Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Orff, Carl: "Carmina Burana"

Telarc CD-80397

12:18 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Karl Peinkofer Percussion Ensemble

Celestial Harmonies 13104-2

12:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434317-2

12:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Her Gown was of Vermilion Silk"

Irma Vallecillo, piano,p,

Albany TROY-078

1:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas"

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Denon 33C37-7812

1:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Mujeres de Sevilla", Op 89 (1935)

David Buechner, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4186

1:19 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5078

1:26 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Almaviva's Couplets from the Barber of Seville"

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-870

1:28 am

Bloch, Ernest: Violin Sonata No. 1

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 88765440152 (9)

1:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759101

2:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

2:30 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March" Op 35

Yundi Li, piano,

EMI 31639-2

3:00 am

Gombert, Nicolas: Motet, "Tulerunt Dominum meum"

Christopher Jackson

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1121

3:05 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: Harp Concerto in A

Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra / Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,h,

DG 439693-2 (2)

3:24 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Short Stories"

Nancy Lendrim,h,

Azica ACD-71226

3:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 412236-2

3:33 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60757-2-RC

3:54 am

Senaillé, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso

Antonio Janigro, cello,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Robert Silverman, piano,p,

Marquis ERAD-161

4:05 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #2 in D, "Sinfonie capricieuse"

Malmö Sym Orch / Sixten Ehrling

BIS CD-795/96 (2)

4:33 am

Trad, Swedish: Folksong, Da stoudo tre toisar

r,

Caprice CAP-1101

4:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.6 in A, Op.30/1

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MPK-52534

4:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Six Chansons (1939)

Ronald Barron

Boston Brass BB-1002-CD

5:00 am

Manfredini, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in a, Op 3/2 Op 3/2

h,

Philips 900-052

5:05 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Two-Oboe Sonata in d

Beyer,ob,
Ingo Goritzki,
Continuo,

Capriccio 10239

5:17 am

Babell, William: Recorder Concerto in d, Op 3/3

Scott Reiss, recorder

Scott Reiss,r,

Koch 3-7454-2

5:32 am

ROSSI, Michelangelo: Corrente X

Francesco Cera,hc,

Tactus TC-601801

5:33 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Alceste"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

5:55 am

Bach, Johann Ernst: Motet, Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn

Das Kleine Konzert / Hermann Max

Rheinische Kantorei,

Capriccio 10310/11 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920236

6:23 am

Trad Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

6:31 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

"Harvest Dance"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

6:35 am

William Lawes: Pavan in c a 5

Fretwork

Virgin 59691-2

6:42 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

6:51 am

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre" (1927-8)

Finale, "Presto (très gai)"

George Malcolm, hc; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425627-2

7:04 am

Johan Svendsen: "Norwegian Artists' Carnival," Op 14

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

7:13 am

Edwin Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 19902-2

7:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La finta giardiniera," K. 196

Overture

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

7:26 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

7:34 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Julian Bream, l; Monteverdi Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

RCA 61588-2

7:45 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

7:52 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3104

8:04 am

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Paula Robison, f; Brazilian Choro Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

8:08 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447109-2

8:27 am

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p;

Nonesuch 79345-2

8:31 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

8:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

I. "Allegro moderato"

Stephen Hough, p; Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hannu Lintu

Hyperion CDA-68291

9:06 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Romanza Andaluza"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 4789377

9:11 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Danse russe"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 4789377

9:15 am

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

9:23 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenirs d'Andalousie" (Memories of Andalusia)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

9:29 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Cantata, "Dies ist der Tag"

Sinfonia in D

Concerto Köln/Gerald Hambitzer

Capriccio 10283

9:41 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

9:53 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Ayesha's Dance"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a

Camerata Tchaikovsky/Yuri Zhislin

Orchid Classics ORC-100136

10:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

CBS MK-42103

10:31 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

10:36 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

10:40 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #18 in F, G 512 (Op 35/4)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

10:53 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Fugue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

11:02 am

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin Classics 61519-2

11:09 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet suite

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

11:34 am

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

11:41 am

Alberto Ginastera: "Suite de Danzas Criollas," Op. 15

Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor

Naxos 8.570999

11:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon and Cello Concerto in e, R. 409

Christophe Coin, vc; Alberto Guerra, bn; Il giardino armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30426

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

Excerpts

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Kimberly Han recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Agrippina"

Overture (Sinfonia)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 419219-2

1:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415518-2

1:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

1:33 pm

Gregor Josef Werner: "The Curious Musical Instrument Calendar"

Rhein Bach Collegium

CPO 999083-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in c minor

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)

2:50 pm

Anton Bruckner: "Helgoland"

Berlin Radio Cho & Ernst Senff Cho men's voices; Berlin Phil/D Barenboim

Teldec 16646-2

3:02 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

Borodin String Quartet

Melodiya MCD-138

3:34 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Pas des Cymbales," Op 36/2

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's

DG 471331-2

3:39 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Danse païenne," Op 158

Bengt Forsberg & Peter Jablonski, p's

DG 471331-2

3:45 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Music" (1995)

Moran Woodwind Quintet

Crystal CD-754

3:57 pm

Kurt Weill: "Knickerbocker Holiday"

"September Song"

Daniel Hope, v; Zürich Chamber Orch

DG 4796922

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Part 1

English Concert/Harry Bicket

Wigmore Hall Live 0087

4:14 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

Philharmonia/Sir John Barbirolli

Seraphim 69022-2

4:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453485-2

4:47 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1018

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage over a lost penny," Op. 129

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

5:05 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Recuerdos de Viaje," Op. 71

Miguel Baselga, p

Bis 2173

5:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

Emerson String Quartet

Andante 123 (3)

6:02 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Veronica Jochum, p; Bamberg Sym/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-395

6:26 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

#5, "Lord Melbourne" (War Song)

Royal Air Force Central Band/Eric Banks

EMI/Ang CDC7-49608-2

6:30 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

Carlos Kalmar, conductor; James Ehnes, violin--Holst:"St. Paul's Suite." Beethoven: Violin Concerto. John Vincent: Symphony in D.

8:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Celebrating the legacy of the composer-conductor-teacher Nadia Boulanger (1887-1979).

9:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

9:18 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Das Lied von der Erde"

"Der Trunkene im Frühling"

Richard Lewis, t; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68167-2

9:25 pm

Alfredo Casella: Suite in C, Op 13

Rome Sym/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573004

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:10 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

11:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 473686-2