Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, June 13, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Paganini, Niccolo: Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè"

Augustin Hadelich, violin,E,

Avie AV-2280

12:12 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Introduction and Variations on "Nel cor più non me sento"

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 420948-2

12:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80061/5 (3)

12:51 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43 Op 43

DG 419608-2

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 9

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68991-2

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26

Alan Hacker

London 458075-2 (2)

1:17 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

1:18 am

Chávez, Carlos: Piano Sonata #6

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-114

2:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Chapitres tournés en tous sens" (1913)

p,

Vox CDX-5011 (2)

2:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Cinq grimaces pour 'Le songe d'une nuit d'été'"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

2:09 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

2:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

2:34 am

Pez, Johann: Concerto pastorale in F

Collegium Aureum

RCA 77048-2-RG

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Celestial Harmonies CD-18.45013

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Cello Sonata in a, Op. 36 Op 36

Truls Mork, cello,vc,

Virgin 45505-2

3:33 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

3:35 am

Cowen, Frederic: "The Butterfly's Ball"

Frederic Cowen

Dutton CDBP-9777

3:38 am

Cowen, Frederic: "Indian Rhapsody" (1903)

Adrian Leaper

Luciano Pavarotti,

Marco Polo 8.223273

3:54 am

Farwell, Arthur: "Impressions of the Wa-Wan Ceremony of the Omahas", Op 21 Op 21

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

4:00 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Caprice espagnole"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Gunther Herbig, conductor

Ars Vivendi 2100139

4:21 am

Arbós, Enrique: Bolero

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

v,

Verso VRS-2027 (2)

4:25 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 Op 9

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63777-2

4:26 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Dorian DOR-90210

4:44 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini), Op 85

Ernesto Bitetti,g,

Turnabout TV-34680

4:53 am

Enescu, George: "Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-flat

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-39450

5:05 am

MASON, William: "A Pastoral Novelette"

Ivan Davis, piano,p,

New World 80257-2

5:09 am

Tausig, Karl: "Valses-Caprices" (after Strauss)

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZ5-69704-2

5:16 am

Bülow, Hans von: Trois valses caracteristiques, Op 18 Op 18

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223421

5:23 am

Liszt, Franz: Song, "Vergiftet sind meine Lieder"

Cornelia Kallisch, alto,ms,

MD+G Recordings 6390840-2

5:25 am

Reubke, Julius: Piano Sonata in b-flat

Till Fellner, piano,p,

Erato 12710-2

5:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Thomas Arne: Overture #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

6:11 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

II. Andantino cantabile

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

6:18 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Scenes from the Poet's Dreams"

Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

Gary Graffman, p; Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

6:27 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:38 am

Isaac Albéniz: "España," Op. 165

No. 2, "Tango"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:42 am

William Byrd: "Laudibus in Sanctis"

The Cardinall's Musick

Hyperion CDA-67568

6:49 am

Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C, "Sinfonie singuliere"

I. Allegro fuocoso

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

7:04 am

David Farquhar: "Ring Round the Moon"

"Tango"

Martin Riseley, v; Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

7:09 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

7:12 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

William Ferris Chorale/Mr Ferris

WFC Live! 90246

7:15 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4756832 (3)

7:23 am

Maurice Ravel: "Deux mélodies hébraïques"

Duo Sonidos

Naxos 8.574045

7:32 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

I. "The Shrovetide Fair"

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

7:44 am

Anatol Liadov: "Marionettes," Op 29

Monique Duphil, p

Marco Polo 8.220416

7:51 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Omphale's Spinning Wheel"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 68978-2

7:59 am

Robert Schumann: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68

No. 8, "Wilder Reiter"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7528

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

8:11 am

Adolf (Andrei) Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques on Strauss's 'Blue Danube Waltz'"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

8:22 am

John Williams: "Lincoln"

With Malice Toward None

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

8:27 am

Thomas Tollett: "Divisions on a Ground"

Lucie Horsch & Charlotte Barbour-Condini, rec's

Decca 483 4722

8:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

Finale, "Presto"

Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano; Vera Beths, v; Anner Bylsma, vc

Sony SK-51353

8:41 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

8:49 am

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6013

8:57 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

9:04 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folksongs for Piano and Orchestra

Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian

Chandos CHAN-9864

9:21 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

9:32 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

9:48 am

Carlos Chávez: Baile (1953)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-1058

9:54 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 30

No. 4, "Agitato e con fuoco"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Yuja Wang, p

DG 483 6069

9:56 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 85

No. 4, "Andante sostenuto"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Yuja Wang, p

DG 483 6069

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Herbert Howells: "Te Deum"

Choir of King's College, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0032

10:10 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in F Minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

10:24 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0069

10:46 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 25736-2

10:52 am

Philippe Gaubert: "Fantaisie"

Susan Milan, f; Ian Brown, p

Chandos CHAN-8609

11:00 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

11:10 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777157

11:43 am

Brendan Graham: "Orphan Girl"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

11:50 am

Jean Sibelius: "Petite Suite"

Finnish Brass Ensemble/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Marquis ERAD-205

12:04 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423626-2 (2)

12:17 pm

York Bowen: Oboe Sonata

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p

Cedille CDR 90000 186

12:36 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

12:51 pm

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Peter Nagy, p

Delos DE-3116

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata

RCA 68428-2

1:27 pm

Leo Brouwer: "El Decamerón Negro"

Eduardo Fernández, g

London 421816-2

1:43 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Balada Mexicana" (1914)

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique B tiz

ASV CDDCA-926

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

2:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 13 in a minor

Béla Fleck, banjo; Evelyn Glennie, marimba

Sony SK-89610

2:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Praeludium

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

2:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 426236-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference Recordings RR-105

3:27 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

3:40 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: "Ouverture" (Suite) #2 in F

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 439937-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valse de concert"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5595/8 (4)

4:14 pm

Hugo Wolf: Scherzo and Finale

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Warner 49582-2

4:31 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/4

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2122

4:43 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Andante and rondo capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Benjamin Frith, p

Naxos 8.553186

4:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 204 (Op. 4/11)

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch

RCA 68433-2

5:01 pm

Giovanni Battista Granata: Sonata for Guitar, Violin, and basso continuo

Stephen Stubbs, Chitarra spangnola; Mxine Eilander, arpa doppia

Atma 22272

5:10 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

No. 1, "Sposalizio"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-8900

5:18 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonata (Duo) in A, D 574

Raphael Oleg, v; Théodor Paraskivesco, p

Denon CO-75027

5:42 pm

Frederick Delius: "Paa Vidderne (On the Heights)"

Slovak Phil/John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

6:00 pm

Johann Melchior Molter: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D

Paul Plunkett, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

6:15 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Selections

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10466

6:36 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-84

6:54 pm

Manuel Ponce: Preludio and Sarabande

Paul Henry, g

Centaur CRC-2113

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.555714

8:20 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"Beim Schlafengehen; Im Abendrot"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 430511-2

8:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

I. "Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco"

St Martin's Academy

London 421637-2

8:40 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Song, "Dream with Me"

Marilyn Horne, ms; Martin Katz, p

RCA 68771-2

8:46 pm

Luigi Boccherini: "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música/Andreas Staier

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902337

9:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100

II. "Allegro marcato"

Moscow Phil/David Oistrakh

Ang/Mel SR-40003

9:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47191-2

9:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

9:34 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

Barbara Cook, s; Orch/Samuel Krachmalnik

CBS 44760

9:40 pm

George Butterworth: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

#3, "Think no more, lad"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin--Berg:Violin Concerto; Mahler: Symphony No. 5.