Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 21, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Schwanengesang," D 957

Shin-ichi Fukuda, guitar,g,

Denon CO-78978

12:02 am

Schubert, Franz: "Schwanengesang," D 957

Shin-ichi Fukuda, guitar,g,

Denon CO-78978

12:05 am

Gade, Niels: Symphony #2 in E, Op 10

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-355

12:30 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Humoresque-Bagatelles," Op 11 Op 11

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

BIS CD-167/168 (2)

12:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Hc,

Analekta AN2-9121

12:44 am

Vitali, Tomaso Antonio (?): Chaconne in g

English Chamber Orchestra / Jun Märkl, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56791-2

12:54 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

1:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Waltzes, Op. 110 Op 110

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8359

1:05 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: Symphony #21 in f-sharp, Op 51

Chicago Sym / Morton Gould

RCA LSC-3022

1:19 am

Miaskovsky, Nikolai: "Whims", Op 25 Op 25

Serge Prokofiev, piano,p,

Laserlight 14203

1:22 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Stefan Vladar, piano,p,

DG 429396-2

1:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugen Jochum, conductor

DG 437201-2 (4)

1:52 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "The wee, wee man"

Jamie MacDougall,t,

Brilliant Classics 92278

2:00 am

Bax, Arnold: Toccata

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9561

2:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36 Op 36

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 61255-2

2:36 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Alberto Reyes,p,

Connoisseur CD-4187

2:44 am

Hugues, Luigi: Concert Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's "A Masked Ball"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Placido Domin

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

CBS MK-42100

2:52 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

3:00 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "The Medium"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Renée Fleming, soprano,s,

London 460567-2

3:05 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: Ricercare & Toccata on a Theme fr "The Old Maid and the Thief"

Silva Costanzo,p,

Nuova Era 7122

3:14 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar I

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

3:15 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

DG 415137-2

3:55 am

Johnson, Robert: "Come away, thou lady gay"

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Virgin 59321-2

4:00 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Andante and Polacca

Phillip Moll, piano,p,

Crystal S-379

4:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Andante and Variations in B-Flat, Op. 46

Peter Frankl, piano,p,
Hegidüs,

Vox CD3X-3001 (3)

4:27 am

Schumann, Robert: "Mädchenlieder", Op. 103 Op 103

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDJ-33110

4:29 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Takayoshi Wanami, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-6558

4:55 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Am See," D 746

Cheryl Studer, soprano,s,

DG 431773-2

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Oprichnik"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

MCA Classics MLD2-32119 (2)

5:08 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 91169-2

5:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 417300-2

5:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:20 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo" (1915)

Claire Powell,ms,

Virgin 90790-2

5:53 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Friedrich Herweg,g,

Motette CD-30151

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

For the start of summer, music of meditation and relaxation

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

John Phillip SOUSA: El Capitan

Prelude

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

MMG MCD-10005

7:05 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

7:25 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"; "Caprice viennois"; "Liebesleid"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

7:36 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

7:44 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Cloudburst

Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

7:55 am

Herbert Howells: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0032

8:00 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin Classics 91192-2

8:23 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London 433519-2

8:29 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Aria, "O du mein holder Abendstern"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471348-2

8:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin

Sony SK-64600

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

I. Allegro

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin, vocal

Sony SK-64600

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-171 (2)

9:29 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Opera Orch/Sylvain Cambreling

EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

9:34 am

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Chee Yun, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Denon CO-75118

9:37 am

Emmerich Kálmán: "Gräfin Mariza"

"Komm, Zigány"

Thomas Hampson, br; Gregory Knowles, cimb; London Phil/Welser-Möst

Warner 0825646190454

9:43 am

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

10:00 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Falstaff"

"L'onore! Ladri!"

Tito Gobbi, br; Philharmonia/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDUB5-67162-2 (2)

10:05 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

"Gigues 1 & 2"

Sergio, Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

10:08 am

Clarice Assad: "A Tide of Living Water"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:11 am

Bach-Gounod: "Ave Maria"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Nicholas Cleobury

Philips 412231-2

10:16 am

Franz Biebl: "Ave Maria"

Turtle Creek Chorale/Timothy Seelig

Reference Recordings RR-67

10:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

I

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 427642-2

10:34 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Teldec 89087-2

10:42 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Peter & Rudolf Serkin, p's; Marlboro Festival Orch/Alexander Schneider

Sony SMK-46255

11:24 am

Elliott Carter: "Two Thoughts About the Piano" (2005-06)

II. "Caténaires"

Ursula Oppens, p

Cedille CDR-90000108

11:29 am

Ravi Shankar: "Garland of Ragas" (Sitar Concerto #2)

"Yaman Kalyan" (Three Evening Ragas)

Ravi Shankar, sitar; London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Angel SFO-36806

11:38 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds"

Milos Karadaglic, g; Anoushka Shankar, sitar; Chris Hill, db

Mercury B0024425-02

11:42 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

11:47 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CMS7-64563-2 (4)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

12:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 414187-2 (2)

12:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

I. "Allegro con spirito"

Vera Gornostaeva & Dina Yoffe, p's

LP Classics 1044

12:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

12:42 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 63567-2

12:48 pm

Arrigo Boito: "Mefistofele"

Prelude

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 1148

12:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 37 in B-Flat, K. 454

I. "Largo - Allegro"

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE-1204-2

1:03 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain" (1911-5)

1st mvt, "En el Generalife"

Gonzalo Soriano, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

EMI/Ang CDM7-69037-2

1:15 pm

Gregorian Chant: Gradual, "Occuli omnium"

Benedictine Monks of Santo Domingo de Silos

EMI/Ang CDC5-55138-2

1:18 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

III. "Jota"

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Ernest Lush, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-63165-2

1:23 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

III. "Grave"

Ani Kavafian, v; Inon Barnatan, p; Sean & Kristin Lee, v's; Arnaud Sussmann, vi; Dmitri Atapine, vc
Kristin Lee, violin,
Dmitri Atapine, cello,

[email protected] Live 2012 (6)

1:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"

Albrecht Mayer, obda; Sinfonia Varsovia/Monika Raczynska

Decca 4812819

1:39 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39443

1:42 pm

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #5

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

WFMT Live From WFMT

1:46 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

I. "Poco sostenuto-Vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 4759090 (6)

2:03 pm

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

2:06 pm

Russian Trad: Folksong, "Kalinka"

Washington Balalaika Society, Paul Hill Chorale/Paul Hill

Centaur CRC-2230

2:12 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Boris Godunov"

Coronation Scene

Soloists, Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Claudio Abbado

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

2:22 pm

Traditional: "Amazing Grace"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Mr. Shaw

Telarc CD-80325

2:28 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op 84

Overture

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5007

2:37 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

2:43 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

2:55 pm

Hubert Parry: Hymn, "Jerusalem," Op 208

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

London B0013009-02

2:58 pm

George Gershwin: "Yankee Doodle Blues"

New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907492

3:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

3:10 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Maria Callas, s; La Scala Cho and Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDC5-57057-2

3:18 pm

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto in a, Op 17

I. "Allegro"

Ewa Kupiec, p; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Hugh Wolff

Koch 3-6550-2

3:34 pm

Charles Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F

Toccata

Pierre Cochereau, o

Philips 442473-2 (2)

3:39 pm

Scott Joplin: "Maple Leaf Rag"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

3:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K. 574

Swingle Singers

Virgin 61472-2 (2)

3:45 pm

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Christus factus est"

Clare College Cho, Cambridge/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907616

3:51 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

3:57 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

4:02 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

The Song of the High Seas

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

4:09 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Earl Wild, p; Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68792-2

4:27 pm

Francesco Cilea: "Adriana Lecouvreur"

Aria, "Poveri fiori"

Renata Tebaldi, s; Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Franco Capuana

London 475397-2

4:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

"Un'aura amorosa"

John Dickie, t; Capella Istropolitana/Johannes Wildner

Naxos 8.550383

4:36 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

4:41 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt

Time Life 24742-D

4:45 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

4:50 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jussi Björling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

4:56 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-66301

5:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-55120-2

5:29 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op. 19

Victoria de los Ángeles, s; Lamoureux Orch/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

EMI ZDMD5-65061-2 (4)

6:00 - 8:00 pm

Lynn Harrell

Songs My Father Taught Me

The distinguished cellist looks back on his own career and on that of his father, bass-baritoneMack Harrell. A WFMT Radio Network special produced by Louise Frank.

7:41 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Simon Boccanegra"

Recognition scene

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Sarah Bullen, harp; CSO Chorus--debussy:Three Nocturnes; "Danses sacree et profane." Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini;"suite fr "Swan Lake." We also hear the opera intermezzi from "Manon Lescaut" and "Cavalleria rusticana."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of the Georgian-born pianist Rudolf Kehrer (1923-2013)