Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, June 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bloch, Ernest: "From Jewish Life"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello,vc,

Avie AV-2149

12:04 am

Liszt, Franz: "Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 90700-2

12:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

DG 423377-2

12:42 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80334

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32 Op 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 425609-2

1:37 am

Schumann, Robert: Song-cycle, "Dichterliebe (A Poet's Love)," Op. 48 Op 48

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 458265-2

1:39 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 447022-2

2:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Ständchen," Op 89/1

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

2:02 am

Sinding, Christian: "Alte Weise," Op 89/2

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572254

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

English Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6181

2:09 am

Berwald, Franz: Piano Concerto in D (1855)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Marian Migdal,p,

Genesis GCD-111

2:28 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Suite champêtre," Op. 98b Op 98b

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

2:30 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Concert champêtre"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin Classics 90799-2

2:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

3:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 13 Op 13

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 416158-2

3:19 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka in E, Op. 8/3 Op 8/3

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

3:21 am

Vranicky, Pavel: Symphony in D, Op 52 Op 52

Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Bohumil Gregor, conductor

Supraphon 110956-2

3:55 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poem," Op 41/14 Op 41/14

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

4:00 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62599-2

4:05 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Incidental music for Maeterlinck's "L'oiseau bleu"

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

4:12 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Serge Baudo, conductor

Supraphon 110973-2

4:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Valse-ballet" (1887)

Anne Queffélec, piano,p,

Virgin 59296-2

4:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, Op 45

Sergio Tiempo, piano,vc,

DG 471565-2

4:54 am

Turrin: "Three Summer Dances"

MSR Classics MS-1128

5:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "L'elisir d'amore"

Rome Opera House Orchestra / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Nicolai Gedda, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69897-2 (2)

5:04 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Oboe Concertino in F

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / Wojciech Rajski, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Talent DOM-291045

5:11 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La traviata"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 426740-2

5:16 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alessandro Potenza,ob,

London B0001090-02

5:28 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

5:29 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 417452-2

5:54 am

Reger, Max: "Romanze"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:08 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

6:12 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

6:24 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

V. "Rêverie"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

6:30 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #13 in C, Op 116

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

6:35 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Bourrée, Slow Minuet, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

6:45 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Munich Chamber Orch/Hans Stadlmair

DG 469229-2 (2)

7:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

7:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67171-2

7:27 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"

"Us and Them"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

7:32 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

Robert Merrill, br; Vienna State Opera Cho, Vienna Phil/Karajan

RCA 68095-2

7:39 am

Georg Mathias Monn: Cello Concerto in g

III. Allegro non tanto

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg

DG 474236-2

7:46 am

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

8:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92157

8:09 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Aria, "Sempre libera"

Anna Moffo, s; Rome Opera Orch/Fernando Previtali

RCA 68885-2 (2)

8:14 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/1

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

8:28 am

Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang 5-57199-2

8:32 am

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata Romántica"

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

Norbert Kraft, g

Chandos CHAN-9033

8:40 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

8:52 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: Choral songs: "Frühlingsgesang; An den Frühling"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, p

Telarc CD-80340

9:14 am

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Denver Sym Orch/Philippe Entremont

Pro Arte CDD-361

9:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Melbourne Windpower/Richard Runnels

Move MD-3082

9:40 am

Béla Bartók: Hungarian Folk Tunes

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Chandos CHAN-10752

9:49 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in C

Peter Whelan, bs; Ensemble Marsyas

Linn CKD-467

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Lyapunov: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 5, "Nuit d'été"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Steinway & Sons 30098

10:10 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

10:23 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in G, Op. 5, No. 4

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901389

10:37 am

William Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

10:50 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

10:56 am

César Franck: "Panis angelicus"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

11:00 am

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Prelude

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

11:08 am

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Itzhak Perlman, v; Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56815-2

11:35 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

11:45 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia sevillana)"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416357-2

12:03 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

12:13 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Wind Quartet No. 4 in F

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

12:27 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Servant's Chorus, "Che interminabile andirivieni"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64356-2

12:32 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

12:42 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5392

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in b, Op. 6, No. 12

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

1:14 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth"

London Sym/André Previn

RCA RD-89882

1:34 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Variations on an Elizabethan Theme"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

1:39 pm

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

2:00 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Chansons et danses," Op 50

Sylvan Winds

Koch 3-7081-2

2:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

2:23 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 4 in D-Flat, "Dumka"

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

2:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 14 in A-Flat, Op. 105

Alban Berg Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC5-57013-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-54873-2

3:40 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in D, G 339

La Magnifica Comunità

Brilliant Classics 94002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March (1937)

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

4:13 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne in E-flat major, Op 36

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2133

4:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Chorale Preludes

American Horn Quartet

EBS 6046

4:31 pm

Antonio Centi: "Rigoletto Waltzes" (after Verdi)

Ensemble Wien

Koch 3-6564-2

4:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12 in E

Apollo Ensemble/John Hsu

Dorian DOR-90226

5:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-62349 (2)

5:27 pm

William Alwyn: "Ballade"

Roger Chase, vi; Andrew Ball, p

Naxos 8.570340

5:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, K. Anh 183

Charles Neidich, cl; Mozzafiato

Sony SK-64306

6:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Javier Calderón, g

Centaur CRC-2179

6:21 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein; Joseph Singer, fh

CBS MYK-37769

6:31 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 179 (Berlin Symphony No. 4)

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Rebecca Miller

Signum SIGCD-395

6:48 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le Grand Tango"

Nancy Green, vc; Tannis Gibson, p

Cello Classics CC-1025

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Let Me Tell You A Story," week 2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44529

8:23 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Six Songs, Op 7

#3, "Frühling (Spring)"

Susan Gritton, s, Eugene Asti, p

Hyperion CDA-67110

8:25 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel: The Year - 12 pieces for Fortepiano

June - Serenade

Ulrich Urban, p

Koch 3-6719-2

8:32 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D

Rondo-Burleske

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 410012-2 (2)

8:45 pm

Petr Eben: Oboe Sonata, Op. 1

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p

Cedille CDR 90000 186

9:01 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: "Symphonic Songs for Band"

Northwestern U Sym Wind Ensemble/John P Paynter

New World 80211-2

9:15 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: "Hexapoda"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Emanuel Bay, p

RCA 61750-2 (2)

9:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 429723-2

9:51 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49319-2

9:57 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Ráfaga," Op 53

Rafael Andia, g

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905246

10:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a minor, Op. 50

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9465 (2)

10:50 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

10:56 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nightingale"

Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson

MSR MS-1311

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

11:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #12 in A-Flat, Op 26

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D048 (14)

11:37 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Kim Walker, bn; Berlin Radio Sym/Vldmr Ashkenazy

London 436415-2