Field: Nocturne #12 in E

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

5:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 37

No. 2 in g

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6653-2 (2)

5:21 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne in F (1911)

Arnold Steinhardt, v; Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-222

5:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

5:49 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: "Spring"

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

6:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

6:06 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

6:25 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

6:47 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

6:58 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Kremer, Maisenberg

Eurodisc 89856-KK

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Proud Tower," part 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Michael Laird, posthorn; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438045-2

8:06 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Janine Jansen, v; Mahler Chamber Orch/Daniel Harding

London 4780651

8:43 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

8:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

9:02 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

9:10 pm

Albert Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Suite #2

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Charles Munch

Sony Classical 88876192862

9:27 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

9:33 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

9:54 pm

Vladimir Martynov: "The Beatitudes"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807526

11:00 pm

11:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Elinor Bennett, h

Nimbus NI-5247

11:07 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

"The fog is lifting"

James Galway, f; Sioned Williams, h

RCA 21296-2

11:09 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

"Pastorale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

11:15 pm

Herbert Howells: Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)

#2, "Quasi lento, quieto"

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9557

11:22 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

11:26 pm

Castro: "Intermezzo de Atzimba"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

11:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

11:44 pm

William Byrd: "Nunc Dimittis"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

11:51 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545