Schedule

Playlist for Monday, June 4, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR 90000139

12:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Omega OCD-1007

12:22 am

Hagen, Bernhard Joachim: Lute Sonata in c

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-60767

12:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 421434-2 (2)

12:33 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat

Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553085

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

1:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Song, "Celebrität"

Robert Holl, bass-baritone,b-br,

NM Classics 92050

1:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

1:20 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in g, Op 34/2

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7753-2-RG

1:42 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Saul en David," Op 24

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London 425833-2

1:54 am

Billings, William: "David's Lamentation"

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907048

2:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Africa," Op. 89

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Gwendolyn Mok, piano,p,

Cala CACD-1015

2:37 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Le vent dans la plaine"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

2:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433702-2

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Overture in d (Chandos Anthem No. 2)

Black Dyke Mills Band / Peter Parkes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-4507

3:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

3:41 am

Mathias, William: Eight Shakespeare Songs

WFC Live! 90246

3:42 am

Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Petr Altrichter

Bedrich Tylsar,fh,

Supraphon 110769-2

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hanns-Martin Schneidt, conductor

Laserlight 15653

4:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Trois petites fantaisies", Op 41 Op 41

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque 8127-3 (3)

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Philharmonia Orchestra / Edwin Fischer, conductor

Edwin Fischer, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-64928-2

4:24 am

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Chorale Prelude, "Von Gott will ich nicht lassen"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550965

4:25 am

Ireland, John: Three Dances

Jenny Lin,

Naxos 8.572598

4:33 am

Elgar, Edward: Four Dances

Chandos CHAN-6554

4:44 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 53

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

4:54 am

Byrd, William: Third Galliard

Peter Watchorn, harpsichord,hc,

Musica Omnia MO-0104 (2)

5:00 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Tango Américain" (1920)

Ramon Salvatore,p,

Premier PRCD-1019

5:04 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Polonaise Américaine"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

5:07 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Sea-Drift"

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

5:24 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Song"

Irma Vallecillo, piano,p,

Albany TROY-077

5:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Karl Leister, clarinet,cl,

Philips 422509-2 (5)

5:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "La Libertadora," Op. 236a

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67014

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575

III - IV

Alban Berg String Quartet

Teldec 8.43122

6:21 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

6:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

I. Allegro assai

Rolf Smedvig, tr, Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling

Telarc CD-80227

6:41 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "In un coupé...O Mimì, tu più non torni"

Jussi Bjoerling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2

6:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Julian Bream, l; Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Toccata, "Athalanta"

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "Cortigiani, vil razza dannata"

Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Georg Solti

RCA 63189-2

7:19 am

Arthur Honegger: Symphony #4, "Deliciae Basilienses"

Finale

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDM7-64275-2

7:34 am

Enrique Granados: "Spanish Dance" #5

John Williams, g

CBS MK-44794

7:39 am

Hector Berlioz: "Zaide"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Myung-Whun Chung, p

London 452667-2

7:47 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Occasional Suite" in D

Excerpts

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

8:21 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

18th variation to end

Van Cliburn, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 7945-2

8:35 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Orchestral excerpts

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

8:45 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Robert Merrill, br; Vienna State Opera Cho, Vienna Phil/Karajan

RCA 68095-2

8:55 am

Georges Bizet: Song, "Tarantelle"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Myung-Whun Chung, p

London 452667-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.2 in a minor

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10016

9:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Philips 432084-2

9:34 am

Claude Debussy: "En blanc et noir"

Daniele Pollini, p; Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

III. "Scherzo"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 8494

10:11 am

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Cremona Quartet

Klanglogo KL-1400

10:36 am

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom, tpt; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

EMI 78590-2

10:53 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20 in D, K. 133

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80217

11:22 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 26

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

11:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502-2

11:48 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"The Healths"

Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

11:56 am

Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op 27

#2

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

12:03 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

12:13 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Mariinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

Virgin Classics 694486

12:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417372-2

12:40 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fù (Largo)"

Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

12:46 pm

William Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

DG B0007148-02

1:33 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

I. "Adagio"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 4775187 (5)

2:00 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Pastorale"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

2:05 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68218-2

2:34 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op 43

Marlboro Festival Ensemble

Sony SMK-46250

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

3:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

English Anon 17th c: "Cockleshells"

David Douglass, v; Paul O'Dette, l; Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

4:12 pm

German ANON 18th c: Trumpet Concerto (Suite) in D

Wolfgang Basch, tr, Bob van Asperen, o

RCA-DHM 7976-2-RC

4:31 pm

Portugese Anon 18th c: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps

Dallas Sym Trumpets, Paul Riedo, o

Crystal CD-234

4:44 pm

Italian Anon 16th c: Suite of Dances

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

4:57 pm

Basque Trad: Carol, "Gabriel's Message"

Clare College Cho, Cambridge/John Rutter

Argo ZRG-914

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60066-2-RC

5:21 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

5:39 pm

Ignaz Holzbauer: Quintet in B-Flat

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 91002-2

5:54 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p

RCA 68414-2

5:58 pm

Trad: Deep River

Jascha Heifetz, v, Milton Kaye, p

RCA 61750-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat, H XVI:52

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60461-2-RG

6:16 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434321-2

6:29 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Vanguard CD-25019

6:46 pm

14th c/Swanstone: "Saltarello/The Blues my Naughty Sweetie Gives to Me"

Hesperus Crossover

Golden Apple GACD-7553

6:52 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Un Sueño en la Floresta"

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live From WFMT

The award winning piano duo "The Mack Sisters," consisting of Yuki and Tomoko Mack, known for their diverse programming return to the Levin Performance Studio to present a recital of live music.

9:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Bargemusic Orch

Koch 3-7294-2 (2)

9:42 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

10:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Alfred Brendel, p

MMG MWCD-7107

10:49 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Super Flumina Babylonis"

Orch de Paris & Cho/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 070921-2

11:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2: The Neighbor's Dance

Chicago Sym Orch/Ernest Ansermet

CSO CD-90/2 (2)

11:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

X. Allegro moderato

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

11:06 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p

Philips 420953-2 (2)

11:10 pm

Chinese Trad: "Romance"

Takako Nishizaki, v; Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223350

11:15 pm

Anonymous: Four English Tunes from Across the Channel: "Chi passa, All in A Garden Green, La Folia, Quatre Branles"

Broadside Band/Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

11:24 pm

Franz Liszt: Six "Consolations"

No. 3 in D-Flat

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60414-2

11:29 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Quatuor Mosaïques

Astrée E-8580