Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 17, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Choral Songs for Male Voices Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

12:02 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Choral Songs for Male Voices Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

12:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphonic Variations, Op 78

Bavarian Radio Sym / Rafael Kubelik

Rafael Kubelik,

DG 435074-2 (2)

12:25 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

London 31491-02

12:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in C on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op 120 Op 120

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 416295-2

12:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #1 in F, Op 5/1

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Nonesuch 79152-2

12:54 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Markus Zahnhausen,r,

Celestial Harmonies 13105-2

1:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553009

1:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Suite pastorale"

French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato NUM-75079

1:26 am

Satie, Erik: "Idylle"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

London 425208-2

1:27 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Sonata-Idylle" in G, Op 56 Op 31/1

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky AD-1

1:39 am

Marx, Joseph: "Idylle"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

p,

CPO 777320-2

1:55 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Ulster Orch / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

2:05 am

Babin, Victor: Hillandale Waltzes, after Hummel (1947)

Ongaku Records 024-125

2:16 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Introduction, Theme and Variations in F, Op 102

Brilliant 95792 (20)

2:31 am

Ponce, Manuel: Three Preludes for Cello and Piano (1930)

Diane Bucchianeri,vc,

ASV CDDCA-1053

2:32 am

Reed, H Owen: "La Fiesta Mexicana"

Dallas Wind Sym / Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-38-CD

2:54 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Seis poemas arcaicos"

Mexico National Sym Orch

MSR Classics MS-1772

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Lob der Tränen," D 711b

Jorge Bolet, piano,

London LDR-71069

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Musik," D 547

Teldec 246007-2

3:08 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen," D 343

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

3:11 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ave Maria"

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

3:16 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An Rosa", D 315

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33022

3:18 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: Symphony #1 in F, Op 17

Czech National Sym

Naxos 8.572985

3:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 34

Joseph Flummerfelt

Delos DE-3193

4:00 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Les Voyages de l'Amour"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

4:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Murray Perahia, piano,

DG 479 6565 (2)

4:21 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le bal de Béatrice d'Este"

Orchestre de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47647-2

4:23 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Dorian DOR-90316

4:37 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45766-2

4:53 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Estudio brillante"

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 417618-2

5:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Semyon Kotko," Op. 81

Philips 432109-2

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8207

5:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Golden Mountains", Op. 30a (1936) Op 30a

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG 4776111

5:29 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

5:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 167

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Telarc CD-80345

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl's Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:04 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p
Stravinsky: The Works For Violin & Piano / Keulen/Mustonen

Philips 420953-2 (2)

6:08 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20

Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Orchestre D'Auvergne ‎– Nocturne

Denon CO-75596

6:20 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Notturno"

Betty Ann Miller, p
Music By Maria Hester Park, Marie Bigot And Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel

Centaur CRC-2320

6:27 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Morning Serenade "(Aubade)"

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

6:33 am

Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonata No. 3

"Chanson (Andante)"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Pasión

DG B0017000-02

6:38 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3 in C

Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri
Rossini: Sonatas For Strings

DG 413310-2

6:52 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Two Dances

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 438938-2

7:05 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Brahms: Serenade Nr. 2 / LSO/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-47195

7:08 am

Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op. 27

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Malcolm Arnold For Band

Reference RR-66

7:19 am

Nicola Porpora: "Carlo il calvo"

Overture

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado
El maestro Farinelli

Archiv 4792050

7:24 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio No. 5 in G

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Zelenka: Confetibor - Laudate Pueri - 3 Capricci / Olaf Bär, Peter Schreier, Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011492-BC

7:31 am

Erik Satie: "Really Flabby Preludes (for a dog)"

Pascal Rogé, p
Satie: Piano Works

Decca 421713-2

7:34 am

Erik Satie: "Three Distinguished Waltzes of a Jaded Dandy"

Pascal Rogé, p
Satie: Piano Works

Decca 421713-2

7:38 am

Charles-Marie Widor: Organ Symphony No. 5 in F minor, Op. 42, No. 1

Finale, "Toccata"

Chicago Brass Quintet, Paul Vander Weele, o
Music for Brass and Organ

Centaur CRC-2221

7:44 am

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

7:49 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Sibelius: Four Legends From the "Kalevala" / Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39447

8:06 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Prelude & Mazurka

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler
The Ballet Album - Royal Opera House Covent Garden Orchestra

Conifer 55014-2

8:13 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Zoltán Kocsis, p
Children's Corner

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903006

8:30 am

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jérôme Ducros, p
Emotions

Erato B08CJTWP7P

8:35 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

8:47 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Orchestral Suites

Naxos 8.572787

9:06 am

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" No. 4 in d minor, Op. 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

9:16 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Lento religioso

Channel Classics CCS-36620

9:31 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in G minor, Z 730

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel, others - Canon & Gigue

Archiv 415518-2

9:38 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

9:46 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes: Russian Dances and Ballets

Virgin 45609-2

9:51 am

William Walton: "Johannesburg Festival" Overture

London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Walton: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-8968

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232

"Kyrie eleison"

RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Academy for Early Music/René Jacobs
Bach: Mass in B minor

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902676.77

10:11 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

10:31 am

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort
Watkins Ale - Music Of The English Renaissance / The Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

10:38 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti" ("The Three Lovers")

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4

Naxos 8.573459

10:47 am

Henryk Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 15

Ray Chen, v; Noreen Polera, p
Ray Chen: Virtuoso

Sony 82967

11:01 am

Traditional Scottish: "Loch Lomond"

Chanticleer
Wondrous Love

Teldec 16676-2

11:06 am

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
2017 New Year's Concert

Sony 88985376182

11:15 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio
French Moments

Chandos CHAN-10996

11:35 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Orchestral Music, Vol. 6

Naxos 8.572403

11:52 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Hymn

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Monteverdi * Vespers of 1610 * 40th Anniversary Edition * Apollo's Fire

Avie AV-2206 (2)

12:01 pm

Asako Hirabayashi: "Suite for Children"

Gina DiBello, v; Asako Hirabayashi, hc
The Harpsichord in the New Millennium

Albany TROY-1180

12:09 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Berlin Radio Sym/Ilan Volkov
The Romantic Piano Concerto 53 * Reger: Piano Concerto in F Minor * Strauss: Burleske

Hyperion CDA-67635

12:30 pm

Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

Ruth Slenczynska, p
My Life in Music

Decca B0035175-02

12:36 pm

Alejandro García Caturla: "Tres danzas cubanas"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón

Dorian XCD-90254

12:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream- Classic Library Series

RCA 7905-2-RC

1:01 pm

John Knowles Paine: Romanza and Humoreske, Op 30

Jules Eskin, vc; Virginia Eskin, p
John Knowles Paine: Chamber Music

Northeastern NR-219-CD

1:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Haydn: 'Sturm and Drang' Symphonies Vol. 1

Archiv 427661-2

1:33 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Rossini: Overtures

DG 415363-2

1:40 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças características africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos

Delos DE-3409

1:52 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Paradise Lost"

"Sleep My Child"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night

Decca B0016636-02

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Janine Jansen, v; Mahler Chamber Orch/Daniel Harding
Janine Jansen * Tchaikovsky * Violin Concerto * Mahler Chamber Orchestra * Daniel Harding

Decca 4780651

2:36 pm

Michael Daugherty: "Hear the Dust Blow"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

2:44 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: "Sinfonia con Tromba" in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman
In Gabriel's Garden - Wynton Marsalis

Sony SK-66244

2:50 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in D, Op 3/6

Concerto Köln
La Prise de la Bastille - Music of the French Revolution

Capriccio 10280

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op. 3/2

Genevieve Chinn & Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands

Centaur CRC-2046

3:17 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor, "La Follia" (after Corelli)

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Geminiani - Concerti Grossi

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907261/62 (2)

3:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet
Debussy / Ravel: String Quartets

DG 445509-2

4:00 pm

Paul Schoenfield: "Café Music"

Eroica Trio
Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56482-2

4:19 pm

Pietro Locatelli: Sonata da Camera in F, Op 6/2

Trio Settecento
An Italian Sojourn * Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

4:37 pm

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Leon Fleisher, p
Debussy & Ravel * Leon Fleisher

Sony 57307

4:49 pm

Anonymous 16th-century: Suite of Dances

Piffaro
Canzoni e Danze: Wind Music from Renaissance Italy

Archiv 445883-2

5:00 pm

Augusta Holmès: Symphonic Poem, "Irlande"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

5:15 pm

Vítězslav Novák: Piano Quintet in a, Op 12

Graffe String Quartet; Michiko Otaki, p
Dawn of Czech Modernism

Cesky Rozhlas CRO-545-2

5:44 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op. 17

Hermann Baumann, hn; Leonard Hokanson, p
Works For Horn And Piano / Baumann, Hokanson

Philips 416816-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Baroque Moments

Naxos 8.573440

6:15 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík
Smetana: Má Vlast ("My Country"), Symphonic Cycle / CSO/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 434379-2

6:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Baltimore Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Dvorák: Symphony No 6

Naxos 8.570995

6:45 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Cello Concerto in C

Rainer Zipperling, vc; Camerata Köln
Giuseppe & Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Concerti

RCA-DHM 77323-2

6:56 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Kleiner Walzer (Mi Teresita)"

Clara Rodríguez, p
Teresa Carreño * Obras para piano * Piano Works

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Artists in Exile, Part II. Bill continues to reflect on artists in exile, including music from Paul Hindemith, Chen Yi, Gabriela Lena Frank, and Tan Dun.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Kababayan — A Celebration of Filipino identity

A program featuring the music and culture of the Philippines, produced by Hearing in Color — a Chicago-based organization dedicated to sharing music,stories, and composers, that have been historically excluded from musical spaces, with its community.

8:55 pm

Gustavo Leguizamón: "Zamba de Lozano"

Pablo Márquez, g
El Cuchi Bien Temporado

ECM 2380

9:00 pm

Niccolò Paganini: "Sonata concertata"

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g
Paganini for Two

DG 437837-2

9:16 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Tristia / John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Britten: Quartet No. 3 for Strings, Op. 94; Amadeus String Quartet;Respighi: "Il Tramonto (The Sunset)" for Mezzo-Soprano and String Quartet; Heather Harper, mezzo soprano;Schubert: "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock)" for Voice, Clarinet, and Piano, D. 965, Op. 129; Beverly Sills soprano.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Dreams," Op. 6

São Paulo Sym/Marin Alsop
Prokofiev: Symphonies 1 & 2, Dreams

Naxos 8.573353

11:10 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op. 37

No. 1, "Sea Slumber-Song"

Janet Baker, ms; London Sym Orch/John Barbirolli

EMI CDC5-56219-2

11:17 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

II. "Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds"

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet
Jennifer Higdon * The Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

11:25 pm

Josef Suk: "Summer Impressions," Op. 22b

Margaret Fingerhut, p
Suk: Piano Works * Margaret Fingerhut

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

11:39 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade No. 1 in E, Op. 86, "Sommernächte" (Tellsinfonie)

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle
Huber, Hans: Symphony No. 5 and other works

Sterling CDS-1027-2