Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Sunday, July 3, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in D, K. 136 K 136

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 60066-2-RC

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin,v,

RCA 60152-2

12:28 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 7947-2-RC

12:30 am

Johanson, Bryan: Variations on a Finnish Folksong

Martha Masters,g,

Naxos 8.555720

12:39 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80320

12:48 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 Op 22

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65176-2

12:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

1:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Navarra"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA RCD1-5404

1:05 am

Infante, Manuel: "Danses Andalouses"

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 438938-2

1:20 am

Guerau, Francisco: Canarios

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 442150-2

1:21 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

André Anichanov

Naxos 8.553496-7 (2)

1:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

2:00 am

Suk, Josef: "O Matince (About Mother)," Op 28 Op 28

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

2:05 am

Suk, Josef: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil / Jirí Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-8897

2:18 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Jan Panenka, piano,v,

Boston Skyline BSD-146

2:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An Sie", D 288

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33022

2:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 94237-2 (2)

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

3:00 am

Ripa, Alberto da: Fantasia XXII

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

3:04 am

Casella, Alfredo: Suite in C, Op 13

Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573004

3:31 am

Milano, Francesco: Fanstasia No. 83

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

3:32 am

Casella, Alfredo: "A la manière de...Ravel"

Honens 201502-CD (2)

3:35 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 68978-2

3:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Naxos 8.550080

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Virgin 45722-2

4:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Lambert Orkis, piano,v,

DG 457619-2 (4)

4:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

RCA 61561-2

4:28 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Spring," Op 34

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

4:39 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

4:43 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453496-2

4:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394-2

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Special Music SCD-4531

5:05 am

Roussel, Albert: "Sérénade," Op 30

Czech Nonet Members

Praga PR-250089

5:20 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Sérénade," Op 98 Op 98

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

RCA 68049-2

5:23 am

Viardot-Garcia, Pauline: Song, "Sérénade"

Karin Ott,s,

CPO 999044-2

5:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80203

5:54 am

Hotman, Nicolas: Courante

Fred Jacobs,theor,

Channel Classics CCSSA-24307

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Celebrate!" In honor of Independence Day and Canada Day, host Peter DuBois will delve into recordings of sacred choral and organ music celebrating the musical traditions of each country.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:01 am

Eric Whitacre: "Alleluia"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night

Decca B0016636-02

7:11 am

Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 3

Grand Rapids Sym/David Lockington
Hailstork: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3

Naxos 8.559295

7:53 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Home Sweet Home"

Alan Feinberg, p
The American Virtuoso

Argo 436121-2

8:01 am

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Edgar Meyer, double bass,
Short Trip Home

Sony SK-60864

8:06 am

Amy Beach: Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34

I. Allegro moderato

Joseph Silverstein, v; Gilbert Kalish, p
Music of Amy Beach/ Arthur Foote/ Arthur Farwell/ Preston Ware Orem

New World 80542-2

8:16 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Wade in the Water"

Dashon Burton, bbr; Nathaniel Gumbs, p
Songs of Struggle & Redemption

Acis APL-08685

8:18 am

Florence Price: "Ethiopia's Shadow in America"

Vienna Radio Sym Orch/John Jeter
Price: Symphony No. 3; The Mississippi River; Ethiopia's Shadow in America

Naxos 8.559897

8:32 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 1

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym Orch/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

8:46 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

9:01 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p
Gabriela Montero, piano,
The Music of America

Sony 70636-2

9:06 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte," Op. 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arthur Foote: Francesca Da Rimini / Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

9:20 am

William Boyce: Overture No. 4 in D

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures 1-9

Chandos CHAN-6531

9:28 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Overture

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre

Sony SK-66169

9:32 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Alison Balsom, tr; Balsom Ensemble
Royal Fireworks

Warner 0190295370060

9:48 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Fireworks," Op 4

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird; 4 Etudes; Fireworks

DG 437850-2

9:53 am

Jacques Offenbach: "American Eagle" Waltz (1876)

Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Jacques Offenbach: Concerto Rondo For Cello & Orchestra

Vox VU-9011

10:01 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

The Five Browns
In Hollywood - The 5 Browns

eOne E1E-CD-2041

10:08 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller
Scott Joplin: The Red Back Book/Elite Syncopations

EMI 47193-2

10:13 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: "Blue/s Forms"

No. 1, "Plain Blue/s"

Randall Goosby, v
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

10:15 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: "Blue/s Forms"

No. 2, "Just Blue/s"

Randall Goosby, v
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

10:18 am

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: "Blue/s Forms"

No. 3, "Jettin' Blue/s"

Randall Goosby, v
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

10:22 am

James P. Johnson: "Concerto Jazz A Mine"

I. Allegro

Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson

Nimbus NI-2745

10:32 am

Ida Cox: "Wild Women Don't Get the Blues"

PUBLIQuartet
What is American

Bright Shiny Things BSTD-0171

10:36 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

#2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

10:43 am

George Antheil: Jazz Sonata

Marc-André Hamelin, p
In a State of Jazz

Hyperion CDA-67656

10:44 am

George Antheil: "A Jazz Symphony"

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar
Spirit of the American Range

Pentatone PTC-5186481

10:52 am

Duke Ellington: Reflections in D

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Conversations With Bill Evans

Decca 455512-2

11:01 am

Samuel Barber: "Knoxville: Summer of 1915," Op. 24

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia/Thomas Schippers
Leontyne Price Sings Barber

RCA 61983-2

11:18 am

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 2, "Amoroso"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

11:25 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

11:52 am

Margaret Bonds: "Three Dream Portraits"

Will Liverman, br; Paul Sánchez, p
Dreams of a New Day — Songs by Black Composers

Cedille CDR-90000200

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert: Music for 'Rosabumde'

DG 431655-2

12:11 pm

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow

EMI CDC7-47945-2

12:24 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

12:30 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in C minor, Op. 2, No. 1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krček
Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553019

12:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

I. "Allegro con brio"

Zagreb Phil Orch/Richard Edlinger
WFMT Space Album

Naxos/WFMT

12:46 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts": Troisième concert

Les Accents/Thibault Noally
Rameau: Concerts en Sextuor

Aparté AP-254

12:58 pm

Misook Kim: "Kwe-Ji-Na Ching-Ching Na-Ne" (Farmers' Song)

Sojung Lee Hong, p
From East to West

Sojung Lee Hong

1:01 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies - Orchestral Works

DG 423604-2 (2)

1:18 pm

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
A Grieg Concert

Melodiya MCD-150

1:32 pm

Maurice Ravel: Two Hebrew Melodies

No. 1, "Kaddish"

Daniel Hope, v; Jacques Ammon, p
My Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin

DG 4795305

1:37 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Arabesques"

"A short, happy dance; An exotic dance"

Debra Cross, f; Robert Cross, per
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

1:44 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

I. "Praeludium"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Richard Strauss, Minnesota Orchestra • Edo De Waart ‎– Sinfonia Domestica • Suite For Winds

Virgin 91492-2

1:52 pm

Jlin: "Perspective"

VI. "Duality"

Third Coast Percussion
Perspectives

Cedille CDR-90000210

1:58 pm

Flutronix & Third Coast Percussion: "Rubix"

I. "Go"

Flutronix, Third Coast Percussion
Perspectives

Cedille CDR-90000210

2:02 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Evgeny Kissin, p
Chopin: The Four Ballades, Berceuse Op. 57, Barcarolle Op. 60, Scherzo No. 4 Op. 54

RCA 63259-2

2:15 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Claudio Abbado Conducts Mussorgsky

RCA 61354-2

2:27 pm

Alfonso Ferrabosco I: "Judica me, Domine"

ORA Singers/Suzi Digby
Spem in Alium

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902669

2:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op. 23

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Andris Nelsons
Strauss Alliance

DG 4862040

2:57 pm

Sarah Ballard: "sarva-ātmanaḥ"

Robert Ashworth, vi; Sarah Watkins, p
Moonstone

Rattle RAT-D129

3:09 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

3:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Haydn * Symphonies No 104 London, No 88, No 101 Clock * Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Philharmonia Baroque PBP-02

3:57 pm

Philippe Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
Music For My Friends / James Galway, Phillip Moll, et al

RCA 68882-2

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, hn; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3, Bassoon Concerto, Oboe Concerto; Haydn: Trumpet Concerto

DG 415104-2

4:20 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan
Best-Loved Classics, Volume 11

EMI CDZ7-67202-2

4:31 pm

Meira Warshauer: "Bracha"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p
Feminissimo!

Albany TROY-1081

4:37 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Fantasy in C, Wq 61/6

Andreas Staier, forte-p
C.P.E. Bach*, Andreas Staier ‎– Sonaten Und Fantasien

RCA-DHM 77025-2-RC

4:45 pm

Yvette Souviron: "Al banco solitario"

Carrie deLapp-Culver, s; Brian Dykstra, p
Sonidos Sureños: Art Songs from Argentina, Mexico & Brazil

Centaur CRC-3448

4:49 pm

Philip Glass: "Metamorphosis" No. 1

Third Coast Percussion
Perspectives

Cedille CDR-90000210

5:00 - 7:00 pm

5:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

André Previn, p; André Kostelanetz and his Orch
Gershwin • Rhapsody in Blue (Previn) • Porgy & Bess (Kostelanetz)

CBS MBK-46270

5:33 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

5:54 pm

Samuel A. Ward: "America the Beautiful"

Cantus
A Harvest Home

Cantus Recordings CTS-L04

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in A, HWV 296a

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Complete Organ Concertos

Archiv 413465-2 (2)

6:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

Alfred Brendel, p
The Art of Alfred Brendel: Beethoven

Philips 446922-2 (5)

6:41 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
100 Best Film Classics

EMI CDC7-49964-2

6:53 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Bess, you is my woman now"

Jenny Lin, p
Get Happy

Steinway & Sons 30011

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

Mezzo-soprano Katherine Beck and pianist Craig Terry perform works of Handel, Haydn, Mahler, Sondheim, and Price.Originally broadcast October 3, 2021.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

The CSO celebrates Fourth of July with great American works conducted by Daniel Barenboim, Michael Tilson Thomas, Morton Gould, and John Williams. Plus, Carlo Maria Giulini conducts Dvořák’s "New World" Symphony.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The Art of Conductor Joseph Keilberth – Program 2. Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (with Bamberg Symphony);Weber: Der Freischütz Overture (with Berlin Philharmonic); Reger: Variations & Fugue on aTheme of Hiller (with Hamburg Philharmonic); Reger: Ballet Suite (with Bamberg Symphony).