Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, July 17, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:02 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Beau Soir"

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 457657-2

12:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Soir de fête," Op 32

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM7-64686-2

12:20 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Phaéton," Op. 39

Orchestre de Paris

ASV CDDCA-599

12:29 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre"

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.554003

12:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Helios CDH-55092

1:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

1:18 am

Couperin, François: "L'art de toucher le clavecin"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 420939-2

1:19 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6535-2

1:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Simon Preston, organ (Kreuzbergkirche, Bonn, Germany),o,

DG 427668-2

2:13 am

McPhee, Colin: Toccata for Orchestra, "Tabuh-Tabuhan"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434310-2

2:30 am

Massenet, Jules: Toccata

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

2:54 am

Brade, William: "Canzon"

Classic Masters CMCD-1014

3:00 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Desirae Brown, piano,p,

RCA 78719-2

3:05 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #2 in D, "Sinfonie capricieuse"

Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65866-2

3:28 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "Final Wish", Op 57/10 Op 57/10

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

3:30 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Fantasia in C, Op 14 Op 14

Dennis Lee,p,

Hyperion CDA-66409

3:43 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes"

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Zbigniew Kaleta,cl,

Naxos 8.555763

3:53 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

4:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: Suite pour piano (1920)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

4:05 am

Honegger, Arthur: Clarinet Sonatina (1922)

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon 81757-9282-2

4:11 am

Durey, Louis: Flute Sonatine

Andrew West,p,

Hyperion CDA-67204

4:21 am

Milhaud, Darius: Oboe Sonatina (1954)

Oleg Maisenberg, piano,ob,

Orfeo C-060831-A

4:29 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Chansons populaires françaises" (1952-55)

Nicole Paiement

Patrice Maginnis,s,

Helicon HE-1008

4:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77275-2

4:54 am

Confrey: "Dizzy Fingers"

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

5:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Motezuma"

Alan Curtis, conductor

DG Archiv B0006490-02 (3)

5:05 am

Myslivecek, Josef: "Motezuma"

Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

5:14 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Estrellita"

Vadim Repin, violin,v,

Erato 25487-2

5:17 am

Chávez, Carlos: Symphony #1, "Sinfonía de Antígona"

New York Phil / Carlos Chavez

Everest EVC-9041

5:28 am

Hidalgo, Juan: "En los floridos paramos"

s,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907022

5:30 am

Chávez, Carlos: Piano Sonata #6

Adrian Ruiz,p,

Genesis GCD-114

5:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

EMI/Ang 75474-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Christer Thorvaldsson, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

6:09 am

Benedetto Marcello: Trumpet Concerto in c

Guy Touvron, tr; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61815-2

6:22 am

John Jenkins: "Bell Pavan"

Phantasm

Avie AV-2099

6:28 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Andante con variazioni"

Ashley Solomon, f; Masumi Nagasawa, h

Channel Classics CCS-17798

6:34 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3221

6:39 am

Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 20

1st mvt, Andantino - Allegro vivace

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-338

6:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Emil Gilels, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

EMI/Ang CDC7-47714-2

7:04 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Philharmonic

DG 437544-2

7:14 am

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Myron Bloom, fh; Michael Tree, v; Rudolf Serkin, p

Sony SMK-46249

7:21 am

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

7:33 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

7:44 am

Teresa Carreño: "Caprice de concert"

Clara Rodriguez, p

Fundacion Mmg0

7:51 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

"Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas"; "The Fairy Garden"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

8:05 am

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

8:15 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60571

8:19 am

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

8:25 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Montserrat Caballé & Montserrat Martí, s's; Barcelona Liceu Orch/Gimenez

RCA 29646-2

8:32 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

I. "The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60875-2

8:42 am

Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata in c for oboes, strings & continuo

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 447644-2

8:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 88691-97129-2

9:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F, R. 282

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Naïve OP-30572

9:17 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Tre Corali di G S Bach"

Bonn Beethoven Orch/Stefan Blunier

MD+G Recordings 9371677-6

9:32 am

Paolo Tosti: "Aprile; Luna d'estate"

Giuseppe di Stefano, t; Orch/GM Guarino

EMI CDC7-47838-2

9:38 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 3, "Sevilla (Sevillanas)"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

9:46 am

Ernest Chausson: "Viviane," Op 5

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9650

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Pierre Certon: "Chantons Noël, menons joyeuse vie"

Boston Camerata

Music & Arts CD-1296

10:02 am

Adrian le Roy: "Bransle de Bourgogne"

Boston Camerata

Music & Arts CD-1296

10:05 am

Anonymous: "Pasteurs de Judée"

Boston Camerata

Music & Arts CD-1296

10:08 am

Pierre Moulu: "Et d'ou venez vous Madame Lucette"

Boston Camerata

Music & Arts CD-1296

10:12 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Overture

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 413788-2

10:23 am

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio #2 in b, Op 76

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

10:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80617

10:52 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Once Upon A Time, Remembrance"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

11:08 am

Johann Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 in G

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

11:22 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Lara St John, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Ancalagon ANC-141

11:37 am

Irving Fine: "Diversions for Orchestra"

Moscow Radio Sym/Joel Spiegelman

Delos DE-3139

11:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270

Consortium Classicum

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69392-2 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Soir de fête," Op 32

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9650

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Tom Zalmanov live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 91144-2

1:18 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

1:37 pm

Edward German: Music for Shakespeare's "Henry VIII"

Three Dances

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

1:47 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-64726-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat, Op. 74, "Harp"

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902403.05

2:32 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

2:51 pm

Francis Poulenc: Three Novelettes

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Tomas Luis de Victoria: Motet, "Alma Redemptoris Mater"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-131

3:11 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Chamber Orch of Europe/Renaud Capuçon, v

Erato 463232-2

3:29 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Thomas Brandis, v; Bruno Canino, p

Nimbus NI-5504

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

4:14 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3, Op. 72a

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 413779-2

4:31 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

III. Rondo Militaire: Allegretto

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220601

4:43 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

4:55 pm

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

Dance, Allegretto grazioso

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

5:01 pm

Luigi Bottesini: "Andante Sostenuto"

English Chamber Orch/Andrew Litton

ASV CDDCA-563

5:07 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nightingale"

Houston Chamber Choir/Robert Simpson

MSR MS-1311

5:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

5:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 90847-2

5:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 65 in A

Monadnock Festival Orch/James Bolle

Albany TROY-018-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat, Op. 26

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D048 (14)

6:22 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2019

Emmanuel Villaume, conductor; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp--Ravel: "Mother Goose" Suite. Ginastera: Harp Concerto.Bizet: Symphony No. 1.

8:42 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

8:56 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 5, Little Polka

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:13 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

French National Radio Orch Members/Heitor Villa-Lobos

EMI/Ang CDU5-66964-2

11:34 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Aria

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

11:42 pm

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in G, Op 1/6

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, p

CPO 999181-2