Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, July 20, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Scènes de la csarda"

Hyperion CDA-67441/2 (2)

12:05 am

Rechtman, Ilan: "Czardas Caprice"

Lara St. John, violin,v,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

12:15 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

Karl Graunke

Rafael Mendez, trumpet,tr,

DG B0005042-02 (2)

12:20 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

12:55 am

Byrd, William: "Sermone blando"

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Adda 581180

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ave Maria"

Skaila Kanga, harp,h,

DG B0007682-02

1:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in a, D 784 D 784

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 464480-2

1:30 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Introduction and Variations on a Folk Dance (1930)

Etcetera KTC-1104

1:38 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "The Vintner's Daughter" (Variations on a French Folksong), Op 2

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7244-2

1:54 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Bagatellen," Op 12 Op 12

Sara Davis Buechner,p,

Koch 3-7435-2

2:00 am

Farnon, Robert: Pictures in the Fire (1947)

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223401

2:04 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Delos D/CD-3070

2:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 K 527

Drottningholm Court Theatre Orch / Arnold TMstman

Barbara Bonney, soprano,s,

London 460571-2

2:23 am

Clementi, Muzio: Overture in D

Philharmonia Orch

ASV CDDCS-247 (2)

2:31 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in D, Op 40/3

Maria Tipo, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

2:54 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: Orchestra Suite in F/C

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

3:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Caprice basque," Op 24

Leonidas Kavakos,

Lon 4789377

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Chee Yun, violin,v,

Denon CO-18017

3:33 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Seligkeit," D 433

Karita Mattila, soprano,

Ondine ODE-897-2

3:35 am

David, Thomas Christian: Schubertiade (1987)

Crystal CD-742

3:48 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

3:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Heidenröslein," D 257

Karita Mattila, soprano,

Ondine ODE-897-2

4:00 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Variations on "Mein junges Leben hat ein End"

Armand Birbaum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Quintessence PMC-7145

4:05 am

Graf, Friedrich Hartmann: Flute Quartet in G

Globe GLO-5212

4:19 am

de Man, Roderik: Gotta Minute?

Brisk Recorder Quartet

Globe GLO-5220

4:21 am

Copland, Aaron: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 61699-2

4:32 am

Coates, Eric: "Television March" (1946)

Royal Liverpool Phil / John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

4:36 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 68160-2

4:44 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "King's Row"

Lionel Newman, conductor

Stanyan GZS-1094

4:53 am

Schnyder, Daniel: "Le Monde Miniscule"

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6678

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

ASV CDDCA-730

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553796-7 (2)

5:11 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Well-Tempered Guitar" (1968)

Naxos 8.570778

5:18 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: "The Well-Tempered Cello: Preludes on A Scale of Nine Intervals"

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9770

5:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Keith Jarrett, harpsichord,hc,

ECM 1433/4 (2)

5:25 am

Philidor, André Danican: "Pavane" (1610)

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

5:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

CBS MDK-44790

5:33 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Flute Trio in G, Op 119 Op 119

David Shostac,f,

Resort Classic RC-3007-2

5:53 am

Regondi: "Leisure Moments"

David Rogers,accor,

Bridge BCD-9055

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Movements 1 & 2

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
The Unknown Strauss, Vol. 6: Ballet Suites after Francois Couperin

Koch 3-6535-2

6:08 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

6:14 am

Arthur Foote: Scherzo

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

6:20 am

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: "Les Voyages de l'Amour"

Le Concert Spirituel/Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

6:26 am

Edward Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

Black Dyke Mills Band/Peter Parkes
A Tribute to Elgar, Delius and Holst

Chandos CHAN-4507

6:40 am

Carlos Guastavino: "Cantilena" #4

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:44 am

Marianne Martines: Sinfonia in C

Bay Area Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

III. Allegro

Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Bach, J.S.: Brandenburg Concertos

Capriccio 10025

7:10 am

Johann Adolf Hasse: "La Contadina"

Ballet Music

Ensemble Arcadia/Attilio Cremonesi

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

7:13 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Russian Nights * Erich Kunzel * Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Telarc CD-80657

7:23 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op. 40, No. 1, "Military"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

7:31 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Music from The Operettas

Nimbus NI-5303

7:40 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op. 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
Hummel: Piano Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9886

7:57 am

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis
An Evening In Vienna

MCA Classics MCAD-25967

8:03 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass
Royal Brass by Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

8:09 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet
Wood Works

Dacapo 8.226081

8:14 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Baltimore Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

8:27 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery
Jessie Montgomery Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

8:32 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 1

Trio in E-Flat

Freiburg Baroque Orch members
The Complete Tafelmusik * Musique de Table * Georg Philipp Telemann * Freiburger Barockorchester

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

8:46 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

III. "Night Club 1960"

Similia

Analekta AN2-9817

8:52 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Holst: Works For Chamber Orchestra / Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Antonio Pappano
Rossini: Overtures, Andante E Tema Con Variazioni / Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

9:13 am

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-55359-2

9:26 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - the music of Ron Nelson

Reference RR-76

9:39 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

II. "Adagio" ("En Aranjuez con mi amor")

Norbert Kraft, g; Northern Chamber Orchestra/Nicholas Ward
Cavatina * Popular Guitar Music

Naxos 8.571085

9:49 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

"March past of the kitchen utensils"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Holst - Vaughan Williams - Delius - Warlock

EMI CDC7-47812-2

9:54 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

III. "Menuetto"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Arthur Sullivan: Overture in C, "In Memoriam"

RTÉ Concert Orchestra/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Incidental Music

Naxos 8.555181

10:13 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

Zofo Duet
Mosh Pit

Sono Luminus DSL-92167

10:32 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op. 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80392

10:41 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Italian Overtures - Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

10:49 am

Michael Praetorius: "Dance Suite"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker

Delos DE-3132

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest"

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Jan Vogler, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
New Worlds / The Knights

Sony 88697599782

11:07 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752

11:34 am

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

III. "Otemoyan"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

11:37 am

Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2

IV. "Aizu Bandaisan"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

11:41 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in F major, "Il Mezzetino"

Martin Fröst, cl; Concerto Köln
Martin Fröst: Vivaldi

Sony

11:53 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Jenny Lin, p
Get Happy

Steinway & Sons 30011

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

William Grant Still: "Incantation and Dance"

Alex Klein, ob; Lillia Woolschlager, p

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Ernest John Moeran: Serenade in G

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Moeran, Finzi: Serenade in G, Sinfonietta, The Fall of the Leaf, Nocturne

EMI CDC7-49912-2

12:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Tafelmusik * Bach * Orchestral Suites

Analekta FL2-3134

12:48 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata "Un Piccolo Divertimento" (Variations in F minor)

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Haydn * Piano Sonatas, Volume II * Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Antony Holborne: "The Honie-suckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

Fretwork
Heart's Ease (Music For Viol Consort From The Late Tudor And Early Stuart Age)

Virgin 90706-2

1:06 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439779-2

1:29 pm

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Ólafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet
Philip Glass: Piano Works

DG 4796918

1:36 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & Cockerels' Dance

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard
Carl Nielsen * Orchestral Music

Da Capo 6.220518

1:47 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: "La Fantaisie"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Concert de danse /La petite bande/Sigiswald Kuijken; Howard Crook

Accent ACC-96122-D

1:55 pm

Turina, Joaquín: "Tres Danzas andaluzas," Op. 8

#1, Petenera

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Joaquin Turina: Mujeres Espanolas

Connoisseur CD-1486

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini
Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos; El Amor Brujo; Noches en los Jardines de España

EMI CDM7-69037-2

2:19 pm

Roger Dickerson: Piano Sonatina

Karen Walwyn, p
Dark Fires * 20th Century Music for Piano * Karen Walwyn

Albany TROY-266

2:31 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
KODÁLY, Z.: Concerto for Orchestra / Dances of Galánta / Dances of Marosszék / The Peacock Variations

Naxos 8.573838

2:50 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Take the A Train"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle
Classic Ellington

EMI CDC5-57014-2

3:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner ‎– Strauss Waltzes

RCA RCD1-5405

3:10 pm

Alec Wilder: Concerto for Oboe, Orchestra and Percussion

Bert Lucarelli, ob; Brooklyn Phil Orch/Michael Barrett

Koch 3-7187-2

3:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Etc.

Sony SMK-47543

3:56 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Cradle Song"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
Violin Lullabies

Cedille CDR-90000139

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:08 pm

Kurt Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)"

London Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins, Little Threepenny Music / Julia Migenes

CBS MK-44529

4:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Pip Eastop, hn; Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Mozart: Horn Concertos, Horn Quintet

Hyperion CDA-68097

4:47 pm

Fernando Sor: Guitar Sonata in D, Op 14, "Gran Solo"

Mabel Millán, g
The Devil's Caprice

Naxos 8.574191

4:56 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Autrefois" ("Bygone Days")

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Alban Berg Quartet

EMI CDC5-56470-2

5:23 pm

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p
Nocturnes

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:27 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op. 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter
Dale and Fell & other chamber music

Hyperion CDA-67093

5:31 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 13 in C, Op. 116

Charles Owen, p
Fauré * The Complete Barcarolles * Charles Owen

Avie AV-2240

5:35 pm

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

I. "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Vaughan Williams & Delius: Orchestral Works

Nimbus NI-5208

5:48 pm

Auguste Franchomme: "Air russe varié" No. 2, Op. 32

Anner Bylsma, vc; L'Archibudelli and Smithsonian Chamber Players
Franchomme, Chopin: Grand Duo Concertand And Other Works

Sony SK-53980

5:58 pm

Henry Purcell: Air and Trumpet Tune

Anthony Newman, o (Trinity Church, NYC)

Sony MDK-47273

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

6:04 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Aire; "Thus Happy and Free;" Chaconne; Aire

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre

Sony SK-66169

6:12 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

I. "The Sea and Sinbad's Ship"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60875-2

6:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X

6:30 pm

George Walker: "Folksongs for Orchestra"

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
Orchestral Works

Albany TROY-270

6:41 pm

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

Nos. 4 and 5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

6:46 pm

Italian Anon 14th c: Three Dances

John Williams, g
The Guitarist John Williams

Sony SK-60586

6:53 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-flat

Martha Argerich, p
Steinway Legends: Martha Argerich

DG B0007216-02 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:01 pm

Alma Deutscher: "Siren Sounds Waltz"

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

8:13 pm

Felipe Villanueva: "Vals poético"

Montpellier Philharmonic Orchestra/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l"Amérique du Sud

Actes Sud AD-085

8:19 pm

Manuel Ponce: Violin Concerto

Miranda Cuckson, v; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Ponce & Korngold: Violin Concertos

Centaur CRC-2513

8:52 pm

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Alma Redemptoris Mater"

London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasues of Christmas * London Oratory Schola Cantorum

Hyperion CDA-68358

9:02 pm

Mana Zucca: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 280

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Badinage: The Piano Music of Mana-Zucca

Albany TROY-1580

9:15 pm

Elinor Remick Warren: Suite for Orchestra

Polish Radio/TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!

Cambria CD-1042

9:37 pm

Agostino Steffani: "Occhi belli, non più"

Amanda Forsythe, s; Colin Balzer, t; BEMF Chamber Ensemble/Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, l's
Agostino Steffani: Duets of Love and Passion

CPO 555135-2

9:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds
Suk - Tetzlaff / Storgårds

Ondine ODE 1279-5

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Kodaly: Violin & Cello Duo; Beethoven: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 5/2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"

"As with Rosy Steps the Morn"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Harry Bicket
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson * Handel Arias

Avie AV-0030

11:11 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in G major

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, v; Thomas Dunford, l
The Mad Lover

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902305

11:24 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Pablo Heras-Casado
Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902154

11:46 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano

Albany TROY-1869/71 (3)