Schedule

Playlist for Friday, April 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Hugues, Luigi: Concert Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's "A Masked Ball"

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

12:14 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La forza del destino"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

12:21 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,o,

Arsis CD-137

12:22 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Boîte à Joujoux"

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69589-2

12:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,o,

Arsis CD-137

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons, conductor

DG 479 5201 (2)

1:30 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

2:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

London 417786-2

2:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC7-47101-2

2:26 am

Farrenc, Louise: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44 Op 44

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Naive V-5033

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-42450

3:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

3:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8542

3:21 am

Persichetti, Vincent: "Masquerade" for Band, Op 102

Donald Hunsberger

Decca DL-710163

3:33 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Divertimento for Band (1950)

Eugene Corporon

Klavier K-11124

3:34 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

London 455643-2

3:54 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Galliard Battaglia"

RCA RCD1-4574

4:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Emmanuelle Haïm

Topi Lehtipuu,t,

Virgin 730799-2 (2)

4:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

4:11 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Emmanuelle Haïm

Virgin 730799-2 (2)

4:13 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat (1893-4)

Malmö Symphony Orchestra / Mario Venzago

Niklas Sivelöv,

Naxos 8.572259

4:55 am

Newsidler, Hans: "Ein guter welscher tantz"

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90225

5:00 am

Trad, American: Folksong, Peace Like a River

University of Utah Cho / Brady R Allred

b,

University Of Utah Singers UUS-001

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

German Chamber Philharmonic / Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Berlin Classics BC-1035-2

5:30 am

Trad, American: Folksong, Rocky Top

Duquesne University Chbr Singers / Brady R. Allred

b,

Duquesne University DUQCS-04-2

5:31 am

Powell, Maud: "American Folksong Suite"

Josef Pasternack, conductor

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110961

5:36 am

Dvorák, Antonín: American Suite in A, Op 98b Op 98b

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Alto ALC-1044

5:54 am

Riegger, Wallingford: Suite for Flute Alone, Op 8 Op 8

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-869

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

6:07 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

II. "Allegro con grazia"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

6:16 am

Landini: Ballata, Ecco la primavera

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907269

6:18 am

Uuno Klami: "Intermezzo" (1937)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

6:23 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

III. Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

6:31 am

Georg Muffat: "Armonico Tributo"

Sonata No. 2

Third Coast Baroque

WFMT Recording

6:46 am

Jacqueline Waeber-Diaz: Improvisation on A Chinese Folksong

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:51 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

St Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80344

7:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico" (1876)

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3240

7:15 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 442406-2

7:19 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"

Soloists, Vienna Boys Choir, Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt

Teldec 81036-2 (3)

7:41 am

Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna, and Fugue, Op 67

Hosanna

Philharmonia Orch/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906012

7:48 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:51 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

8:04 am

Albert Lortzing: "Zar und Zimmermann"

Overture

Munich Radio Orch/Heinz Fricke

EMI/Ang CDS7-49369-2 (2)

8:12 am

Hector Berlioz: Choral setting of "La Marseillaise"

Plácido Domingo, t; Chicago Sym & Cho/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 98800-2

8:22 am

Traditional: "Whistling Molly"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

8:28 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Symphonic Dances" Finale

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47529

8:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8505

8:48 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "Were You There"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

8:54 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-63582-2

9:04 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

9:10 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

"Nightfall; The Fountain of the Acqua Paola"

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

9:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

9:46 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In paradisum"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

9:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Sinfonia Varsovia/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5221

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "O sacrum convivium"

Sistine Chapel Choir/Massimo Palombella

DG 483 5673

10:03 am

Costanzo Festa: "Miserere"

Sistine Chapel Choir/Massimo Palombella

DG 483 5673

10:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Maurice André, tr; Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47311-2

10:33 am

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society Members

Koch 3-7494-2

10:49 am

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Excerpts

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223631

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 417301-2

11:22 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423612-2

11:32 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Music

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902250.51

11:43 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

Vera Beths, v; Smithsonian Chamber Players

Sony SK-46669

12:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515

DePaul University Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588

"Soave sia il vento"

Chicago a cappella/Paul Langford

WFMT Recording

12:44 pm

Tchaikovsky/Rota: "Romeo and Juliet/A Time For Us"

Chicago a cappella/Paul Langford

WFMT Recording

12:49 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

III. "Allegro molto vivace"

Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra/Victor Yampolsky

WFMT Recording

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Aria, "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"

Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore; Nigel Kennedy, v; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

1:06 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Passover Psalm"

Slovak Phil Chorus & Vienna Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 460213-2

1:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245

Final chorale, "Ach, Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein"

Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439885-2

1:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

St Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p

Sony 82429-2 (3)

2:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Spring and Summer

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

2:20 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

May-August

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9283

2:36 pm

Reinhold Gliere: Horn Concerto in B-Flat, Op 91

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Danusha Waskiewicz, vi; Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777371 (2)

3:34 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía"

Thomas Tirino, p

BIS CD-754

3:57 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Laudate Dominum," R. 606

John Alldis Cho, English Chamber Orch/Negri

Philips 420648-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Lang Lang, p

Telarc CD-80524

4:17 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 61197-2

4:31 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite (1936)

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

4:47 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Rigaudon"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

4:54 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

5:23 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412237-2

5:44 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Serenade in D, G 501

Deutsche Kammerakademis Neuss/Johannes Goritzki, vc

Claves CD-50-8713

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42220

6:10 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

St Luke's Orch/Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67086-2

6:34 pm

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

Bax & Chung Piano Duo

Signum SIGCD-365

6:55 pm

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Bach's B Minor Mass, which Bill calls 'not so minor.'

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jerome Moross: "Close-Up" (1948)

Suite

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6030 (2)

8:10 pm

Jerome Moross: Variations on a Waltz

London Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

8:25 pm

Jay Ungar: "The Harvest Home Suite"

"Spring/The Barndance"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

9:00 - 11:00 pm

All the Stops with Nathan Laube

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Honoring Passover and Good Friday (1979)