Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, July 5, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bolcom, William: "Tabby Cat Walk"

p,

Bridge 9544

12:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Sinfonia da Camera / Ian Hobson, conductor

Arabesque Z-6570

12:27 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Carnival of Animals," Op 72

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Conifer 51240-2

12:36 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Nachtigall," D 497

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33017

12:37 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

David Bradshaw, piano,p,

Albany TROY-069

12:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Marche de triomphe"

Simon Preston, organ,o,
Hannes Läubin, trumpet,

DG 419245-2

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Andrew Rangell, piano,

Bridge 9246-A/B (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in G, Wq 134 BWV 583

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Globe GLO-5091

1:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

hc,

Ambroisie AMB-9977 (2)

1:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92 Op 92

Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0006899-02

1:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Gedenke mein," WoO 130 WoO 110

p,

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

2:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Jeremy Thompson, piano,

MSR MS-1669

2:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47 Op 45

Moscow Sym Orch / Igor Golovschin

Naxos 8.553838

2:14 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51 Op 45

Moscow Sym Orch / Igor Golovschin

Naxos 8.553838

2:22 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Lorin Maazel, violin,v,

RCA 68414-2

2:24 am

Kreisler, Fritz: String Quartet in a (1921)

Koch 3-7325-2

2:54 am

Aguado, Dionysio: "Eight Lessons"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

DG 471430-2 (4)

3:00 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Twelve Polonaises

Steve Barrell,

Globe GLO-5035

3:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69857-2

3:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Romances and Songs, Op 84

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 422333-2

3:16 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Serenata in vano"

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

3:23 am

Gade, Niels: Symphony #7 in F, Op 45

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-355

3:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Andantino"

Da Capo DCCD-9117

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist (Kyrie, O God the Holy Ghost)" BWV 674

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

4:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Jesu, meine Freude (Jesus, my joy)" BWV 610 BWV 610

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a

German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding, conductor

Virgin Classics 45364-2

4:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

4:19 am

Rudolph, Archduke: Clarinet Sonata in A, Op 2 (1822)

Susan Kagan,p,

Koch 3-7339-2H1

4:55 am

Kreutzer, Conradin: "Wander Lieder"

Georgine Resick, s; Andrew Willis, f-p,

Bridge 9168-A/B (2)

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Quelques riens pour album"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,

Channel Classics CCS-18098

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La gazza ladra"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 400049-2

5:15 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Wind Quartet No. 4 in F

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

5:28 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Arietta, "Mi lagnerò tacendo (2nd setting)"

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 60811-2

5:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 60 in C, "Il Distratto"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437783-2

5:54 am

Waissel, Matthäus: Polish Dance No. 3

Jacob Heringman,

Avie AV-0011

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "On Wings of Song"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

6:06 am

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in E-Flat, Op 4/10, "Da Camera"

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Raglan Baroque Players
Locatelli's Opus 4 (Disk 2)

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

6:22 am

Ethel Smyth: "Fête Galante"

Overture, Musette, Sarabande

Lontano Ensemble/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth * Fête Galante * Liza Lehmann * The Happy Prince

Retrospect Opera RO-007

6:27 am

Girolamo Conversi: "Sola Soletta"

Baltimore Consort
The Ladyes Delight

Dorian DOR-90252

6:31 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11

I. "Allegro molto"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras
Brahms: Serenades 1 & 2

Telarc CD-80522

6:45 am

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Ave Maria" a 8

Merton College Choir Oxford U
Advent at Merton

Delphian DCD-34122

6:50 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Romantic Favorites / Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

7:04 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba
Béla Bartók & Miklós Rózsa: Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances, Concerto For String Orchestra

Ondine ODE-919-2

7:12 am

Traditional English: "Scarborough Fair"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Plínio Fernandes, g
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

7:15 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano and Wind Quintet in B-Flat (1876)

Finale, Rondo: "Allegretto"

Capricorn
Glinka: Grand Sextet; Rimsky-Korsakov: Quintet

Hyperion A-66163

7:25 am

Philip Feeney: Cinderella

"Harvest Dance"

Northern Ballet Theatre Orch/John Pryce-Jones
20th Century English Ballets

Naxos 8.553495

7:30 am

David Popper: Tarantella

Janos Starker, vc; Shigeo Neriki, p
Romantic Cello Favourites - A tribute to cellist David Popper / Janos Starker/Shigeo Neriki

Delos DE-3065

7:37 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Strauss* - Chicago Symphony Orchestra*, Fritz Reiner ‎– Don Quixote/Don Juan

RCA 68170-2

7:53 am

Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sonata (Concerto) in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright
Trumpet Music from the Italian Baroque

Nimbus NI-5079

8:03 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski
Grieg, Tveitt, Halvorsen: Norwegian Heartland The Romantic Orchestral Heritage

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

8:09 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in B-Flat, TWV 43:B2

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Telemann: Flute Quartets – Musica Antiqua Koln/Reinhard Goebel

Archiv B0004283-02

8:16 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 1 (after Bach's BWV 779)

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Elle

Analekta AN2-8754

8:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Invention No. 8 in F, BWV 779

Till Fellner, p
Till Fellner, Piano * Johann Sebastian Bach: Two and Three-Part Inventions * French Suite #5

ECM 2043

8:23 am

Daniel Murray: "Canção e Dança"

"Dança"

Michala Petri, rec; Daniel Murray, g; Marilyn Mazur, per
Brazilian Landscapes

Our Recordings 6.220618

8:27 am

Arnold Schoenberg: String Suite in G (1934)

V. "Gigue"

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Arnold Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht Op. 4 / Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88211

8:35 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"Pizzicati"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III

CBS MLK-45660

8:38 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
François Couperin: Concerts Royaux

Aparté AP-196

8:51 am

Teresa Carreño: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs," Op. 9

Clara Rodríguez, p
Teresa Carreño * Obras para piano * Piano Works

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

9:03 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois," Op 3

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Itamar Golan, p
Kyung-Wha Chung – Souvenirs. A Collection of Favourite Violin Pieces

EMI CDC5-56827-2

9:09 am

Ferdinand Ries: Piano Concerto No. 8 in A-flat, "Gruss an den Rhein"

III. Rondo: Allegro molto

Piers Lane, p; The Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein
The Romantic Piano Concerto 75 - Ferdinand Ries

Hyperion CDA-68217

9:21 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance of the Prairie Lilies," Op. 39

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

9:29 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 8 in d

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2 / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 436761-2

9:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 14, No. 2

Murray Perahia, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas * Murray Perahia

Sony 88697326462

9:57 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Neapolitan Dance

Slovak Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Terrific Trumpet

Naxos 8.578185

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Dora Pejačević: Violin Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 43, "Slavonic"

Itamar Zorman, v; Ieva Jokubaviciute, p
Violin Odyssey

First Hand Records FHR-119

10:19 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins

Analekta AN2-8718

10:29 am

José Bragato: Graciela y Buenos Aires

Viktor Aepli, vc, Camerata Bariloche
¡Tango!

Dorian DOR-90201

10:38 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in C

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Rosetti: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9567

10:54 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in E minor, Op. 140

Finale, "Allegro"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Carulli, Molino: Guitar Concertos; Mozart: Adagio KV 261; Rondo KV 373 - Pepe Romero

Philips 426263-2

11:01 am

Jan Blockx: Flemish Dances "(Vlaamse Dansen)" (1884)

Belgian Radio and Television Phil Orch/Alexander Rahbari
Flemish Romantic Music

Marco Polo 8.223418

11:15 am

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" No. 5 in D

Phantasm Viol Consort
William Lawes: The Royal Consorts / Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

11:27 am

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p
Jon Kimura Parker - Fantasy

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

11:36 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Famous Classical Trumpet Concertos

Philips 420203-2

11:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

"Sevillana; Echo du soldat"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

12:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Duets

Waltz

Xingyu Li & Hsing-ping Mia Wang, v's; Yetong Tang, p

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

I. "The Sentimental One"

Rose Haselhorst & Solveig Geenen v's; Sophie Hansen, vi; Naomi Aires, vc

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym members/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

12:21 pm

Carlos Guastavino: Piano Sonatina in G minor

Mirian Conti, p
Panorama Argentino

Steinway & Sons 30023

12:32 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

EMI CDZB7-67723-2 (2)

12:52 pm

Josef Lanner: Ländler, "Die Schmetterlinge," Op 65

Ensemble Wien
Souvenirs de Vienne

Sony SK-47187

1:01 pm

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Instrumental Suite fr "The Masque"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites / Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

1:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p
Van Cliburn Competition 1973

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

1:30 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Alexa Still: Music for Flute and Orchestra by Arnold, Griffes, Hanson, Hovhaness, Bloch, Foote

Koch 3-7063-2

1:44 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

German Brass/Enrique Crespo
German Brass ‎– Samuel Scheidt

EMI CDC7-47692-2

1:55 pm

Traditional Paraguayan: "Pájaro campana"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar
Los Pájaros Perdidos * The South American Project

Virgin 0709502-3

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102

Gil Shaham, v; Jian Wang, vc; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Violin Concerto, "Double" Concerto

DG 469529-2

2:36 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

"O Nata Lux"

Voces8
Lux

Decca B0022601-02

2:41 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton
J. C. Bach: Six Grand Overtures, Op. 18

Nimbus NI-5403

2:54 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

Meditation

Andrew von Oeyen, p
Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Gershwin: Piano Concertos

Warner 0190295908485

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
An American Salute / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

3:34 pm

Arrigo Boito: "Mefistofele"

Prelude

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

3:42 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Gounod: Symphonies 1 & 2, Faust Ballet Music

Philips 462125-2

4:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Zuill Bailey, vc; San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West
Zuill Bailey * Russian Masterpieces for Cello and Orchestra

Telarc CD-80724

4:21 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Leonore Overture No. 3

Telarc CD-80145

4:37 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Valse Triste, Finlandia, The Swan Of Tuonela

CBS MYK-36718

4:57 pm

Ignacio Cervantes: "Cuatro Danzones"

No. 2, "Tiene que ser"

Stefano Cardi, g; Enrico Piernanunzi, p
American Music for Guitar & Piano

Brilliant Classics 96089

5:00 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble
Farrenc: Nonetto, Op 38 * Brahms: Serenade, Op 11 * Minerva Chamber Ensemble

Centaur CRC-3092

5:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op 49

Arthur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc
Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn - Trios - Jascha Heifetz, Arthur Rubinstein, Gregor Piatigorsky

RCA 61767-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Christian Lindberg, tb; Roland Pöntinen, p
The Criminal Trombone

BIS CD-328

6:07 pm

Francis Poulenc: Brass Suite

Equale Brass
Equale Brass ‎– Bacchanales

Nimbus NIM-5004

6:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Antonio Meneses, vc; Menahem Pressler, p
Beethoven: Complete Works for Cello & Piano

Avie AV-2103

6:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Mozart – Rarities & Surprises

Philips 422545-2 (3)

6:37 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Dance of the Gaditanae"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 433880-2

6:46 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta
Perlman plays Saint-Saens, Sarasate, Chausson and Ravel

DG 423063-2

6:56 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Cascades"

Chicago Saxophone Quartet
The Chicago Saxophone Quartet

Centaur CRC-2086

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Arias and Barcarolles. Taking a cue from President Eisenhower’s famous remark to Leonard Bernstein, “… I like music with a theme, not all them arias and barcarolles.” This week is a sampling of arias, overtures, barcarolles,and other melodic delights that deserve more time on the airwaves.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

From Carnegie Hall's 2021-22 Season

Concert featuring the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vasily Petrenko, Musica Sacra, and cellist Kian Soltani.Britten: Four Sea Interludes from "Peter Grimes," Elgar: Cello Concerto in E Minor; Holst: "The Planets;"Shostakovich: Introduction to "The Gadfly," Tchaikovsky: "Dance of the Tumblers" from "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Sonata in E minor for Violin and Piano, K. 304; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Inon Barnatan, piano.Mozart: Quintet in C major for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello, K. 515; Ani Kavafian, violin; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Lily Francis, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto soirée"

Danielle Laval, p; Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

11:20 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

eOne EOM-CD-7780

11:25 pm

Vincent d'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op. 61

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
d'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-10464

11:56 pm

Ned Rorem: "Book of Hours"

Compline (Nightfall)

Barbara Mahler, f; Delaine Fedson, h
Enchanted Dawn

Peridot PP-7922