Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 1, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Devant la Madone"

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

12:04 am

Massenet, Jules: "Papillons noirs" (1907)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

12:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 4 in c, Op. 44

Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo, conductor

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69443-2 (2)

12:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434695-2 (2)

12:40 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434695-2 (2)

12:43 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 471758-2 (3)

12:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Messiah"

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 434695-2 (2)

1:00 am

Tower, Joan: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #3

Koch 3-7469-2

1:07 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

RCA 82876-2 (2)

1:18 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

Ussr State Academy Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya 34166 (2)

1:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104 Op 104

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

1:33 am

Krufft, Nikolaus Von: Horn Sonata in E

Steven Lubin, forte-piano,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907037

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Philadelphia Orchestra / William Smith, conductor

CBS M-31633

2:11 am

Strauss, Richard: Arabischer Tanz (1893)

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

2:13 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Concert Arts Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Israel Baker, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65424-2

2:55 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

3:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon Duodecimi Toni á 10"

EMI/Ang CDM7-63141-2

3:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Concerto in D

Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Louis Auriacombe, conductor

Albert Calvayrac,tr,

EMI/Ang CDK5-65340-2

3:19 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Cancan"

Telarc CD-80305

3:20 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Telarc CD-80184

3:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish: Straloch Lute Book

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-201

4:00 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch / Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

4:05 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

4:15 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,b,

DG 413322-2

4:20 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Dorian DOR-90316

4:34 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

4:36 am

Pabst, Paul: Concert Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's "Eugene Onegin"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

4:48 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

4:54 am

Quinton, J I: El Coqui (Danza)

Paul Gregory,g,

Claudio CC-4319-2

5:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

New York Trumpet Ensemble / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3002

5:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)

Catherine Tait,v,

Arabesque Z-6569

5:16 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Overture

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Georges Tzipine, conductor

Angel 3515-B (2)

5:20 am

Auric, Georges: "Ouverture"

London Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

5:28 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

5:30 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Paul Daniel, conductor

James Campbell, clarinet,f,
William Bennett, flute,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

5:37 am

Durey, Louis: Flute Sonatine

Bonita Boyd,f,

Stolat SZM-0119

5:47 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Farinet ou L'Or dans La Montagne" (1938)

Slovak Radio Sym / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223466

5:53 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434306-2

6:16 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

6:22 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F

II. Tempo di minuetto grazioso

Möhring, f; Passin, ob; Cologne Chamber Orch/Müller-Brühl

Koch CD-316038

6:32 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

6:41 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Van der Weele, o

Centaur CRC-2221

6:45 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

7:04 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG B0015299-02

7:12 am

Danks: "Silver Threads Among the Gold"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

7:17 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Philharmonia Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 7931-2-RG

7:23 am

Gabriela Montero: "Baroque and Me"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI/Ang 00234-2

7:28 am

Gabriela Montero: Tango based on Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI/Ang 00234-2

7:32 am

Morley Calvert: "Monteregian Hills" Suite

Chicago Brass Quintet

Facet 8006

7:41 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

7:45 am

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Instrumental Suite fr "The Masque"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

8:04 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" film music

Harry's Wondrous World

Royal Liverpool Phil/Carl Davis

Naxos 8.578203

8:09 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Polka for Prague Students"

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

8:13 am

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Claude Françaix, p; London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

8:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 1 in F, H II:33

Berlin Haydn Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-56577-2

8:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Adrian Chandler, v; La Serenissima

Avie AV-2344

8:41 am

Ned Rorem: "Early in the Morning; Look Down, Fair Moon"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p

Erato 80222-2

8:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Berlin Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100128

9:05 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559705

9:15 am

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Souvenir d'Amérique," Op 17 (Yankee Doodle variations)

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Delos DE-3326

9:21 am

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

9:37 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "The Ordering of Moses"

"And from a burning bush" (Let My People Go)

May Festival Cho; Cincinnati Sym Orch/James Conlon

Bridge 9462

9:40 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Two-Horn Concerto in D, "Die Jagd"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics BC-1072-2

9:52 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Munich Chamber Orchestra

Pentatone PTC-5186746

10:12 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin Classics 61490-2 (2)

10:32 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

10:36 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals amoroso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

10:39 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in G, Op. 2 No. 5

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

10:53 am

Fritz Kreisler: String Quartet in a (1921)

Scherzo

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Benny Kim, v's; Masao Kawasaki, vi; Mats Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56481-2

11:00 am

André Mathieu: "Été canadien (Canadian Summer)"

Alain Lefèvre, p

Analekta AN2-9275

11:07 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 61126-2

11:20 am

George Frederic Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 479 6843

11:25 am

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66108

11:32 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

11:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Canadian-born violinist Veronique Mathieu and Japanese-born pianist Jasmin Arakova recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-02

1:31 pm

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

1:40 pm

Leos Janácek: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 4834080

1:54 pm

Vítezslava Kaprálová: "Legenda"

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Lara St. John, v; Matt Herskowitz, p

Ancalagon CDA-68204

2:26 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in d minor for Piano, Flute, Oboe, Horn, Viola, Cello, and Bass, Op. 74

Ensemble
Kevin Rivard, horn,
Keith Robinson, cello,

[email protected] Live 2014

3:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Four Symphonic Interludes

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3052

3:29 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan" after Brahms' Op 118/2 Intermezzo

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

3:38 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Suite

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC Music BBCL-4041-2 (2)

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in c-sharp minor, Op. 39

Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56975-2

4:11 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite No. 1

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

4:28 pm

Ernest Chausson: "La Tempête," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18

Belgian Radio Sym/José Serebrier

Chandos CHAN-8369

4:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

4:55 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-64114

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin Classics 91499-2

5:23 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

John Anderson, ob; Simon Wynberg, g

Chandos CHAN-6581

5:26 pm

Trad: "I Wonder as I Wander"

Ensemble Galilei

Sono Luminus DSL-92210

5:30 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

5:32 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

5:56 pm

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

"The Princess Elizabeth: Youth of Britain"

Burning River Brass

Dorian XCD-90277

6:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

6:05 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

Carlos Kalmar, conductor; James Carter, saxophones; all American for Independence Day--Corigliano:"Tournaments Overture." Roberto Sierra: Concerto for saxophones. Diamond: "Rounds." Thompson:Symphony No. 2.

6:21 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Sym Orch/Robert Stolz

RCA 7818-2-RV

8:00 pm

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Hans Abrahamsen: "Walden" for wind quintet; Schubert: PianoQuintet in A, "Trout." The final broadcast in this series.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT