Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 1, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Angiolina, ossia Il Matrimonio per Sussuro"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60453-2

12:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

12:25 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Everest EVC-9004

12:34 am

Schreker, Franz: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Lothar Zagrosek

London 444182-2

12:54 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Songs, Op 5, Bk 1

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-63702-2

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le Soir"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5240

1:28 am

Barber, Samuel: Essay No. 2, Op. 17

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80250

1:38 am

Hanson, Howard: "Concerto da Camera" in c for piano & strings

Ying Quartet,

Sono Luminus DSL-92166

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in e, Op. 1, No. 1b

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord,hc,

Vanguard VSD-71229/30 (2)

2:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:55 am

Gardner, Samuel: From the Canebrake

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

3:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

John Wilbraham,tr,

CBS MDK-44644

3:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

BBC Music BBCL-4005-2

3:24 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

3:26 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op. 11

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony SK-62786

3:55 am

Janácek, Leoš: Lachian Dances

Rotterdam Phil / James Conlon

Erato ECD-88095

4:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

San Francisco Opera Orch / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Sony SK-61965

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 2, No. 1

Naxos 8.550399

4:21 am

Ireland, John: "Three Pastels" (1941)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9250

4:23 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Death of Tintagiles" (1913)

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9646

4:37 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Jean Fournet, conductor

Denon 81757-3675-2

4:54 am

Chausson, Ernest: Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 28 Op 28

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDA-67321/2 (2)

5:00 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Norwegian Dance" #5

Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen, coonductor

Harald Aadland,v,

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

5:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 419431-2

5:22 am

Sitt, Hans: Album Leaves, Op 39 Op 39

Sitt, Hans

Delores Stevens, piano,p,

Prodigital PRO-VM-5308

5:38 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Album Leaves," Op. 28 Op 28

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

Virgin 59300-2

5:39 am

Holst, Gustav: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14

Chandos CHAN-9077

5:54 am

Holst, Gustav: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Norwegian Armed Forces Staff Band / Elvind Aadland

Simax PSC-1208

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 2 in D

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

6:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

I. Allegro

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436445-2

6:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

I. Allegro

Frank Lloyd, fh; Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61448-2 (2)

6:31 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

I. "Non allegro"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM7-69025-2

6:46 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

2nd mvt, "Café 1930"

Patrick Gallois, f; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 449185-2

6:53 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Café Music" (1986)

Allegro

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

7:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Finale, Rondo: "Vivace"

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Polish Radio National Sym Orch/Jerzy Maksymiuk

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62512-2

7:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 1 in D-Flat, "Minute"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Onyx 4078

7:17 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Philharmonia/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

7:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

7:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus XIII

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

7:45 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Philharmonia Zurich/Fabio Luisi

Philharmonia Records PHR-0102 (2)

8:03 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Maypole Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

8:07 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"May (Starlit Night)"

Eleonora Bekova, p; Elvira Bekova, v; Alfia Bekova, vc

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

8:12 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

King's Singers, Consort Of Musicke/Anthony Rooley

EMI/Ang CDM7-69837-2

8:18 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

8:23 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

IV. "The Nightingale"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47844-2

8:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto #1

C Geyer, B Butler, J Hickey, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/T Wikman

D'note DND-1026

8:45 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Air and Rigaudon

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

8:54 am

André Campra: "Rigaudon"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

9:03 am

Donato Lovreglio: "Fantasia da Concerto" on themes from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Emma Johnson, cl; Gordon Back, p

ASV CDDCA-732

9:16 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Cho, "Noi siamo zingarelleàDi Madride noi siam"

Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

9:24 am

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

9:37 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Marosszék Dances"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

9:52 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466708-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Cello Sonata No. 1 in D, Op. 12

Pavel Gomziakov, vc; Andrei Korobeinikov, p

Onyx 4176

10:23 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 412883-2

10:32 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

10:40 am

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto (1933)

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

EMI/Ang CDC5-57563-2

11:01 am

John Williams: "E T, the Extra-Terrestrial" film music

Flying theme

London Sym/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

11:05 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

11:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-89245

11:30 am

Franciszek Lessel: Wind Sextet #3 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3011509-2

11:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. "45" in D, K. 95 (73n)

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 25914-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

12:08 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Aria

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

12:15 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429984-2

12:33 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice sur des airs danois et russes," Op. 79

Wm Bennett, f; James Campbell, cl; Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p
Wm Bennett,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

12:46 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Anne Gastinel, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

Naive V-5182

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Eugenia Zukerman, f; English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Sony SBK-62424

1:31 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Julian Bream, g; Chamber Orch/Leo Brouwer

RCA 61611-2

1:55 pm

Chick Corea: "Spain"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-57319-2

2:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80283

2:28 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Three Fantastic Dances," Op. 5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

2:33 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

2:37 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68353-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

London Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SK-60789

3:10 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c, Op 8

Eric Ruske, fh; Iris Chamber Orch/Michael Stern

Albany TROY-782

3:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55592-2

3:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

3:54 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

NU Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-414

3:58 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.19 in E-flat

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan

DG 463774-2

4:15 pm

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

4:23 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS M2X-786 (2)

4:26 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, “Spring”, I. Allegro

Yehudi Menuhin, v; Camerata Lysy Gstaad/Alberto Lysy

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62502-2

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar and Viola d'amore Concerto in d

Eduardo Fernández, g; Norbert Blume, vi d'amore; English Ch Orch/George Malcolm

London 417617-2

4:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

4:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In Paradisum"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 412743-2

5:01 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Chopiniana," Op 46

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1002085

5:22 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Daniell Revenaugh, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

5:26 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

5:31 pm

Jay Ungar: "The Harvest Home Suite"

"Spring (Prairie Song)"

Jay Ungar, v; Molly Mason, g; Orch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56720-2

5:35 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Spring)"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

5:41 pm

Marin Marais: "Pièces en Trio"

Suite #6 in C

Musica Pacifica

Virgin 61365-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

6:22 pm

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Jacques Février, Gabriel Tacchino, p

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

6:26 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lisbon" ("Dublin Bay")

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5244

6:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

6:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471627-2 (2)

6:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Gavottes I & II

Ivo Pogorelich, p

DG 415480-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

String Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Angel CDM5-65912-2

8:04 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

No. 6, "Tema con variazioni"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

8:11 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

Michael Rabin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens

EMI/Ang CMS7-64123-2 (6)

8:37 pm

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey: The Suite"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

London B0016260-02

8:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

8:49 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Sinfonia Varsovia/Ian Hobson, p

Zephyr Z134-09

9:07 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 416288-2

9:13 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Guarneri & Orion SQ's

Arabesque Z-6714

9:47 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

London Sym Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDC5-86549-2 (2)

10:08 pm

Elinor Remick Warren: "Wexford Bells: Suite on Old Irish Tunes"

4th movement, "Wexford Bells"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

10:11 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

No. 2, "The cloud-capp'd towers (The Tempest)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

10:15 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

10:44 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "From Foreign Lands," Op 23

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference RR-138

11:12 pm

Percy Grainger: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

11:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, Op. 51

3rd mvt, "Romanza"

Takács Quartet

London 466197-2

11:25 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

Hélène Grimaud, p

Erato 14350-2

11:40 pm

Oskar Lindberg: Andante

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

11:45 pm

Whitacre: "Water Night"

Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67543

11:50 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559356

11:54 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2