Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Munich Radio Orchestra / John Georgiadis, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61928-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Alpha 072

12:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Danish Song, "Ridder Stigs Runekast"

Arabesque Z-6672

12:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 446701-2

12:54 am

Grétry, André: "Lucile"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Vivica Genaux,ms,

Virgin 45737-2

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

1:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Mirella Freni, soprano,s,

London JL-41048

1:32 am

Van den bergh, Gertrude: Rondeau, Op 3 Op 3

Frans van Ruth,p,

Radio Nederland 18

1:39 am

Baaren, Kees van: Piano Concertino (1934)

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Ed Spanjaard

David Kuyken,p,

NM Classics 92044

1:51 am

van Rennes, Catharina: Three Quartets, Op 24 Op 24

Frans van Ruth,p,

Radio Nederland 18

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 413795-2

2:05 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Fantaisie Polonaise, Op 19

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Ewa Kupiec,p,

Koch 3-6550-2

2:28 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Five Polonaises, Wq 190

DG Archiv 2533303

2:29 am

Masek, Vaclav: Partita in A

Collegium Musicum Pragense

glass,

Supraphon 1112424

2:37 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Piano Sonata in b-flat, Op 20

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14582

2:55 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

EMI/Ang CDC5-56892-2

3:00 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Robert Heger

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47685-2

3:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Michael Bochmann,v,

Nimbus NI-5208

3:18 am

Moleiro: "Children's Suite"

Clara Rodriguez,p,

ASV CDDCA-890

3:20 am

Lovenskiold, Herman: "La Sylphide"

Royal Danish Orch / David Garforth

Chandos CHAN-6546

3:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 437404-2 (2)

4:00 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

Delos DE-3143

4:05 am

Séverac, Déodat de: "Le soldat de plomb"

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Price-Less D-23677

4:16 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Colorado College Summer Music Festival Orch / Scott Yoo, conductor

Grace,p,

Bridge 9224

4:35 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Alegretto Moderato"

Gavriel Lipkind,vc,

Lipkind 0016142-GLP

4:37 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Bagatelles, Op 47

Virgin 59245-2

4:54 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Erato 45200-2

5:04 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Bob van Asperen

Han de Vries,ob,

Virgin 61152-2

5:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Opera, "L'Orlando finto pazzo"

Academia Montis Regalis / Alessandro De Marchi

Sonia Prina,s,

Naive V-5138 (2)

5:18 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Artek AR-0037-2

5:37 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

Westchester Sym Orch / Siegfried Landau

Vox ACD-8161

5:54 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for Pentecost

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore

Ondine ODE-1220

7:12 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Robin Ticciati

Linn CKD-450 (2)

7:46 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henshcel

Naïve AM-137

7:56 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

8:02 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R 589

Soloists, Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 462597-2

8:33 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling

Telarc CD-80232

8:42 am

Giuseppe Tartini: "Pastorale" in A

National Arts Center Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Analekta AN2-8783

8:56 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 410032-2

9:07 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

9:12 am

François Nadermann: Harp Sonata in C

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

9:21 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Stockholm Phil/Paavo Berglund

RCA 60173-2-RC

9:40 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Domus Piano Quartet

Virgin 90801-2

9:54 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Eleonor Bindman & Jenny Lin, p's

Grand Piano GP 777-78

10:22 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-17

10:40 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

11:00 am

Joseph Rheinberger: Piano Trio #2 in A, Op 112

Trio Parnassus

MD+G Recordings L-3419/20 (2)

11:24 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

11:32 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Chandos CHAN-10752

11:39 am

Nikolai Budashkin: Domra Concerto

Vladimir Yakovlev, domra; Osipov Balalaika Orch/Viktor Dubrovsky

Ang/Mel SR-40200

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Leningrad Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60739-2-RC

12:21 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

12:48 pm

Luis de Narvaez: "Diferencias de Conde Claros"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

12:51 pm

Luis de Narvaez: Variations on "Guardame las Vacas"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

12:53 pm

Orlando GIbbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

David Greilsammer, p

Sony 88697929692

1:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes": Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia, Op. 33

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC5-62616-2

1:27 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: "Marosszék Dances"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

1:41 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 69

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 412890-2

1:48 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un Soir Triste"

Women's Phil/Jo Ann Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

2:02 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469529-2

2:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs for Women's Chorus, Two Horns and Harp, Op 17

Monteverdi Cho/Sir John Eliot Gardiner; D Wynne, h; A Halstead & C Rutherford, fh's

Philips 4757558

2:55 pm

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Nathan Milstein, v; Carlo Bussotti, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66872-2

3:01 pm

John Williams: "ET The Extra-Terrestrial"

Adventures on Earth

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine c

Silva 1182

3:14 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Celestial Fantasy," Op 44

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

3:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

3:28 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Orchestra London Canada/Uri Mayer

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5146

3:54 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Plácido Domingo, t; Sherrill Milnes, br; London Sym/Anton Guadagno

RCA 62595-2

4:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Martha Argerich, p; Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

DG 479 1033

4:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-37846

4:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R 171

Fabio Biondi, v; L'Europa Galante

Opus 111 OPS-56-9120

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:00 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film scores

Sicilian Pastorale, The Immigrant, The Pickup, Kay

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

5:12 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Spring and Summer fr Four Seasons ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

5:29 pm

Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

5:49 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

IV. "At the River"

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Lynn Harrell, vc; Cleveland Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

London 410019-2

6:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417573-2

6:44 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

Act 1 prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Jarvi

Telarc CD-80705

7:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

7:19 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62604-2

7:36 pm

Franz Lehár: "Ballsirenen Waltzes" fr "The Merry Widow"

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47020-2

7:43 pm

Franz Lehár: Luxembourg Waltzes (on themes from The Count of Luxembourg)

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47020-2

7:55 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Entr'acte" (1937)

Laurindo Almeida, g; Martin Ruderman, f

EMI/Ang CDM7-63256-2

7:58 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g

EMI/Ang CDM7-63256-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

David Afkam, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano--Beethoven:Piano Concerto No. 1; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by Walter Piston, week 1

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031