Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, April 30, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Gena Raps, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6559

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

North German Radio Sym / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 437506-2

12:37 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 457591-2 (3)

12:55 am

Schnyder, Daniel: "Le Monde Miniscule"

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6678

1:00 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Opera, "Fervaal," Op 40 Op 40

San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

RCA 61888-2

1:15 am

Gounod, Charles: "Romances sans paroles"

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4816956

1:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Telarc CD-80163

1:45 am

Milhaud, Darius: Flute Sonatine

Eric Le Sage, piano,f,

EMI CDC5-56488-2

1:54 am

Hallé, Adam de la: Robin m'aime

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

2:00 am

Llewellyn, Edward: My Regards

Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn

Steven Gamble,tb,

Crystal CD-431

2:21 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Guillim's Dumpe

Musicians of Swanne Alley

ct,

Virgin 90789-2

2:23 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 411056-2

2:49 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Canzona in d minor, BWV 588

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

RCA 59424-2

3:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,br,

Philips 420155-2

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Battle of the Huns," Symphonic Poem No. 11 (1857)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9832

3:18 am

Biber, Heinrich von: "Battalia à 10"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

3:28 am

Susato, Tielman: Pavane, "La Bataille"

Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

3:30 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Sonata #1, Op 45, "Tragica"

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-234

3:54 am

Flecha, Mateo: "Batalla de Mühlberg"

s,

Alia Vox AV-9814

4:00 am

Trad, Russian: Russian Easter Liturgy

Nikolai Korniev, conductor

b,

Hearts Of Space 11114-2

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9229

4:21 am

Alexander-katz, Lisbeth: Four Children's Songs

Craig Rutenberg, piano,p,

Koch 3-7506-2

4:22 am

Andrée, Elfride: Two Romances

Ewa Warykiewicz,p,

Zuk Records 324

4:30 am

Smyth, Ethel: "The March of the Women"

Philip Brunelle

fh,

Virgin 91188-2

4:33 am

Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein, conductor

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-395

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Six Songs, Op 9 Op 9

Nathan Berg,br,

Hyperion CDA-66906

5:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille 021

5:03 am

Copland, Aaron: "Down a Country Lane"

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000021

5:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

Suk Chamber Orchestra / Stanislav Bogunia, conductor

Jiri Hlavac, clarinet,cl,

Panton 810884-2

5:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Sechs Sprüche (Six Liturgical Texts)," Op 79 Op 79

Centaur CRC-2344

5:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No. 1 in A, Op 18

L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-60766

5:55 am

Gesualdo, Carlo: Madrigal, Quando ridente a bella

Robert Craft

CBS MS-7441

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Hanoverian Ensemble

Msr Classics MS-1099

6:13 am

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

6:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Dance of the Little Swans

Concertgebouw Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Decca 4785437

6:21 am

Anatol Liadov: Three Piano Pieces, Op 57

Stephen Coombs, p

Hyperion CDA-66986

6:28 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in G, Op 4/3

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

6:42 am

Christian Sinding: Three Pieces, Op 81

#1, "Air"

Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

6:49 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-58944

7:05 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

IV. "Farandole"

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:10 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D

Claire Shanks, ob; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421655-2

7:23 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

3rd mvt, "Allegretto grazioso"

James Campbell, cl; London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1006

7:28 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#2, Serenade

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

7:32 am

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja-Lied"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, s; Philharmonia Cho & Orch/Lovro von Matacic

EMI/Ang CDC5-55095-2

7:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 20 in D, K. 499

Finale, "Molto allegro"

Hagen Quartet

DG B0003454-02

7:46 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Harry's Wondrous World

Royal Liverpool Phil/Carl Davis

Naxos 8.578203

7:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

8:05 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

8:10 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56873-2

8:22 am

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

8:26 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

8:32 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

8:45 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

8:51 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60277

9:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

9:40 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN 2 8737

9:47 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 4, "Andante-Allegro molto e risoluto"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.557279

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

I. "Allegro maestoso"

Charles Richard-Hamelin, p; Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN2-9146

10:23 am

Various: "Mounsiers Almaine; It Fell on A Summer's Day; La Rosignol"

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

10:31 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

10:43 am

Gustav Holst: Folksong setting, "Diverus and Lazarus"

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

10:50 am

Josef Lanner: "Styrian Dances," Op 165

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-57974

11:00 am

John Field: Nocturne #11 in E-Flat

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

11:07 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Berlin Radio Cho, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

11:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus XIV

Emerson String Quartet

DG B0000908-02

11:40 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Chaconne, "Les Sauvages"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv B0004478-02

11:49 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dance of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

12:04 pm

Alberto Nepomuceno: "O Garatuja"

Prelude

Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra/Fabio Mechetti

Naxos 8.574067

12:15 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Paul Meyer, cl; Carmina String Quartet

Denon CO-78801

12:42 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG B0005078-02 (2)

1:23 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10802 (2)

1:42 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

2:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Avalon String Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-14898

2:30 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)

Frederick Riddle, vi; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6545

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"New York, New York"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

3:04 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

3:13 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437523-2

3:32 pm

Franz Berwald: Piano Trio in C (1845)

Kalman Drafi, p; Jozsef Modrian, v; György Kertesz, vc

Marco Polo 8.223430

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5149

4:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 23 in G

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

4:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 416463-2 (2)

4:43 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

4:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, harmonium

Channel Classics CCS-8695 (2)

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Pierre Pierlot, ob; English Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

CBS MK-35875

5:21 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 63302-2

5:40 pm

Leos Janácek: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Thierry Fischer

Chandos CHAN-9399

6:00 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d, Op 2/5

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDC7-47656-2

6:13 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

6:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 60 in C, H XVI:50

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM2K-52623 (2)

6:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 15

No. 3 in c-sharp

Andrzej Wasowski, p

Concord Concerto CCD2-42044-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Marlboro Music" visits the annual summertime chamber-music festival in Vermont.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:19 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol Suite"

English Sinfonia/Neville Dilkes

EMI CDM5-65101-2

8:30 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Orch of the Swan/Kenneth Woods

Avie AV-2230

9:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Joshua Bell, v; Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 452851-2

9:24 pm

Cecile Chaminade: Piano Trio #1 in g, Op 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

9:34 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

10:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Vladimir Spivakov, v; Mikhaïl Rudy, p

RCA 61390-2

10:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE 1273-2

10:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Sinfonia Varsovia/Ian Hobson, p

Zephyr Z134-09

11:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D, BWV 1053

Thomas Stacy, ob d'amore; Toronto Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.570735

11:23 pm

Anonymous: "This Merry Pleasant Spring"

Toronto Consort/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

11:28 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

11:32 pm

George Frederic Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 479 6843

11:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4775718

11:52 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027