Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, April 24, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Lehár, Franz: Concert polka, "Vergissmeinnicht"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

12:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

br,

Virgin 90716-2

12:32 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stolz, conductor

Rudolf Schock, tenor,t,

RCA 68095-2

12:33 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Furioso-Galopp (after Liszt), Op 114 Op 114

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

MHS 515597-M

12:36 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0000851-02

12:40 am

Liszt, Franz: "Prometheus," Symphonic Poem No. 5 (1850)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

12:54 am

Narvaez, Luis de: "Cancion del Primer Tono"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-60767

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Creation"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

René Pape, bass,

London 443445-2 (2)

1:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Création du monde," Op. 81

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Erato 45820-2

1:21 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Trois chansons de négresse", Op. 148b

Györgyi Dombradi,ms,

CPO 999408-2

1:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Paisiello's "Nel cor più non mi sento," WoO 70

John Ogdon, piano,

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

1:33 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: Piano Concerto #2 in F

English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley

Mariaclara Monetti, p,

ASV CDDCA-872

1:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française" (1935)

Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

2:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 513 (L 3)

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421422-2

2:05 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #2 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

Hyperion CDD-22060 (2)

2:19 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 487 (L 205) Kk 487/205

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

2:21 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

ASV CDQS-6237

2:55 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Four Songs, Op 39 Op 39

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

German Brass / Enrique Crespo, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-47430

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op 9/2

Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553085

3:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Toccata No. 3 in D, BWV 912

Wilhelm Kempff, piano,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786 BWV 772/786

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,marim,

Sony SK-89610

3:29 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Sebastian"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7005-2

3:54 am

Zaimont, Judith Lang: "A Calendar Set"

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, piano,p,

Leonarda LE-334

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

p,

DG 457585-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

p,

DG 439941-2

4:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421813-2

4:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,v,

RCA 60370-2

4:43 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Suite hébraique"

Miriam Kramer, violin,v,

Naxos 8.554460

4:54 am

Chajes, Julius: Israeli Melodies

Israel Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

p,

Crystal CD-508

5:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Celestial Harmonies CD-18.45013

5:05 am

Wirén, Dag: String Serenade, Op 11

National Arts Centre Orch / Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-5362

5:20 am

Sinding, Christian: Six Piano Pieces, Op 32 Op 32

Kjell Baekkelund, piano,p,

Simax PDC-0006

5:22 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "A Spring Thought", Op 68/2 Op 68/2

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

5:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,

Transart TR-126

5:54 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Nikolaus Lahusen,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13106-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Music of Creation." In celebration of Earth Day this past week, host Peter DuBois shares choral and organ music that celebrates the earth, and all of creation.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:01 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Golijov: Azul

Warner 0190295875213

7:07 am

Joseph Curiale: Awakening (Songs of the Earth)

mvt 2, "Forgiveness"

Royal Phil/Joseph Curiale
Awakening

Black Box BBM-1057

7:10 am

George Harrison: "Here Comes the Sun"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin
Blackbird: The Beatles Album

Mercury B0024425-02

7:15 am

Carl Nielsen: "Helios" Overture, Op 17

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Symphony No. 4 'Inextinguishable', Helios Overture

RCA 29255-2

7:29 am

Lori Laitman: "The Earth and I" (2011)

Washington Master Chorale/Thomas Colohan
The Earth and I: New American Choral Music

Albany TROY-1454

7:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

Kuijken String Quartet
Joseph Haydn: 6 'Erdody' Quartets Op. 76, Nos. 1-3

Denon CO-18045/46 (2)

8:01 am

Arnold Bax: "The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554509

8:19 am

Jenni Brandon: "The Sequoia Trio"

IV. "The Noble Trees"

Lindabeth Binkley, ob; Kennen White, cl; MaryBeth Minnis, bn
From Earth & Sky: Music of Jenni Brandon

Blue Griffin BGR-545

8:25 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Britten: Four Sea Interludes

Nimbus NI-7017

8:42 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

8:46 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 24, "Wade in the Water"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

8:50 am

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre * Light and Gold

Decca B0014850-02

8:56 am

Amy Beach: "By the Still Waters," Op. 114

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

9:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1

DG B0005828-02 (2)

9:16 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

"Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"

Jessye Norman, s; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Phi 422895-2

9:22 am

Gottfried Finger: A Ground in d minor (1704)

La Cetra Baroque Orchestra/Maurice Steger, recorder
Mr. Handel's Dinner

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902607

9:27 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"

Randall Wolfgang, ob; Orpheus Chamber Orch
100 Classical Masterworks

DG 4793590

9:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Gottfried von der Goltz, v; Harp Consort, Freiburg Baroque Orch
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

RCA-DHM 77384-2

9:42 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Hayn: Orfeo ed Euridce

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

9:47 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Storm," Op. 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky's Drama)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Beethoven: The Symphonies

Philips 442061-2 (6)

10:01 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

10:11 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Gathering Storm"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry
Motherland

Warner 0190295697693

10:16 am

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: "Cuban Dream After the Storm"

Chicago Harp Quartet
Dance Sketches

Chicago Harp Quartet 2013

10:25 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Portraits Of Freedom

Delos DE-3140

10:36 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Smetana: Ma Vlast/My Fatherland

Sony SK-58944

10:48 am

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p
Chinoiserie - piano music

BIS CD-1110

10:53 am

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

#1, "To a Wild Rose"

James Barbagallo, p
MacDowell: Piano Music Vol. 1

Marco Polo 8.223631

10:54 am

Cecil Price Walden: "Sacred Spaces"

Hymn, "The World is My Home"

Bruce Levingston, p
Citizen

Sono Luminus DSL-92228

11:01 am

George Fenton: "Planet Earth" (Music from the TV Series)

"Deserts: Namibia - The Lions and the Oryx"

BBC Concert Orchestra/George Fenton

EMI 0946 3 81891 2 1

11:07 am

Gary Schocker: "Memory of Trees"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

11:10 am

Nathaniel Heyder: "Earthview"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

11:16 am

Abel Korzeniowski: "Chmury (Clouds)"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Pulsations

Analekta AN2-8748

11:20 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op. 7

No. 4, "Clouds"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, The White Peacock

Naxos 8.559164

11:25 am

Bernard Herrmann: "The Day the Earth Stood Still"

Suite

National Phil/Bernard Herrmann
Bernard Herrmann – Great Film Music

Decca 443899-2

11:39 am

Don MacDonald: "When the Earth Stands Still"

La Caccina
Open Book

La Caccina

11:42 am

Ēriks Ešenvalds: "The Heavens' Flock"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry
Translations

Naxos 8.574124

11:47 am

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

"Adventures on Earth"

Vienna Philharmonic/John Williams
John Williams Live in Vienna - Live Edition

DG 4839887

11:58 am

Jonathan Besser: "In Seven Heaven"

Jade String Quartet
Besser String Quartets

Rattle RAT-D103

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte - Highlights / Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

12:09 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Carnegie Mellon Wind Ensemble/George Vosburgh
Strauss: The Happy Workshop, Serenade

Reference FR-745

12:22 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Boulanger - Tailleferre - Mendelssohn - Schumann - The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

12:33 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Ave Maria"

Latvian Radio Cho/Sigvards Klava
Rautavaara * Sacred Choral Music

Ondine ODE-1223-2

12:37 pm

Leoš Janáček: "Ave Maria"

Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss
Janacek: Choral Works

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902097

12:43 pm

Bach/Gounod: "Ave Maria"

Eaken Piano Trio
Home For The Holidays

Naxos 8.554714

12:52 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Deux Sérénades"

No. 1, "Sérénade pour mon amour"

Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris

DG 4839847

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Emanuel Ax, p; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerra
Chopin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F Minor Op. 21

Sony SK-63371

1:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44

Daniel Barenboim, p; Pinchas Zukerman, v; Jacqueline Du Pré, vc
Beethoven: Piano Trios (complete) / Pinchas Zukerman, Daniel Barenboim, Jacqueline Du Pré

EMI CMS7-63124-2 (3)

1:33 pm

Anonymous English: "Goe from My Window"

Les Witches
Fortune My Foe: Music of Shakespeare's Time * Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

1:39 pm

Anna Clyne: "Masquerade"

BBC Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Anna Clyne: Mythologies

Avie AV-2434

1:44 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes: Russian Dances and Ballets

Virgin 45609-2

2:01 pm

Carlos Surinach: Piano Concerto

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Royal Phil Orch/Frühbeck de Burgos
Alicia De Larrocha – Concertos From Spain

London CS-6990

2:26 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: Images, Etudes- Complete Works for Piano Vol. 2

Decca 452022-2 (2)

2:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Mozart: Overtures

Capriccio 10070

2:47 pm

Harry Sdraulig: Fantasia on "Waltzing Matilda"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

2:51 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's
The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

Sony 93927

2:55 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Las presencias"

IV. "Mariana"

Stefano Cardi, g; Enrico Piernanunzi, p
American Music for Guitar & Piano

Brilliant Classics 96089

3:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 46, Op. 347, "To the Green Mountains"

KBS Symphony Orchestra/Vakhtang Jordania
Alan Hovhaness – KBS Symphony Orchestra

Koch 3-7208-2

3:31 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ports of Call

Reference RR-80

3:45 pm

Gaspar Sanz: "Suite española"

Christopher Parkening, g
Christopher Parkening – A Tribute To Segovia

EMI CDC7-49404-2

3:52 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 6, "Tarantelle"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

3:56 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Finale, "Allegro molto"

London Phil/Christopher Hogwood
Dvořák: Serenades Op. 22 & 44 / Christopher Hogwood

Decca 417452-2

4:00 pm

Moisés Moleiro: "Little Suite"

Clara Rodríguez, p
Piano Music of Moleiro

ASV CDDCA-890

4:10 pm

José Ardevol: Guitar Sonata

Manuel Barrueco, g
Cuba!

EMI CDC5-56757-2

4:26 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

4:45 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík
Mendelssohn: Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Ete

DG 423787-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Ivan Karabits: Concerto for Orchestra No. 2

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
Karabits * Silvestrov * Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.572633

5:19 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 61

Emil Gilels, p

RCA 63587-2

5:47 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han

DG B0022906-02

6:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande Dolly

DG 423089-2

6:20 pm

Ruperto Chapí: String Quartet No. 3 in D

Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Ruperto Chapí String Quartets: Volume 2

Sono Luminus DSL-92254

6:55 pm

Lü Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang * Dragon Songs

DG B0008233-00

7:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17

Midsummer's Music
Clara, Robert and Felix

Midsummer's Music

7:30 pm

Robert Schumann: Twelve Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op. 35

No. 10, "Stille Tränen"

Mitsuko Shirai, ms; Hartmut Höll, p
Robert Schumann: Liederkreis, Op. 39 & 14 Lieder

Capriccio 10 099

7:35 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Spanisches Liederbuch"

No. 2, "In dem Schatten meiner Locken"

Mitsuko Shirai, ms; Hartmut Höll, p
Hugo Wolf Orchestral Songs

Capriccio C67091-92

7:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Der Veschweigung," K. 518

Mitsuko Shirai, ms; Hartmut Höll, p
Mozart 21 Lieder / Mitsuko Shirai/Hartmut Höll

Laserlight 15876

7:40 pm

Hugo Wolf: Song, "Frühling übers Jahr"

Mitsuko Shirai, ms; Hartmut Höll, p
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder

Capriccio C10855

7:44 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart, Pachelbel, Leopold Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Canon, Toy Symphony / Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 416386-2

7:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Eteri Andjaparidze, p
Bach for Meditation

Naxos 8.557650

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Karabits & Kim. Conductor Kirill Karabits and pianist Sunwook Kim make their joint debuts with the CSO in Mendelssohn’s Piano Concerto No. 1 and "Capriccio brilliant" for Piano and Orchestra.The program inlcudes Prokofiev’s "Overture on Hebrew Themes" and continues with Lutosławski’s Concerto for Orchestra. Schubert’s "Unfinished" Symphony, conducted by Carlo Maria Giulini from a 1978 recording, rounds out the broadcast.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music of Franz Schmidt – Program 2. All works composed by Franz Schmidt.Symphony No. 4. (Mehta, Vienna Philharmonic); "Variations on a Hussar Theme" (Welser-Moest, cond; London Philharmonic);"Fuga Solemnis" for Organ, Winds and Percussion. (Johnsson; Sinaisky, Malmö Symphony); Excerpts from "Notre Dame" (Laszlo Halasz, Budapest Philharmonic).