Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 9, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra / Marko Munih, conductor

Stradivari SCD-6057

12:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Duo, Op 7

John Novacek, piano,p,

Koch 3-7256-2

12:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Vocal Quartets (Duets), Op 61 Op 61

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49930-2

12:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Portland Baroque Orchestra / Monica Huggett, conductor

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Virgin 45290-2

12:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Valse (unpublished)

Nikita Magaloff, piano,p,

Denon 81757-9346-2

1:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in c, Op 1/8 Op 1/8

Chandos CHAN-0515

1:05 am

Raff, Joachim: Piano Concerto in c, Op 185

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Richard Kapp, conductor

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5067 (2)

1:33 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Ludi Musici (Prima pars)

Jordi Savall

EMI/Ang CDM7-63067-2

1:34 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Janos Ferencsik, conductor

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Hungaroton SLPX-12024

1:55 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Ludi Musici (Prima pars)

Jordi Savall

EMI/Ang CDM7-63067-2

2:00 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Divertimento da camera in a

Konrad Ragossnig,r,

DG Archiv 2533167

2:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Divertissement en trois parties," Op. 299b

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6536

2:15 am

Gassmann, Johann Florian: Divertimento in G

Affetti Musicali

Cavalli CCD-208

2:23 am

Byrd, William: Galiarda

Ton Koopman, harpsichord,hc,

Capriccio 10211

2:24 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SM2K-64501 (2)

2:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Venezia," songs in Venetian dialect

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Wigmore Hall WHLIVE-0009

3:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.557645

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

MMG MWCD-7122

3:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "An die Geliebte," WoO 140

Olaf Bär, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54879-2

3:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song-cycle, "An die ferne Geliebte," Op 98

Grant Johannesen, piano,p,

Price-Less D-26919

3:39 am

Barber, Samuel: "Hermit Songs," Op. 29 Op 29

Todd Palmer,cl,

Koch 3-7361-2

3:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Hail, Columbia

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Barcarolle #3 in a, Op 26

Kathryn Stott, piano,p,

Conifer 51751-2 (2)

4:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

English Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon CO-75289

4:22 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Motets

The Sixteen / Harry Christophers, conductor

Coro COR-16031

4:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Chelsea Chamber Ensemble

Vanguard OVC-8049

4:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 106 Op 106

Erik Werba, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS5-65774-2 (3)

5:00 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mutations from Bach"

Hyperion CDA-66517

5:05 am

Barber, Samuel: Essay No. 1, Op. 12

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI CDC7-49463-2

5:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

Camerata Cassovia / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Hae-won Chang, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550423

5:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

5:31 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

5:46 am

Thompson, Randall: Four Inventions

Barbara Harbach,hc,

Gasparo GSCD-266

5:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 332626-2

6:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore Prohaska" Incidental Music, WoO 96

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado

DG 447748-2

6:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69783-2

6:15 am

Rudolph, Archduke: Variations on "Ja mam kone"

Richard Laugs,p,

MHS 1182

6:24 am

Czerny, Carl: Etudes, Op 740

Hans Kann,p,

MHS 973

6:26 am

Ries, Ferdinand: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 55 Op 55

Helmut Froschauer, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Vic VICS-1501

6:54 am

Persichetti, Vincent: "Poems for Piano," Vol 2, Op 5

Mirian Conti,p,

Albany TROY-299

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:01 am

Leroy Anderson: "Forgotten Dreams"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434376-2

7:03 am

Deems Taylor: "Through the Looking Glass"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

7:22 am

Antonin Dvorak: "Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 10316-2

7:24 am

John Powell: "At the Fair: Sketches of American Fun" (1907)

Nicholas Ross, p

Centaur CRC-2828

7:44 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Sea-Drift"

Royal Phil/Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

8:00 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" ballet music

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

8:09 am

Yukihiro Yoko: Variations on "Sakura"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-53359

8:14 am

Stephen Foster: Song, "Some Folks"

Robert Shaw Cho/Robert Shaw; John Cali, banjo

RCA 61253-2

8:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 6 in e-flat minor, "Lament"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony S2K-53468 (2)

8:19 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin 62075-2 (2)

8:43 am

Thomas Hampson: "Hard Times; Letters to Mrs Bixby"

Thomas Hampson, br; Craig Rutenberg, p

WFMT recording, Ravinia Martin Theatre July 16, 2009

8:48 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "La fille du régiment"

Aria, "Ah! mes amis...Pour mon âme"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417011-2 (2)

9:40 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.578293

9:46 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400028-2

9:56 am

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Manuel Barrueco & Steve Morse, g's

Warner 094636490120

10:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Suite #1 in F, HWV 348, from Water Music

Wu Han, hp; Menlo Chamber Ensemble

Menlo 1-2019

10:21 am

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

10:32 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons

DG 483 6069

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:29 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

11:37 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000162

11:46 am

Franz Liszt: "Valse de concert" on themes fr Donizetti's "Lucia" & "Parasina"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 436736-2

12:00 - 4:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Donizetti's Maria Stuarda

3:06 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in c minor

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)

3:53 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Song, "Il mio ben quando verrà"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; György Fischer, p

London 436267-2

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Song, "Nel cor più non mi sento"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; György Fischer, p

London 436267

4:04 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: Overture to "The Cricket on the Hearth," Op 62

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

4:17 pm

Traditional: Four Scottish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

4:25 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54904-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

A program for Mothers' Day (2014)

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

5:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Lucerne Festival Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003397-02 (2)

5:35 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

5:45 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux Arabesques"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

5:53 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

"Sarabande, un poco andante"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

6:00 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Aria, "Vous qui faites l'endormie"

Samuel Ramey, b; Munich Radio Sym/Julius Rudel

Naxos 8.555355

6:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-42241

6:35 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Gypsy song, "Les tringles de sistres tintaient"

Tatiana Troyanos, ms; London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414489-2 (3)

6:42 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

6:52 pm

Klezmer Music: "Basarabye"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Brave Old World Klezmer Band

EMI/Ang CDC5-55555-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Guitar music from South America

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:00 pm

Klezmer Music: "Basarabye"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Brave Old World Klezmer Band

EMI/Ang CDC5-55555-2