Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, July 20, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Peter Feranec

Vladimir Matorin, bass,b,

Mel/BMG 50945-2

12:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "A Life for the Tsar"

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288053

12:13 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439892-2

12:20 am

Kalinnikov, Vasili: "Tsar Boris"

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8805

12:29 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London OS-26345

12:31 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 8

Pierre Amoyal, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907256

12:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Natalia Erassova,ms,

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

1:00 am

Williams, William: Trio Sonata in a

MD+G Recordings L-3323

1:05 am

Howells, Herbert: "Paradise Rondel"

London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9410

1:14 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

1:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-53285

1:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

Zuk Records 312

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 22, "Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe (Jesus took the twelve to himself)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60680

2:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio in E-Flat, Op 70/2 Op 70/2

Phoenix Edition 122 (4)

2:33 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

2:34 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Lachian Dances"

Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-65-CD

2:55 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Borova" (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

3:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Simon Estes, bass-baritone,

Philips 412720-2

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Christopher O'Riley, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80744

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K. 574

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79831-2

3:24 am

Scarlatti, Alessandro A.: Concerto grosso #4 in e

Philips 400017-2

3:32 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 478 (L 12)

Colin Tilney,hc,

Music & Arts CD-907

3:41 am

Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #1 in A, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

3:54 am

Massaino, Tiburtio: "Canzone a 8"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1277

4:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Bruno Canino, piano,p,

Berlin Classics BC-1029-2

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Vocalise-Etude en Forme de Habanera"

Patrice Michaels, soprano,

Cedille CDR-90000054

4:09 am

Ibert, Jacques: Vocalise (Aria)

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

4:14 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Vocalise"

Ralph Votapek, piano,p,

Summit DCD-232

4:18 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Arleen Augér, soprano,s,

Virgin 59235-2

4:21 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Vocalise en forme de Barcarolle

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

4:23 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 9 in e (1956-7, rev 1958)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8941

4:54 am

Quilter, Roger: "Country Pieces", Op 27 (1923) Op 27

Clipper Erickson,p,

Dtr DTR-2013

5:00 am

De greef, Arthur: Humoresque (1928)

Flemish Radio Orch / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

p,

Etcetera KTC-4013

5:05 am

Lekeu, Guillaume: Violin Sonata in G (1891)

Irina Muresanu,v,

Ar Re-se 2006-0

5:35 am

Grétry, André: "Lucile"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

5:37 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

Erato ECD-88212

5:55 am

Briegel, George: Jazz Novelty

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

6:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Detlef Bratschke, treble,

Teldec 8.35362 (2)

6:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Four Little Duets, Wq 115

Christophe Rousset,

L'Oiseau Lyre 440649-2

6:14 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Two-Clavier Sonata in G, Op 15/5

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0011182-BC

6:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 212, "Mer hahn ein neue Oberkeet" (Peasant Cantata)

Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Peter Schreier, conductor

Edith Mathis, soprano,s,

Berlin Classics 0092262-BC

6:26 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Erato 14331-2

6:54 am

Guion, David: "Mother Goose Suite" (1937)

Eugene Rowley,p,

Premier PRCD-1024

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 38

No. 3, "Soluppgång (Sunrise)"

Karita Mattila, s; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Warner Classics 80243-2

7:06 am

Chinese Trad: "Colorful Clouds Trailing the Moon"

Pacific Harmony String Quartet

Pacific Harmony 2000

7:10 am

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

7:18 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

7:30 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

II. "Polka"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

7:31 am

Karel KOVAROVIC: Incidental music for Mr Broucek's Excursion

Miner's Polka

Prague Sym Orch/Vaclav Smetacek

Supraphon 101429-2

7:34 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Eastman Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury SR-90294

7:43 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Four-Violin (Unaccompanied) Concerto in G

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

8:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

I. Andante

Janet Hilton, cl; Nobuko Imai, vi; Roger Vignoles, p

Chandos CHAN-8776

8:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op. 18, "Grande valse brillante"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 48960-2

8:24 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

1st mvt, "Allegro molto"

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

8:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

9:00 am

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

9:05 am

George Enescu: "Airs in Romanian Folk Style"

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

9:14 am

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Etude No. 3

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

9:18 am

Mark O'Connor: "The Cricket Dance"

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

9:21 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Music for the Dance"

Andrew Cooperstock, p

Bridge 9485-A/B (2)

9:26 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

9:42 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Göran Söllscher, g; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 439516-2

9:53 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo, ré di Creta," K. 366

"Passacaille"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Wolfgang Gönnenwein

Discover Int'l DICD-920275

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Richard Strauss: Five Songs, Op. 41

No. 1, "Wiegenlied (Lullaby)"

Lise Davidsen, s; Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Decca 483 4883

10:06 am

Richard Strauss: "Malven"

Lise Davidsen, s; Philharmonia Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Decca 483 4883

10:10 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Boston Sym/William Steinberg

DG 463627-2

10:19 am

Joaquin Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

10:28 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47531

10:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

10:49 am

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:41 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

12:00 - 2:00 pm

From RAI Radio Italiana

Rossini's Adina

Lisette Oropesa (Adina); Vito Priante (Califo); Levy Sekgapane (Selimo);Matteo Macchioni (Ali); Davide Giangregorio (Mustafa); Teatro della Fortuna Cho& Rossini Sym/Diego Matheuz. Recorded at the Rossini Opera Festival. Noon-1:35 pm.

2:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:00 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

2:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

"La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

2:20 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

"Feux d'artifice (Fireworks)"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 479 8490

2:26 pm

Jose Maria Cano: Luna

"Epilogo"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 458858-2

2:31 pm

Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti, t's; Rome Opera & May Fest Orchs/Zubin Mehta

London 430433-2

2:36 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

3:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Nos. 1-3

Katia, Marielle Labéque, p's

Philips 426264-2

3:15 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Stephen Marchionda, g

MD&G Recordings 903 2009-6

3:35 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

4:08 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Moon Chorus

Vienna Boys Choir, Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

4:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet, Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Singers from Feodor Chaliapin to Anna Netrebko perform moon music in this one-hour specialto celebrate the 50th anniversary of the moon landing on July 20, 1969. Part 1.

5:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:30 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423655-2

6:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437524-2

6:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80523

6:40 pm

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

6:53 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. "Prelude"

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

With studio guest Alan Snow, Elbio samples music for the violin by Mexican composers.

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Windborne live from Levin Studio