Schedule

Playlist for Monday, June 29, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Gould, Morton: "American Salute"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80144

12:09 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Krazy Kat" (1921)

Los Angeles Phil / Calvin Simmons

New World 80228-2

12:22 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Fancy Free"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 6806-2-RG

12:28 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Rondo for Lifey"

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 422344-2

12:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Cleveland Orchestra

Legacy 89859-2

12:53 am

Schuman, William: "Mail-Order Madrigals" (1971)

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in B-Flat, Bk 2

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g

Malcolm Messiter,ob,

RCA 60224-2-RC

1:14 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: "Ermanarich: Symphonische Dichtung"

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

1:24 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30 Op 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 414043-2

1:55 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: "Heldenklage"

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Toyohiko Satoh, lute,

Channel Classics CCS-0490

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

English Chamber Orchestra

v,

BIS BIS-2309

2:18 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Five Pieces, Op 84 Op 84

Marcia Crayford, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66171

2:19 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Symphony #3, Op 63

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Everest EVC-9001

2:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "April Is in My Mistress' Face"

Alfred Deller

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

3:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two "Novelettes" for piano (1927)

Chandos CHAN-9362

3:02 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47468-2

3:23 am

Satie, Erik: "Valse-Ballet", Op 62 Op 62

France Clidat, piano,p,

Pantheon D-16611 (3)

3:25 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Piano Concerto in C, Op 7

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Othmar Maga, conductor

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9110

3:55 am

Trad, Welsh: The Royal Dream

Carol Thompson,h,

Dorian DOR-90120

4:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

4:05 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Trio Sonata in D

f,

Thorofon CTH-2073

4:12 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Romance et Saltarelle"

Paula PACD-58

4:25 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

Tokyo Concert Orchestra / Shigenobu Yamaoka, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-34559

4:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

4:37 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya 34166 (2)

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Rigaudon"

Sergio Assad, guitar,g,

Nonesuch 79292-2

5:00 am

Jenkins, Joseph Willcox: American Overture

Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

5:04 am

Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Jeani Foster,f,

Naxos 8.559014

5:17 am

Copland, Aaron: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.559240

5:24 am

Tucker, Christopher: Ceremonial Fanfare (2004)

Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

5:25 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C "con molti stromenti," R 558

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG 439516-2

5:35 am

Poulenc, Francis: Piano and Wind Sextet (1932-9)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 421581-2

5:53 am

Duport, Jean-Louis: Etude #7 in g

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Parnassus PACD-97-008

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 509

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

6:15 am

Joseph Joachim: "Notturno," Op 12

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

6:25 am

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

"Clementine"; "Shortnin' Bread"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona Records NV-6038

6:31 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

6:33 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

6:48 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Stabat Mater"

"Inflammatus et Accensus"

Sung-Sook Lee, s; Cincinnati May Festival Cho & Orch/Thomas Schippers

Vox VU-9017

6:53 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

7:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

7:11 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Giorni dispari"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

7:18 am

Carl Nielsen: "Saul and David," Op 25

Prelude to Act 2

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

7:23 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

#4 in Bb

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

7:26 am

Leroy Anderson: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

7:32 am

Paul Hindemith: "Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber"

March

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

7:39 am

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 88

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

7:58 am

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

#7, Round Dance

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bàtiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:04 am

Richard Rodgers: "Oklahoma"

"Oh, What A Beautiful Morning"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; English Northern Philharmonia/Paul Daniel

DG 449163-2

8:07 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

8:19 am

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

III. Rondo Militaire: Allegretto

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220601

8:27 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

8:33 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Overture for Brass Band, "Henry the Fifth"

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4553

8:43 am

Johann Christian Bach: "Symphonie Concertante" in A

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-39964

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

9:14 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

9:25 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Quartet #1 in E-Flat, Op 2

IV. Rondo, "Allegro vivace"

Osmo Vänskä, cl; Pekka Kauppinen, v; Anu Airas, vi; Ilkka Pälli, vc
Ilkka Pälli,

BIS CD-741

9:30 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

9:42 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

I. "The Bond of Africa"

Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra/Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.8559870

10:14 am

Toby Hession: "She Walks in Beauty"

Voces8

Decca B0029601-02

10:19 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG B0014767-02

10:40 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

10:48 am

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

11:00 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 4938

11:05 am

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 11, "Harmonies du soir"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

11:16 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDC5-85974-2 (3)

11:42 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 146

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive B0006728-02

11:50 am

Antonio Jiménez Manjón: "Aire vasco," Op 19

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295954635

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in g, H XV:1

Lincoln Trio

Music in Chicago

12:14 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Minería Sym/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Naxos 8.570791

12:32 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "String Poetic"

"Nocturne"

Jennifer Koh, v; Reiko Uchida, p

Cedille CDR-90000103

12:38 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa; Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, s

DG 423089-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2

1:25 pm

Michel Corrette: Concerto, "Le Phenix"

Michael McCraw, bn; Mary Springfels, viga; Barbara Weiss, hc

Centaur CRC-2704

1:35 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

1:45 pm

Herman Hupfeld: Song, "As Time Goes By" (from "Casablanca")

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 88985417792

1:50 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Tone Clock" Piece No 6, "Play it again, Sam" (1989)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D066 (2)

1:54 pm

John Psathas: "View from Olympus"

III. "Maenads"

Pedro Carneiro, per; Michael Houstoun, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Marc Taddei

Rattle RAT-DV015

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-55001-2

2:35 pm

Anna Clyne: "Prince of Clouds"

Jennifer Koh & Jaime Laredo, v's; Curtis 20/21 Ensemble/Vinay Parameswaran

Cedille CDR-90000146

2:49 pm

Hannah Kendall: "A Winged Spirit"

Hyeyoon Park, v; Benjamin Grosvenor, p

NMC DL-3036

2:50 pm

Mark-Anthony Turnage: "Cleethorpes Chorale"

Hyeyoon Park, v; Benjamin Grosvenor, p

NMC DL-3036

2:53 pm

Kate Whitley: "Ripples"

Hyeyoon Park, v; Benjamin Grosvenor, p

NMC DL-3036

2:55 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite"

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

3:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

3:13 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

3:25 pm

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

3:38 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Good Fairy"

Jane Sheldon, s; Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:42 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

Eliza's Aria

Lang Lang, p

DG 4797528

3:45 pm

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Spring

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Chamber Orch/André de Ridder

DG B002037502

3:56 pm

Scott Joplin: "Elite Syncopations" (1902)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:01 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 121

Israel Chamber Orch/Shlomo Mintz

Musicmasters 67096-2

4:10 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

4:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Nelson Freire, p

London 4758155

4:43 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Waltz; Amoroso

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

4:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

IV. "Menuetto (Allegretto) - Trio I-II"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CZS7-67306-2 (2)

5:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Yuja Wang, p; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG B0023931-02

5:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Bobby McFerrin, vocal; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 89667

5:27 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 423063-2

5:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 6.110115

6:12 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572787

6:26 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite

St. Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

6:51 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Elmar Oliveira, v; Robert McDonald, p

MMG MCD-10027

6:55 pm

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English Folk Songs)

2nd mvt, Summer (Scherzo)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2-RC

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

The International Chamber Ensemble performing in March 2020

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Anton Arensky: Symphony #1 in b, Op 4

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-878

10:35 pm

Mily Balakirev: Scherzo #2 in b-flat

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1032/33 (2)

10:43 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-48382

11:00 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

Susanna Mildonian, h

Pavane ADW-7190-2

11:11 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

11:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite in A minor (after BWV 1067)

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902335.36