Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 12, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mason, Lowell: Hymn, Nearer, My god, to Thee

Richard P Condie, conductor

h,

Sony MDK-48293

12:05 am

Ives, Charles: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting" (1904)

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439869-2

12:27 am

Ingalls, Jeremiah: Hymn, "The Young Convert"

Joel Cohen

Erato 12711-2

12:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.6 in A, Op.30/1

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

RCA 60991-2 (4)

12:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'inganno felice"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

1:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Facsimile (Choreographic Essay)"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47522-2

1:24 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5267

1:29 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

1:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 97511-2

1:54 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

2:00 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Marionettes," Op 29

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66986

2:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Two-Cello Sonata in c, G 2

Kenneth Slowik,vc,

Sony SK-53362

2:18 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61847-2

2:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka" (1947)

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37221

2:54 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 50 Op 50

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56602-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Minnesota Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Cho-Liang Lin, violin,v,

CBS MK-37796

3:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 567 K 567

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

3:26 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64142-2

3:29 am

Weill, Kurt: String Quartet in b minor

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 3071071-2

3:54 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Hassan" (1920-23)

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

Robert Tear, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

4:05 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI CDM7-64721-2

4:19 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Serenade to Music"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI CDC7-47218-2

4:32 am

Britten, Benjamin: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op. 31 Op 31

Benjamin Britten, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London 417153-2

4:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

Siegbert Rampe

Michael Schmidt-Casdorff,f,

Virgin 45255-2 (2)

4:54 am

Trad, Welsh: The Royal Dream

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

5:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Salon Orchestra

Pro Arte PAD-222

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "A Faust Overture"

New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony SMK-64108

5:17 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Overture to the Creole "Faust"

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Mercury 434324-2

5:25 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Doktor Faust"

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63167-2 (3)

5:26 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

5:54 am

Taylor, Raynor: "The Ethiop"

John Baldon

o,

New World 80232-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Trinity Sunday" celebrates the doctrine of the three Persons of God as Father, Son and Holy Spirit. Host Peter DuBois presents music on Trinitarian themes.

6:00 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c minor, Op. 24

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

6:07 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar

No. 5 in D

Gerry Saulter, g
Siempre Vivo! South American Songs, Preludes & Dances

Centaur CRC-3549

6:13 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Brahms * The Symphonies * Simon Rattle * Berliner Philharmoniker

EMI 67254-2 (3)

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:28 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A, Op. 16

Dresden Phil/Heinz Bongartz
Dvorák: Symphony No. 7; Brahms: Serenade No. 2

Berlin Classics 0090192-BC

8:02 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part II

No. 9 in e minor

Thomas Otten, p
Thomas Otten * H. Leslie Adams * Piano Etudes, Part II

Albany TROY-1519

8:07 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les Chemins de l'amour"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 457657-2

8:12 am

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Debussy Trio
Works by Mendoza, Debussy and Ravel

Sierra OXCD-5002

8:24 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Nuages"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Debussy: La Mer, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Nocturnes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 436468-2

8:33 am

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

8:40 am

Dorothy Rudd Moore: Three Pieces (1967)

I. "Vignette"

Gregory Walker, v; Helen Walker-Hill, p
Kaleidoscope: Music By African-American Women

Leonarda LE-339

8:43 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466

I.

Chick Corea, p; St. Paul CO/McFerrin
The Mozart Sessions

Sony 62601

9:02 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 7

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Corelli: Concerti Grossi; Sinfonia To Santa Beatrice D'Este

Aparté AP-190

9:13 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor, "La Follia" (after Corelli)

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Geminiani - Concerti Grossi

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907261/62 (2)

9:25 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Chaconne in e minor

Simón Bolívar Sym/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón

Dorian XCD-90254

9:34 am

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in A, Wq 168

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Potsdam Chamber Academy
The Flute King * Emmanuel Pahud

EMI 84220-2

9:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-flat

Awadagin Pratt, p
Awadagin Pratt: Live From South Africa

EMI CDC5-55293-2

10:02 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Vol. 1

Nimbus NI-5141

10:13 am

Anton Rubinstein: Nocturne in A-Flat, Op. 71, No. 1

Onyx Brass/John Wilson
Festmusik: A Legacy

Chandos CHSA-5284

10:20 am

Gustav Mahler: "Rückert Lieder"

"Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft"

Christa Ludwig, ms; Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer
Mahler Lieder

EMI CDM7-69499-2

10:24 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

II. "Adagio"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Violin Concertos

Teldec 90875-2

10:34 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Brian Thornton, vc; Spencer Myer, p
Schumann: Works for Cello & Piano

Steinway & Sons 30117

10:48 am

Ernst Toch: "Peter Pan, A Fairy Tale for Orchestra," Op 76

North German Radio Sym Orch/Leon Botstein
Ernst Toch

New World 80609-2

11:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Weber: Complete Piano Sonatas

Arabesque Z-6584 (2)

11:14 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "The Bamboula," Op. 75

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith
Gems of the Concert Band

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

11:20 am

Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

Utah Sym/Keith Lockhart
Symphonic Dances

Reference RR-105

11:38 am

Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra

III. Allegro

Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera

Dorian DOR-90178

11:49 am

Vision String Quartet: "Samba"

Vision String Quartet
Spectrum

Warner 0190296656699

11:53 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

I. "African Dancer"

Randall Goosby, v; Zhu Wang, p
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

11:58 am

Nkeiru Okoye: "Dancing Barefoot in the Rain"

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Bernstein: 3 Dance Episodes

DG 427042-2

12:05 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Tromba lontana"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart
John Adams: The Chairman Dances / Edo de Waart

Nonesuch 79144-2

12:11 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
George Gershwin: An American In Paris, Porgy And Bess: A Symphonic Picture, Cuban Overture/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

12:22 pm

Hilary Kleinig: "Cockatoos"

Zephyr Quartet
Epilogue

Navona NV-6275

12:27 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Tapiola," Op. 112

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Tapiola, Etc

RCA 68770-2

12:46 pm

William Grant Still: Threnody in Memory of Jean Sibelius

Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland

Naxos 8.559867

12:53 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Suite (Prelude, Gavotte & Gigue)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions

Decca 470291-2

1:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Age of Enlightenment Orch members
Gioachino Rossini - The String Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-66595

1:17 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Pastorale" (1942)

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

1:21 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Scarf Dance," Op. 37, No. 3

Chicago Sym Orch Wind Quintet
Encore! - Chicago Symphony Woodwind Quintet

Audiophile AP-17

1:23 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
The Fantastic Philadelphians

RCA 63313-2

1:32 pm

Miles Davis: "Ascenseur pour l'échafaud"

Romain Leleu & Ibrahim Maalouf, tr's; Romain Leleu Sextet; Anne Paceo Trio
Move: The Trumpet as Movie Star

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902600

1:39 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Concertante" Quartet No. 1 in B-Flat

Arabella String Quartet
Bologne: Six Concertante Quartets

Naxos 8.574360

1:48 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Music for Tristan," Op. 33

Tom McGrath, p
Expressions

Ode CDMANU-5098

1:57 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Two-Oboe and English Horn Trio in C, Op. 87

IV. Presto

Marilyn Zupnik & Kathryn Greenbank, ob's; Elizabeth Starr, eh
Beethoven, Triebensee: Oboe Trios

ASV CDQS-6192

2:02 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 1

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call

Naxos 8.559722

2:25 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley
Symphony No.6 in E Minor, Symphony No.9 in E Minor, Fantasia On Greensleeves

EMI CDM7-64613-2

2:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 33, 34 / Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80190

2:51 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

John Mack, ob; Eunice Podis, p
John Mack - Oboe

Crystal CD-324

3:03 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 (after Rossini)

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Britten: Piano Concerto, Soirées musicales, Matinées musicales

Ondine ODE-825-2

3:19 pm

Irene Britton Smith: Fugue in G minor

Hague String Trio
Celebrating Women!

Cobra 0083

3:25 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 3, No. 1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krček
Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553019

3:36 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20

Sinfonia of London/John Barbirolli
Elgar, Vaughan Williams: English String Music

EMI CDC7-47537-2

3:50 pm

Gareth Farr: "Mouse Hole"

Henry Wong Doe, p
Horizon

Trust MMT-2070

3:56 pm

Gareth Farr: "The Horizon from Owhiro Bay"

Henry Wong Doe, p
Horizon

Trust MMT-2070

4:01 pm

Miriam Hyde: String Trio

Hague String Trio
Celebrating Women!

Cobra 0083

4:18 pm

George Enescu: "Cantabile et Presto"

Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p
Flute Fantaisie

Chandos CHAN-8609

4:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"

Cossack Dance

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony, Elegie, Cossack Dance / Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-2216

4:30 pm

Gabriel Fauré: String Quartet in E minor, Op. 121

Ébène Quartet
Fauré: Complete Chamber Music for Strings and Piano

Virgin 070875-2 (5)

4:55 pm

Frank Churchill: "Some Day My Prince Will Come"

Ébène Quartet
Fiction

Virgin 866804

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Poro"

Sinfonia

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann
Heroes from the Shadows

Erato 462317-7

5:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alessandro"

Aria, "Sarò qual vento"

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann, c
Heroes from the Shadows

Erato 462317-7

5:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Scipione"

Sinfonia

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann
Heroes from the Shadows

Erato 462317-7

5:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Amadigi di Gaula"

Aria, "Pena tiranna"

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann, c
Heroes from the Shadows

Erato 462317-7

5:10 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Ariodante"

Aria, "Dover, giustizia, amor"

Orfeo 55/Nathalie Stutzmann, c
Heroes from the Shadows

Erato 462317-7

5:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Paul Lewis, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

5:36 pm

Stephen Foster: "Hard Times Come Again No More"

Oregon Guitar Quartet
Something Wondrous Fair

Cube Squared C2R-601

5:48 pm

Paul McCartney: "A Leaf"

London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Working Classical

EMI 56897-2

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Dawn Upshaw & Penelope Jensen, s's; Marietta Simpson, ms; Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Gloria / Magnificat

Telarc CD-80194

6:31 pm

Leoš Janáček: Violin Sonata

Brendan Shea, v; Yerin Kim, p
The Sound and the Fury

Blue Griffin BGR-593

6:50 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Celebration"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/John Nelson
Zwilich: Symphony No. 1, Celebration, Prologue And Variations / John Nelson

New World NW-336-2

6:59 pm

Joan Huang: "Reflections After A Rainbow"

Red Ribbon Dance

Gloria Cheng, p
Piano Dance- A 20th Century Portrait

Telarc CD-80549

7:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Gillian Weir, o; Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Saint-Saëns: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Chandos CHAN-8822

7:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel - Bolero

DG 415972-2

7:52 pm

Franz Liszt: Grand Etude after Paganini No. 2 in E-Flat

Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt

DG 4795529 (2)

7:57 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Othello," Op. 79

"Dance"

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Vivaldi: Four-Violin Concerto in B minor, R. 580; Flute Concerto in G minor, R. 439, "La Notte"(with Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, flute); Concert in C major, "Per la solennità di San Lorenzo;"Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No. 7. Riccardo Muti, conductor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

A Croatian Comic Opera. Gotovac: "Ero, The Joker."(Soloists; Bavarian Radio Chorus; Munich Radio Orchestra; Ivan Repušić, conductor.)