Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 30, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Kuusisto, Ilkka: Overture to "The Postmistress"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilkka Kuusisto

Finland Transcriptions FT-9502

12:04 am

Murdock, Katherine Ann: "Postcards from the Center" (1992)

Crystal CD-754

12:07 am

Copland, Aaron: "Letter from Home"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

12:14 am

Schnyder, Daniel: "Le Monde Miniscule"

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6678

12:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #3 in B-Flat, Op 67

Azica ACD-71216

12:54 am

Hofhaimer: Song, Herzliebtes Bild

King's Singers / Anthony Rooley

clavi,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69837-2

1:00 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Solitaire" (Ballet, 1956)

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

1:05 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Sarabande et menuet," Op 24

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425861-2

1:12 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six Minuets, K. 599 K 599

Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London STS-15275/9 (5)

1:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Three Minuets

Marilynn Mair, mandolin,m,

North Star NS-0034

1:31 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two-Piano Fantasia, Op 104

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-20910

1:59 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

OffStage Brass

Guild GMCD-7218

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D, K. Anh 184

English Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

CBS MK-35875

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

The Authentic Orch / Derek Solomons, conductor

Collins 50022

2:38 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Sony SK-48381

2:40 am

Muczynski, Robert: Piano Concerto #1, Op 7 (1954)

Slovenian Radio Sym / Paul Freeman, conductor

James Johnson, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2089

2:54 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Fugue in C

Jörg Baumann,vc,

Teldec 8.42827

3:00 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Festival Music, Op 25

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

Caprice CAP-21340

3:05 am

Atterberg, Kurt: Horn Sonata in b, Op 27

Ilona Prunyi,p,

Marco Polo 8.223405

3:25 am

Gustaf, Prins: Sjung om studentens lyckliga dag

Orphei Drängar / Eric Ericson

Musica Sveciae MS-701

3:27 am

Lalo, Édouard: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Arto Noras, cello,vc,

Finlandia 544532

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fughetta on "Christum wir sollen loben schon", BWV 696 BWV 696

Rudolf Zuiderfeld, organ,o,

Classic Masters CMCD-1020

4:00 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: "Menuet de Caréme"

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

4:05 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in g (Kat Bryan:g2)

Prague Chamber Orch / Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 110756-2

4:24 am

Masek, Vaclav: Moderato e cantabile in c

Bruno Hoffmann,glass,

Supraphon 1112424

4:26 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Piano Sonata in b-flat, Op 20

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14582

4:44 am

Myslivecek, Josef: Parthia #2 in E-Flat

Kàlm n Berkes

Hungaroton HCD-31676

4:54 am

Masek, Vaclav: Andante in A for Glass Harmonica

Josef Hoffmann,glass,

Supraphon 1112424

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 48

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4211 (2)

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 240

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

5:19 am

Vasks, Peteris: "Musica Dolorosa" (1983)

Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80457

5:31 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

5:33 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Viola Sonata in B-Flat, Op 36

Roger Vignoles, piano,vi,

Chandos CHAN-8873

5:55 am

Janácek, Leoš: Lachian Dances

Rotterdam Phil / James Conlon

Erato ECD-88095

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music to honor Memorial Day.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

7:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Göttingen Sym Orch/Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Mendelssohn and Schumann: Violin Concertos/ Beethoven: Romances

Cedille CDR-90000144

7:14 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Hanson: Symphony No 2 Romantic

Naxos 8.559701

7:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 3 in G, H VIIh:3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla
Haydn: Concertos For Flute & Oboe

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

8:00 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli
English Music - Delius, Butterworth, Elgar and Bax

Nixa NIXCD-6003

8:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: Hunt & Dissonance Quartets * Haydn: Emperor Quartet

DG 427657-2

8:36 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Bits and Pieces

EMI CDC7-54882-2

8:41 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Nos. 5-8

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances

Teldec 81038-2

9:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Mass No. 11 in d, "Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass)," H XXII:11

Soloists; Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Kevin Deas,

Linn CKD-426

9:39 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

9:47 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film music

Michael's theme, Godfather Waltz, Godfather theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini
Cinema Italiano: Music of Ennio Morricone and Nino Rota

RCA 60706-2

10:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Toward the Unknown Region" (text: Whitman)

Winchester Cathedral Cho, Bournemouth Sym Orch/David Hill

Argo 436120-2

10:14 am

Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Waltz Whitman"

Stuart Duncan, v; Chris Thile, mand; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Chris Thile, mandolin,
Not Our First Goat Rodeo

Sony 19439738551

10:20 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin
N/A

Seraphim 69039-2

10:29 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia
Tchaikovsky, Grieg: Piano Concertos

Steinway & Sons 30035

11:00 am

Frank Ticheli: "San Antonio Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Playing with Fire

Reference RR-127

11:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Cécile Ousset, p
The Two Piano Concertos, Le Tombeau De Couperin

EMI CDC7-54158-2

11:35 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus, and Orchestra, Op. 80 "Choral Fantasy"

Rudolf Serkin, p; Marlboro Festival Cho & Orch/Peter Serkin
Marlboro Music Festival -- 50th Anniversary * Beethoven, Dvorak & Janacek

Sony SM2K-89200 (2)

11:56 am

Karl Jenkins: "I'll make music"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Karl Jenkins: Motets

DG 4793232

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"

Jonathan Biss, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 3 - Nos. 15, 16, 21 'Waldstein'

Onyx 4115

12:27 pm

Russell Garcia: "Variations on a Five Note Theme"

Los Angeles Horn Club/Russell Garcia

EMI CDM7-63764-2

12:41 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet (1923)

No. 4, "Alla Tango Milonga"

Alma Quartet
Schulhoff: Complete String Quartets

Gutman Records CDNR-161 (2)

12:45 pm

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

II. "Clementine"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

12:48 pm

Ed Bland: "Sunday School"

Judith Olson, p
Urban Counterpoint * The Piano Music of Ed Bland

Cambria CD-1256

12:54 pm

Mario Gangi: "Suite Spagnola"

Andrea Pace & Cristiano Poli Cappelli, g's
Mario Gangi: Complete Music for 2 Guitars

Brilliant Classics 95818

1:06 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-39359

1:29 pm

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: "Cuban Dream After the Storm"

Chicago Harp Quartet
Dance Sketches

Chicago Harp Quartet 2013

1:38 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Storm," Op. 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky's Drama)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Beethoven: The Symphonies

Philips 442061-2 (6)

1:51 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" III

Aurèle Nicolet, f; Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 442012-2

2:03 pm

Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta (1926)

Vienna Phil/Charles Mackerras
Sinfonietta, Taras Bulba

Decca 410138-2

2:29 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

2:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 76, "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (The Heavens Declare)"

Chorale, "Thanks, God, and praise be given to you"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Simply Baroque II

Sony SK-60681

2:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

2:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Rectus & Inversus

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db
Bach Trios

Nonesuch 558933-2

2:51 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Celebration"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 9

Sony 19075862152 (10)

2:55 pm

William Schuman: "Variations on Bernstein" (after Bernstein and Copland)

São Paulo Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Bernstein: Marin Alsop's Complete Naxos Recordings

Naxos 8.508018 (8)

2:58 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Prelude, Fugue and Riffs"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; DePaul U Jazz Ensemble/Robert Lark
Ebony Concerto

Reference RR-55

3:06 pm

Miriam Hyde: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-flat minor

Miriam Hyde, p; West Australian Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

3:38 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

X. "Romeo and Juliet Before Parting"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Russian Recital

Cedille CDR-90000153

3:46 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

London Sym Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDZ7-62527-2

3:56 pm

Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 24

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

4:04 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos 1, 2 & 3 / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Intaglio INCD-7181

4:20 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 49

Pacifica Quartet
The Soviet Experience, Volume II

Cedille CDR-90000130 (2)

4:36 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 4, "Mazourke"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

4:40 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 3, "Berceuse"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

4:43 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 2, "Bohémienne"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

4:46 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Meie aed (Our Garden)," Op. 3 (1959)

Ellerhein Girls' Choir; Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Arvo Part: Pro And Contra

Virgin 45630-2

4:57 pm

Benjamin Godard: Allegretto

Rie Schmidt, f; Benjamin Verdery, g

Newport Classic NC-60010

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

5:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Rückert Lieder"

Magdalena Kožená, ms; Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Love and Longing * Ravel * Dvorak * Mahler * Kozena * Berliner Philharmoniker * Rattle

DG B0016761-02

5:22 pm

John Dowland: "Go from My Window"

David Russell, g
David Russell * Renaissance Favorites for Guitar

Telarc CD-80659

5:25 pm

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico
In a Strange Land

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

5:30 pm

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works Vol. 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

5:35 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "An Exaltation of Larks"

Lark Quartet
Jennifer Higdon * The Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

5:51 pm

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

English Chamber Orch/Paul Goodwin

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op..25

Philharmonia Orch/Robert Craft
The music of Arnold Schoenberg, vol. IV

Koch 3-7493-2

6:45 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 23, "Steal Away"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

6:50 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 11, "Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

6:53 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 18, "My Lord Delivered Daniel"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

6:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 5 in g minor

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415339-2

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Symphonies 41 'Jupiter' and 40

Delos D/CD-3012

7:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op. 133

Quartetto Italiano
Beethoven: The Late String Quartets * Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758685 (3)

7:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
For Thy Pleasure / Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

7:51 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

IV. Finale, "Introduction and Fugue"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Richard Strauss, Minnesota Orchestra • Edo De Waart ‎– Sinfonia Domestica • Suite For Winds

Virgin 91492-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano;CSO Chorus women's voices; Anima Young Singers-- Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Conductor Christopher Keene. Mahler: Symphony No. 2;Strauss: "Elektra": Final Scenes.