Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 27, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-52603 (2)

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Raymond Leppard, harpsichord,hc,

Philips 454268-2 (2)

12:24 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 25 Op 15/1

s,

BIS CD-637

12:26 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Lyric Pieces from Op. 68 Op 68

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Norsk 50028-2

12:34 am

Aulin, Tor: "Swedish Dances," Op 32

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

v,

Sterling CDS-1050-2

12:54 am

Tveitt, Geirr: Fifty Folk Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150 Op 150

p,

Marco Polo 8.225055

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Ländler, WoO 15

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80358

1:11 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 5/2

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Nonesuch 79152-2

1:34 am

Krufft, Nikolaus Von: Song, "Der Papagoy"

o,

Crystal Classic N-67072

1:36 am

Krufft, Nikolaus Von: Horn Sonata in E

Crystal CD-770

1:54 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "King Arthur"

Marco Polo 8.223635

2:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

p,

CPO 999610-2 (2)

2:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

2:18 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons, conductor

Benedetto Lupo,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

2:20 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "A Dance Poem"

Gürzenich Orch / James Conlon

EMI CDC5-56474-2

2:55 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2 Op 2

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 427348-2 (2)

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in b, R 168 R 168

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG Archiv B0006728-02

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G, R 437 (Op 10/6)

I Musici,f,

Philips 420188-2

3:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Arabesque Z-6589

3:29 am

Foster, Stephen: "Jennie's Own Schottische"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 5173217

3:31 am

Harris, Roy: Symphony #5 (1942)

Albany AR-012

3:54 am

Trad, American: Sourwood Mountain

b,

Argo 430834-2

4:00 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: "Cleopatra's Night," Op 90

Dutton CDLX-7319

4:04 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: The Ocean, Op 99 Op 99

Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559064

4:19 am

Clarke, Herbert: Rondo Caprice, "From the Shores of the Mighty Pacific"

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

4:25 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Three Tone Pictures, Op 5 Op 5

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Victoria Bogdashevskaya,p,

Delos DE-3099

4:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jennifer Frautschi, violin,v,

Artek AR-0020-2

4:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Music for Children," Op. 65 Op 65

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Lang Lang, piano,

Sony 89141-2

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444-2

5:15 am

Weiner, Leo: "Hungarian Wedding Dance"

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434358-2

5:19 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

5:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

London Symphony Orchestra / Eugene Goossens, conductor

Everest EVC-9042

5:54 am

Kosenko, Viktor: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

Centaur CRC-3445

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baïlèro (Shepherd's Song)"

Véronique Gens, s; Lille National Orch/Jean-Claude Casadesus
Canteloube: Chants d'Auvergne

Naxos 8.557491

6:09 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

Philips 464601-2

6:17 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Angèle Dubeau, v; Kiev Sym/Igor Blazhkov
Angèle Dubeau: Virtuose

Analekta AN2-8729

6:26 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Humoresque, Op. 5, No. 3

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Volume 1

Azica 3-7056-2

6:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C

Fazil Say, p
Bach *, Fazıl Say

Atlantic 26124-2

6:37 am

Traditional Newfoundland: "She's Like the Swallow"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
American Reflections

MSR Classics MS-1660

6:40 am

Jean Sibelius: Suite for Violin and Strings, Op. 117

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Danish National Sym Orch/Thomas Dausgaard
Sibelius: Complete Music for Violin and Orchestra

Virgin 45534-2

6:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Finale, "Allegro"

Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Mozart Momentum 1785

Sony 19439742462

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Berlioz: La Marseillaise

Telarc CD-80164

7:06 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Air de danse No. 2: Allegretto

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

7:13 am

Xian Xinghai: "The Yellow River Concerto"

II. Ode to the Yellow River

Yundi Li, p; China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang
Yundi Li: The Red Piano

EMI 88658-2

7:19 am

Henri Rabaud: "The Merchant of Venice"

Suite #3

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Leif Segerstam
Henri Rabaud: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223503

7:31 am

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48

"Sanctus; Pie Jesu"

Judith Blegen, s; Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Duruflé & Fauré: Requiems

Telarc CD-80135

7:40 am

Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel: "Quadri di Dresda e Bruxelles"

Quadro IV

Epoca Barocca
Stolzel: Quadri Di Dresda

CPO 777764-2

7:47 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

"Ritual Fire Dance"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kenneth Jean
Classical Heat

Naxos 8.520102

7:53 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Holst, Vaughan Williams, Delius, Warlock

EMI CDC7-47812-2

8:04 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Uppsala Chamber Soloists
Beethoven, Berwald: Septets / Uppsala Chamber Soloists

Bluebell ABCD-033

8:12 am

Alma Deutscher: "I Think of You"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

8:17 am

Louis-Gabriel Guillemain: Symphony in G major, Op. 14, No. 6

Le Bien-Aimé
Brillance Indéniable: The Virtuoso Violin in the Court of Louis XV

Avie AV-2412

8:31 am

Scott Hiltzik: "Spirals"

Bay Brass
Sound the Bells!

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

8:39 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

III. "Le Jardin de Dolly"; IV. "Kitty-Valse"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande Dolly

DG 423089-2

8:46 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

I-III

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jun Märkl
R. Strauss: Tanzsuite – Divertimento

Naxos 8.574217

9:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Gianluigi Gelmetti
Ravel: Alborada de Gracioso; Le Tombeau de Couperin; etc. / Gianluigi Gelmetti

Capriccio 10297

9:12 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Konzertstück" in G-Sharp, Op 39

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Arp
French Harp Concertos

Koch 3-1142-2

9:27 am

Giya Kancheli: "When Almonds Blossomed"

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Motherland

Sony 88883734622

9:30 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Sacred Music in the Renaissance * Volume 1 * The Tallis Scholars

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

9:34 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op. 31

No. 2, Air con variazioni

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen
Johan Halvorsen: Suite Ancienne, Mascarade / Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

9:46 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul
Telemann: Flute concertos/Pahud

EMI 57397-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, RV. 269, "The Four Seasons: Spring"

III. "Allegro"

Jacob Reuven, man; Sinfonietta Leipzig/Omer Meir Wellber
The Mandolin Seasons

Hyperion CDA-68357

10:05 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Primavera porteña (Spring)"

Jacob Reuven, man; Sinfonietta Leipzig/Omer Meir Wellber
The Mandolin Seasons

Hyperion CDA-68357

10:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 12, No. 2

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas - Anne Sophie Mutter

DG 457619-2 (4)

10:31 am

Thomas Newman: "Of Mice and Men"

Excerpt

Studio Orch/Thomas Newman

Music in Chicago

10:36 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

Millar Brass Ensemble/Vincent Cichowicz
Brass Surround

Delos DE-3171

10:51 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#11, "Zambra"

Duo Deloro
La Buena Vida

Naxos 8.573948

11:01 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call" (1985)

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call

Naxos 8.559722

11:11 am

Antonin Dvorák: "American Suite" in A, Op. 98b

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pešek
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 From The New World, American Suite / Libor Pešek

Virgin 90723-2

11:35 am

John Rutter: "Te Deum"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
John Rutter - Te Deum

Collegium COLCD-112

11:43 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Cologne
18th Century English Theatre Music

Denon 81757-9250-2

11:55 am

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

No. 3, "Radiant Pinnacle"

Natalie Hinderas, p
Piano Music by African-American Composers

CRI CD-629 (2)

12:01 pm

Craig Hella Johnson: "Considering Matthew Shepard"

"Gently Rest (Deer Lullaby)"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson
Considering Matthew Shepard

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807638.39

12:07 pm

William Walton: "Capriccio burlesco"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Walton: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-8968

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Tom Hicks live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.Charles V. Stanford: Prelude, Op. 163 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Three-Fours (Valse Suite), Op. 71; Rebecca Clarke: "Cortège;" John Ireland: Piano Sonata.

12:55 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

2nd mvt, "Andante - Chorale St Antoni"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Haydn - Danzi - Bozza - Ibert - Villa-Lobos

CBS MK-39558

12:57 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 8 in F; No. 14 in B-flat

András Schiff, p
JS Bach * - András Schiff - Two-Part Inventions - Three-Part Inventions

Decca 411974-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Terpsichore"

Suite: Air of Erato; Entreé (Jalousie); Ballo; Chaconne

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
The Power of Love: Arias from Handel Operas

Avie AV-2350

1:12 pm

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Spinning Chorus, "Summ und brumm"

Earl Wild, p
Transcriptions

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

1:19 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: "Poème" (1923)

Dmitri Ferschtman, vc, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard
Henriëtte Bosmans

NM Classics 92095

1:36 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn
William Walton: Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor, Crown Imperial, Orb and Sceptre

Telarc CD-80125

1:45 pm

Elfrida Andrée: Flute Sonata in B-Flat

Paula Gudmundson, f; Tracy Lipke-Perry, p
Breaking Waves: Music by Swedish Women Composers

MSR Classics MS-1722

2:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy: Shéhérazade, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Ballades de Villon / Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

2:20 pm

Biagio Marini: Passacaglia à 4, Op. 22

Bach Consort Wien/Rubén Dubrovsky
Vidala: Argentina and Roots of European Baroque

Gramola 99064

2:25 pm

Tarquinio Merula: Ciaccona, Op. 12 No. 20 (1637)

Bach Consort Wien/Rubén Dubrovsky
Vidala: Argentina and Roots of European Baroque

Gramola 99064

2:29 pm

Jean Sibelius: "En Saga," Op. 9

Swedish Radio Sym/Mikko Franck
Sibelius En Saga Lemminkainen Suite / Swedish Radio Sym/Mikko Franck

Ondine ODE-953-2

2:50 pm

Amadeo Roldán: "La Rebambaramba" Suite

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Tangazo

Argo 436737-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808

Simone Dinnerstein, p
Bach: A Strange Beauty * Simone Dinnerstein

Sony 81742-2

3:22 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Symphonic Impression, "In the Mountain Country"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Moeran: In the Mountain Country

Naxos 8.573106

3:32 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Church Windows • Brazilian Impressions • Roman Festivals / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

3:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, hn; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
From The Forest: Early Classical Works For Horn

Arabesque Z-6750

4:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Six Polish Songs

No. 5, "My Joys"; No. 1, "The Maiden's Wish"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Chopin, Liszt, Ravel

Decca 4783206

4:07 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Birthday Variations"

London Sym Orch/Arnold Roth
Music Of The Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago

Four Winds FW-3010

4:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lise de la Salle, p
When Do We Dance?

Naïve V-5468

4:47 pm

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
Blues Dialogues

Cedille CDR-90000182

5:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Holberg Suite- Karelia Suite

Philips 412727-2

5:21 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Escena andaluza," Op. 7

I. "Crépuscule du soir"

Lincoln Trio; Aurelien Fort Pederzoli, v; Ayane Kozasa & Doyle Armbrust, vi's
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

5:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in d minor, K. 421

Cleveland Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets Nos. 14 & 15 / Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80297

6:00 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
French Opera Highlights

Mercury 434321-2

6:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 12, No. 3

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas

DG 457619-2 (4)

6:32 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: String Quartet in g (1889)

Budapest String Quartet
Rachmaninoff Recording Great Performances from the Library of Congress, Vol. 2

Bridge 9063

6:44 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sonatina canonica," Op. 196

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Images from the South * Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

6:54 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h
On Wings Of Song: Melodies for Flute and Harp

Discover International DICD-920522

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, Part III. Part three in a series on that most revered of classical music forms: the symphony. Starting in Denmark with Niels Gade’s first symphony, Bill will introduce the mid-nineteenth century orchestral music of Rubenstein, Raff,and Dvořák. We’ll also hear the Brahms Serenade No. 1 for orchestra, composed in six movements and published many decades before his four symphonies.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Elgar: In The South; Brahms: Serenade No 1

Sony SK-57973

8:22 pm

Edward Elgar: "Carissima" (1914)

Peter Pettinger, p
Elgar: Piano Music

Chandos CHAN-8438

8:29 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op 19

Felicity Lott, s; Suisse Romande Orch/Armin Jordan

Aeon AECD-0314

9:01 pm

Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Susan Milan, f; David Theodore, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hick
Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto · Oboe Concerto · Salieri: Flute & Oboe Concerto

Chandos CHAN-9051

9:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on a theme from Salieri's "La fiera di Venezia", K. 18

Francesco Nicolosi, p
Mozart: Piano Variations Vol. 1 / Francesco Nicolosi

Naxos 8.550611

9:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

2nd mvt, "Andante - Chorale St Antoni"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Haydn - Danzi - Bozza - Ibert - Villa-Lobos

CBS MK-39558

9:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

DG 410083-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:24 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #4 in E-Flat, Op 48

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov * Symphonies 4 & 7 * RSNO * Serebrier

Warner Classics 63236-2