Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, April 18, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Canadian Brass / Edo de Waart, conductor

Philips 434109-2

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 414581-2 (3)

12:26 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Hectograph, Op 186 Op 186

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

12:28 am

Steffan, Joseph Anton: Clavier Concerto in B-Flat

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

Teldec 94569-2

12:55 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: The Lady Margaret Wemyss Book

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90257

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,

Philips 412890-2

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

London 414677-2

1:36 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Lydia Mordkovitch, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8748

1:38 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," after Corelli, Op 5/12

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77010-2-RG

1:49 am

Handel, George Frideric: Sarabande on "La Follia"

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

CBS IM-37787

1:54 am

Victoria, Tomas Luis de: "Ave Maria"

Jeremy Summerly

Naxos 8.550575

2:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Rêverie, Op 24

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Russian Disc RDCD-11057

2:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Rêverie," Op 75/5 Op 75/5

Alexander Bakhchiev,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-11337

2:11 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Feramors"

Slovak Phil / Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

2:30 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

2:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

2:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Two Waltzes, D 980

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon 81757-6865-2

3:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

Luxembourg Radio Orch / Louis de Froment

Turnabout QTVS-34671

3:04 am

Françaix, Jean: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Sony SK-48052

3:24 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Menuet on the name of Haydn"

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

3:26 am

Debussy, Claude: "Hommage à Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460247-2 (2)

3:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429218-2

3:54 am

Reger, Max: Chorale Preludes, Op 67 Op 67

Graham Barber,o,

Hyperion CDA-66223

4:00 am

Stradella, Alessandro: Trumpet Sonata (Concerto) in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g, D 408 (Op. 137/3)

Mark Kroll,forte,

Newport Classic NCD-60111

4:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Sprache der Liebe", D 410

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.2 in f minor, Op.21

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Maksymiuk, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62512-2

4:55 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "So Light Is Love"

MMG MCD-10001

5:00 am

Herbert, Victor: "Enchantress"

John Clanton

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Us Army Band0

5:05 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Philharmonia Orchestra / Djong Victoria Yu, conductor

James Kreger, cello,vc,

Guild GMCD-7235

5:28 am

Herbert, Victor: "A la Valse"

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

5:29 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

5:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Mirella Freni, soprano,s,

London JL-41048

6:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Hofball Tanz" Waltzes, Op 51

Denon CO-78823

6:05 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Overture di Ballo"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64726-2

6:17 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Amelia Goes To The Ball"

Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

6:21 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Belle of the Ball"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

6:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "At the Ball"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Sony SK-62036

6:27 am

Legrenzi, Giovanni: "Il Ballo del Gran Duca"

Musica Antiqua Köln Members

DG Archiv 457617-2

6:30 am

Lehár, Franz: "Ballsirenen Waltzes" fr "The Merry Widow"

Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor

Philips 412883-2

6:36 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderball", Op. 130 Op 130

Peter Frankl, piano,

Vox CD3X-3001 (3)

6:38 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le bal de Béatrice d'Este"

Orch de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

EMI/Ang CDC7-47647-2

6:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Quand je fus pris au pavillon"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66045

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Leon Fleisher, p

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

7:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

7:24 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja Lied"

Ted Soluri, bs; Valerie Trujillo, p

Azica ACD-71315

7:30 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Waltz

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434338-2

7:37 am

Franz Lehár: Violin Concertino in b minor

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80402

7:50 am

Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a theme by Handel, Op. 107, "Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

8:00 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

8:08 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Maria Callas, s; La Scala/Tullio Serafin

EMI CDC5-55095-2

8:15 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS Live

8:41 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9230

8:53 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

10:00 am

Erik Satie: Parade

Pascal and Ami Roge

Onyx 4219

10:11 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

10:27 am

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCS-SA-28908

10:38 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

10:51 am

Howard Hanson: "Pastorale," Op 38

Randall Ellis, ob; Susan Jolles, h; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:26 am

Sulkhan Tsintsadze: "Miniatures"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

11:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in F, K. 533/494

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 473689-2

12:00 - 4:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Verdi's Simon Boccanegra

Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Boccanegra); Barbara Frittoli (Amelia); Ramon Vargas (Gabriele); Ferruccio Furlanetto (Fiesco);Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch. Performance from February 2011.

3:24 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

"The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

London Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski; Erich Gruenberg, v

London 417753-2

3:36 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Persée"

Prologue

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Astrée E-8874 (3)

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

4:16 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 00234-2

4:23 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Sinfonia

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann, c

Erato 462317-7

4:26 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Il Complesso Barocco/Alan Curtis

Erato 5099993412124

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"Shadows and Fog"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Bamberg Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

5:29 pm

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

5:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-45935

6:00 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

6:10 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Duet, "Già nella notte densa"

Renata Tebaldi, Mario del Monaco, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 470280-2 (2)

6:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

6:40 pm

Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Prologue, Jet Song, Something's Coming, Rock Blues, Mambo, Cha-Cha, Maria, America

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The music of the Dominican Republic