Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "L'Ecole moderne," Op 10

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic CDS-28

12:05 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "The Union"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Igor Buketoff, conductor

Eugene List, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5009 (2)

12:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six National Airs and Variations, Op 105

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 452206-2

12:29 am

Supratman, Wage Rudolf: Indonesian National Anthem

Millar Brass Ensemble / Stephen Squires

Delos DE-3199

12:31 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 414457-2

12:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

RCA Victor Orchestra And Chorus / Skitch Henderson, conductor

William Warfield, baritone,br,

RCA 5234-2

1:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: March, "Sea Songs "

Richard Marlow, conductor

Christopher Allsop,o,

Conifer 51249-2

1:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4053

1:18 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Eugene Dowling,tuba,

Pro Arte TBCDD-595

1:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS MK-39814

1:55 am

Schönherr, Max: Austrian Peasant Dances, Op 14 Op 14

Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra / Henry Krips, conductor

Angel 35664

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra / Marko Munih, conductor

Stradivari SCD-6057

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Duet Sonata in B-Flat, D 617

Claire Aebersold, piano,p,

Summit DCD-339

2:23 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68604-2 (2)

2:24 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Gulbenkian Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

2:33 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: Ballet, "Les patineurs (The Skaters)"

Ballet Theatre Orch / Joseph Levine

EMI/Ang CDM5-67100-2

2:54 am

Sullivan, Arthur: Ballet, "L'Ile Enchantée" (1864)

Dublin RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

3:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Ricercare sopra Re fa mi don a 4

EMI/Ang CDM7-63141-2

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann, conductor

Vanguard SVC-122

3:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Songs, Op 57 Op 57

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-1107-2

3:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Barcarolle"

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

3:34 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80294

3:38 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60 Op 60

Vladimir Sofronitsky, piano,p,

Philips 456970-2 (2)

3:47 am

Casella, Alfredo: "Barcarola e Scherzo"

Melody Lord, piano,f,

Boston Records BR-1027

3:54 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Michael Rabin, violin,v,

Sony MHK-60894

4:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Angel CDD7-63893-2

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

English Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Somary, conductor

Martin Berinbaum, trumpet,

Vanguard SVC-136

4:19 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Alan Hovhaness, conductor

John Wilbraham,tr,

Crystal CD-807

4:24 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Dance Ghazal", Op 37a Op 37a

Marvin Rosen,p,

Koch 3-7195-2

4:26 am

Bax, Arnold: Concertante for Three Wind Instruments and Orchestra

Chandos CHAN-9879

4:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Four Movements for String Quartet

Sony SM2K-57654 (2)

5:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs without Words I-III"

Naxos 8.553427

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Clarinet Rhapsody

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Franklin Cohen, clarinet,cl,

DG 439896-2

5:14 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse bohemienne"

Michel Béroff, piano,p,

Denon CO-18047

5:15 am

Balfe, Michael: "The Bohemian Girl"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68793-2

5:24 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

Salon Orch

Pro Arte PAD-135

5:36 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Vox CD3X-3002 (3)

5:54 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: Saltarello-Balletto

Allan Alexander,l,

Condor Classix CC-8909

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Music of Creation"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Conrad Kocher: "For the Beauty of the Earth"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

7:05 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

7:14 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (11)

7:55 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Chick Corea, p; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

8:00 am

Francisco Tárrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

8:09 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, "Alexander's Feast"

Maxine Eilander, h; Vicki Boeckman & Sand Dalton, r's; Seattle Baroque Orch/Stephen Stubbs

Atma ACD2-2541

8:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p's

DG 4793922

8:47 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1001

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 2 in G, D 167

Upshaw, Gordon, Stone; Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80212

9:25 am

Georg Telemann: Overture in A (A Festival Suite)

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke (0500686)

Live from the Archive

9:38 am

John Rutter: Partita (1976)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2131

10:00 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra in G Op. 17

1st mvmnt, Allegro

Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin; Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Slovak Natnl SO

Centaur 3742

10:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 453043-2 (2)

10:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo

Canadian Brass

Steinway & Sons 30008

10:47 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 26202-2

11:00 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

11:11 am

Hugo Alfvén: "A Legend of the Skerries," Op 20

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

Bis CD-725

11:28 am

Franz Liszt: "Deux Légendes"

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 410040-2

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin," "Laetatus sum"

"Laetatus sum"

Music of the Baroque Cho and Orch/Thomas Wikman

MOB 105

12:08 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," after Corelli, Op 5/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

12:22 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Cuatro piezas españolas"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

12:40 pm

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 410047

12:48 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La jota aragonese," Op. 64

Oviedo Phil/Marzio Conti

Warner 0825646281442

12:53 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2

1:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG B0014767-02

1:21 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

1:29 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Fantasia for soprano saxophone & chamber orchestra

John Harle, sx; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-54301-2

1:41 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

1:54 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Espagnole"

I. "Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

1:57 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "A la Antigua"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

2:01 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

2:17 pm

Stephen Paulus: "The Road Home"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807518

2:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "My Home" Overture, Op. 62

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80173

2:31 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "King Roger"

Roxana's Song

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

2:37 pm

Dinicu: "Hora staccato"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

2:40 pm

Douglas Lilburn: "Drysdale" Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

2:51 pm

Franz Schubert: Two "Marches caractéristiques" in C, D 886

No. 2, Allegro vivace

Ingrid Haebler, p

Decca 4788977

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Music of the Baroque in Concert

From last January, trumpeter Alison Balsom joins the MOB Orchestra and conductor Jane Glover--Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Vivaldi encore). We also hear Haydn's "Alleluia" Symphony,and the "Linz" and "Prague" symphonies by Mozart.

4:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-62691

4:47 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum" (2012)

Catalyst Quartet

Azica ACD-71302

4:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, w/assisting artists

Sony SK-63122

5:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts from Acts 2 and 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63162

5:49 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

Sony 93927

5:52 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Kathryn Stott, p

Sony SK-87287

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

6:31 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:42 pm

Chopin, Frédéric: "Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante," Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Philharmonic/Krzystof Urbanski

DG 4796824

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

7:31 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Jessye Norman, s; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 411052-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Julian Rachlin, conductor & violin--Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons." Mozart:Divertimento in D, K. 136. Piazzolla: "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires" (arr desyatnikov).We also hear Hindemith's "Nobilissima Visione" conducted by Jean Martinon.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of conductor Hermann Abendroth (1883-1956)