Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 13, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

Virgin Classics 363332-2 (2)

12:10 am

Creston, Paul: Symphony #2, Op 35 (1944)

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559034

12:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47327-2

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

French National Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Jessye Norman, soprano,s,

Philips 422922-2

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Sharon Robinson, cello,vc,

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

1:08 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

DG B0000025-02

1:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79264-2

1:24 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

1:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in B-Flat, R 76 (Op 5/17)

Bridge 9173

1:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in e, Kk 98 (L 325) Kk 98/325

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

2:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

London 436658-2

2:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No. 2 in D, Op 58

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434377-2

2:29 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 439897-2

2:31 am

Diamond, David: Music for Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet"

New York Chamber Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3103

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin (Unaccompanied) Concerto in G

Delos DE-3205

3:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 438769-2 (2)

3:20 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Delos DE-3132

3:22 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: "Chant d'Amour" (Op 10) Op 10

Cracow State Phil / Roland Bader

Koch 3-1735-2

3:25 am

Rota, Nino: "Sinfonia sopra una Canzone d'Amore"

Sicilian Sym Orch / Massimo de Bernart

Nuova Era 7063

3:55 am

Rota, Nino: "Balli (Dances) for Small Orchestra"

Ferrara City Orch / Giuseppe Grazioli

Naive V-1003 (2)

4:00 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet

Richard Cobo, guitar,g,

Ess.a.y CD-1036

4:05 am

Françaix, Jean: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Chandos CHAN-9362

4:24 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Six Dances for Brass

Crystal CD-200

4:26 am

Reinecke, Carl: Piano Quintet, Op 83 Op 83

f,

MD+G Recordings 3040478-2

4:55 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Slovak State Philharmonic / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Kleos Classics KL-5137

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 30, L 499 "(The Cat's Fugue)"

Glen Wilson,hc,

Teldec 46419-2

5:05 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Waltzing Cat"

Canal Grande CG-9212

5:07 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Cat" Duet "(Duetto buffo di due gatti)"

Jane Berbié,s,

EMI CZS7-67440-2 (2)

5:11 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Our Cat"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

5:14 am

Copland, Aaron: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Mark Anderson, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5585

5:19 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56 Op 56

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

5:21 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Atlantic Sinfonietta / Andrew Schenck, conductor

Koch 3-7019-2

5:54 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826
Mosaic

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:08 am

Ned Rorem: Song, "Early in the Morning"

Nathan Gunn, br; Kevin Murphy, p

EMI CDZ5-73160-2

6:10 am

Matthew Locke: "Tripla Concordia"

Suite in e

Wayward Sisters

Naxos 8.573020

6:23 am

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

II. "Nanbu Ushioi Uta"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

6:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

III. Allegro ma non tanto

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti
The Keyboard Concertos, Vol. 2

Hyperion CDA-67308

6:36 am

Franz Biebl: "Ave Maria"

Turtle Creek Chorale/Timothy Seelig
Turtle Creek Chorale - The Times of Day

Reference RR-67

6:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in B-Flat, K. 269

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
Mozart: The Last Six Symphonies, Vol. I / Pinchas Zukerman

CBS MDK-44647

6:51 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
WFMT Space Album

Naxos/WFMT

7:04 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel; Capriccio Espagnol; Russian Easter Festival; The Tsar's Bride

Erato 94808-2

7:13 am

Samuel Barber: "Excursions," Op. 20

No. 3, "Allegretto"

John Browning, p

Musicmasters 67122-2

7:18 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
The Silver Violin

Decca B0017609-02

7:24 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet No. 2 in G, G 438

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Roland Pidoux, cello,
Luigi Boccherini, Jean-Pierre Rampal – Flute Quintets

Sony SK-62679

7:33 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

7:46 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

#3, Suffolk Morris: "Ritmico"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9524

7:50 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto * Thibaudet

Decca B0014091-02

8:04 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

"Ritual Fire Dance"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc
Violonchelo Español

Analekta AN2-9897

8:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

I. "Adagio molto-Allegro con brio"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Beethoven: George Szell - Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral", "Egmont" Overture

Sony SBK-46532

8:18 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

8:22 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

Finale, Allegro con brio

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Smyth: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9449

8:33 am

Francis Poulenc: Intermezzo in A-Flat (1943)

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67275

8:38 am

Mike Oldfield: "Tubular Bells" from "The Exorcist"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Silence en joue - Take Two

Analekta AN2-8743

8:42 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Don Juan / Vier Letzte Lieder / Tod Und Verklärung

Teldec 25990-2

9:04 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 5

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

9:15 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition

RCA 61958-2

9:21 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

II. "Andante"

Elisabeth Leonskaja, p; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 98742-2

9:30 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op. 16

Vadim Brodsky, v; Polish Radio National Sym Orch/Antoni Wit

Koch 350240

9:36 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"

Stuttgart Chamber Cho/Frieder Bernius
Bruckner: Mass In E Minor • Ave Maria • Christus Factus Est

Sony SK-48037

9:41 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Julian Bream, g; London Sym Orch/André Previn
Rodrigo*, Villa-Lobos*, Julian Bream ‎– Concierto De Aranjuez / Guitar Concerto / 5 Preludes

RCA 6525

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/James Gaffigan
Beethoven & Schnittke: Violin Concertos

BIS BIS-2392

10:25 am

William Albright: "The Dream Rags"

"Sleepwalker's Shuffle"

Gloria Cheng, p

Telarc CD-80549

10:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ La Mer

Sony SK-62599

10:43 am

Dana Suesse: "Afternoon of a Black Faun"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

10:49 am

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson
Sibelius: The Complete Tone Poems / Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

11:00 am

Sofiane Pamart: "Alaska"

Sofiane Pamart, p
Planet Gold

Urban PIASU-166D

11:05 am

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

11:20 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752

11:47 am

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

Prayer

Edgar Moreau, vc; Pierre-Yves Hodique, p

Erato 0825646369584

11:52 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Evening Prayer"

Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy; Ted Belledin, sax; Ola Gjeilo, p

Chandos CHSA-5100

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:02 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Chicago Harp Quartet; Vadim Karpinos, castanets
Chicago Harp Quartet * Soirées d'été

Chicago Harp Quartet 2014

12:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Complete Mozart Edition Vol. 9 - Wind Concertos / Marriner

Philips 422509-2 (5)

12:34 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Tromba lontana"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart
John Adams: The Chairman Dances / Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

12:40 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in b minor, Kk 197 (L 147)

Igor Kamenz, p
Igor Kamenz plays Scarlatti

Naive V-5399

1:07 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

1:26 pm

Anna Clyne: "Masquerade"

BBC Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Anna Clyne: Mythologies

Avie AV-2434

1:32 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Decca 460247-2 (2)

1:50 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

Boston Sym/Charles Munch
Munch conducts Berlioz

RCA 68444-2 (8)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Chopin Evocations

DG 4797518 (2)

2:37 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

2:49 pm

Frank Bridge: "There is a willow grows aslant a brook" (1928)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDM7-64200-2

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Michala Petri, r; Keith Jarrett, hc
Keith Jarrett • Michala Petri – Bach Sonatas

RCA 61274-2

3:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ravel: Orchestral Works/ Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

3:28 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Midori, v; Natalie Tal Glaser, h; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47/ Bruch: Scottish Fantasy Op. 46

Sony SK-58967

3:58 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Fêtes d'Hébé" (1739)

"Tambourin"

Style of Five
Classical Caffeine

Delos DE-1628

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

4:09 pm

Franz Liszt: "Grand Concert Fantasy" after Bellini's "La Sonnambula"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:25 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 6 in D Major Op. 60, The Noon Witch

Chandos CHAN-8530

4:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 31 in F, K. 377

Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p
Sonatas for Piano & Violin, Vol. 3 / Stern/Bronfman

Sony SK-61962

4:57 pm

Dana Suesse: "Scherzette (Whirligig)"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

5:00 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Various – American Adagios

Telarc CD-80503

5:09 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #1 in d, G 445

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

5:28 pm

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Seven Trios with Coda, D 89

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Schubert * Symphony No 9 Great in C Major, Five German Dances * Budapest Festival Orchestra

Channel Classics CCSSA-31111

5:44 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Köln
Il Divino Boemo * Josef Myslivecek * Symphonies

Archiv 4776418

5:59 pm

Ahmed Adnan Saygun: "Inci's Book," Op. 10

II. "Mischievous Cat"

Kathryn Woodard, p
Ahmed Adnan Saygun: Piano Music

Albany TROY-1168

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. "42" in F, K. 75

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 10, 12, 13, 42, 46 / Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80273

6:26 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Habanera"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

6:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Jory Vinikour, hc
Bach – Goldberg Variations, Jory Vinikour

Delos DE-3279 (2)

6:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in b, R. 424 (Op. 26/10)

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Vivaldi - Cello Concertos • Cellokonzerte

DG 447022-2

6:45 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite No. 1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann
Praetorius: Terpsichore- Suites Nos. 1-4

Arabesque Z-6531

6:59 pm

William Schuman: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"

#1, "Health"

Gregg Smith Singers/Gregg Smith
I Hear America Singing

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Top Shelf" Part I.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

8:13 pm

Carl Reinecke: Nocturne for horn and piano, Op 112

James Sommerville, hn; Rena Sharon, p

Marquis ERAD-157

8:21 pm

Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C, Op 87

Sinfonia da Camera/Ian Hobson, p

Zephyr Z-119-01

8:56 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

October (Allegro con spirituoso)

Ulrich Urban, p

Koch 3-6719-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano--Mozart:Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat, K. 482; Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, "Romantic."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franciszek Lessel: Wind Sextet #4 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3011509-2

11:26 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Sextet in A, Op 48

[email protected] Ensemble

[email protected] 2014