Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, July 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6616

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000144

12:20 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Grivnov,

Delos DE-3269 (2)

12:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Voyevoda"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner, conductor

Naxos 8.573015

12:55 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 7778-2-RC

1:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 65 Op 65

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000074

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 12 in E

Cappella Coloniensis / Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901765

1:17 am

Sibelius, Jean: Eight Little Pieces, Op. 99 Op 99

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.555853

1:19 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

ASV CDDCA-612

1:55 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Sinfonies de Fanfare

Collegium Aureum

fh,

Pro Arte CDD-215

2:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Robin Stapleton, conductor

Edmund Barham,t,

MCA Classics MCAD-10105

2:05 am

McBride, Robert: "Mexican Rhapsody"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

2:16 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rapsodia Argentina" (1937)

Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

2:26 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2 Op 2

Barbara Nissman, piano,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85510

2:28 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #1 in c

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

2:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "In Pride of May"

Vox ACD-8154

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

Cleveland Orchestra / Louis Lane, conductor

br,

CBS M-31241

3:05 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Prelude and Fugue in D (after Bach, BWV 532)

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9394

3:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Terry King,vc,

Music & Arts CD-1076

3:20 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valéry Polyansky, conductor

Alexander Ivashkin, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-9792

3:43 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11

Clio Gould

Linn CKD-095

3:54 am

Arutiunian, Alexander: "Armenian Scenes"

Channel Classics CCS-2191

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 97, "In allen meinen Taten (In all that I do)"

Orchestra of St Luke's / John Nelson, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

DG 429737-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Tedd Joselson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-350

4:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die frühen Gräber", D 290

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:27 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Charterhouse Suite (1923)

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.555068

4:42 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 94

John Anderson, English horn,ob,

ASV CDWHL-2100

4:55 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Paris Opéra Orch / Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67208-2 (2)

5:00 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Deux esquisses (Two Sketches)," Op. 227b

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

5:05 am

Ferguson, Howard: "Three Sketches," Op 14

David Butt,cl,

Chandos CHAN-9316

5:10 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Sketches

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80144

5:18 am

Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Sketches

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432005-2

5:29 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.555496

5:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 4 in c, K. 406

Franz Beyer,vi,

DG 423697-2

5:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.553434

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Festive sacred music for summertime

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoast Rondo No. 2

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

7:04 am

Nick Drake: "From the morning"

Joel Frederiksen, b; Ensemble Phoenix Munich

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902111

7:08 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

7:35 am

Gustav Holst: "The Morning of the Year"

Dances

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.209

7:50 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 2 in d minor

Cynthia Raim & David Allen Wehr, p

Connoisseur CD-4222

7:52 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 3 in F

Cynthia Raim & David Allen Wehr, p

Connoisseur CD-4222

7:55 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 17 in f minor

Cynthia Raim & David Allen Wehr, p

Connoisseur CD-4222

8:00 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

8:16 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

No. 4, "Die zwei blauen Augen"

Demondrae Thurman, tuba

Summit DCD-556

8:21 am

Duke Ellington: "Satin Doll"

Tubadours

Crystal CD-420

8:32 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet #5

B Kuijken, f; S Kuijken, v; W Kuijken, viga; G Leonhardt, hc
Wieland Kuijken, cello,

Sony S3K-63115 (3)

8:51 am

H John Gauntlett: "Once in Royal David's City"

Mainstreet Brass

MSR MS-1325

9:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Dona nobis pacem" (1936)

Carmen Pelton, s; Nathan Gunn, br; Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80479

9:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

9:21 am

Gustav Holst: "Walt Whitman" Overture, Op. 7

Munich Sym/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

9:29 am

Gustav Holst: Carol, "This have I done for my true love," Op. 34, No. 1

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

9:37 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30479

9:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Seven Variations on the Dutch Song "Willem van Nassau", K. 25

Francesco Nicolosi, p

Naxos 8.550611

9:48 am

Hendrik H Andriessen: "Intermezzo"

Glorian Duo

Delos DE-3143

9:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

II. "Andante"

New York Harp Ensemble

MHS 3239

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie orientale"

Robert DiLutis, cl; Mellifera Quartet

Delos DE-3561

10:10 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

10:13 am

Gustav Holst: "Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

10:31 am

Giacomo Puccini: Minuetto II

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

10:34 am

David Popper: Tarantella

Janos Starker, vc; Shigeo Neriki, p

Delos DE-3065

10:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Alice Chalifoux, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

10:45 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 35/6 (G 514)

European Community Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

Hyperion CDA-66156

11:00 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Fantaisie brillante (Theme and Variations)

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-42137

11:09 am

Amy Beach: "Tyrolean Valse-Fantaisie," Op. 116

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

11:18 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen Fantasy"

Gary Louie, sx; St Petersburg State Academic Orch/Vladimir Lande

Kleos Classics KL-5150

11:34 am

Arthur Bliss: "Melée Fantasque" (1921)

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.557641

11:47 am

John Williams: "Raiders of the Lost Ark"

March

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine c

Silva 1182

11:53 am

Uuno Klami: "Helsinki March" (1930)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:02 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

12:19 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Karita Mattila, s; Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Ondine ODE-1054-2

12:26 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Suite

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

12:42 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

12:59 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Partita #2 in G from "Kleine Cammer-Music"

Paul Goodwin, ob; Nigel North, l; Susan Sheppard, vc; John Toll, hc
John Toll,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907152

1:11 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

1:49 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

2:05 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3 ("The Bird")

Lindsays

ASV CDDCA-938

2:28 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nigel Kennedy, v; City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56413-2

2:47 pm

Scottish Trad: Folksong, "Afton Water"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:50 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, I know where I'm going

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:53 pm

English Trad: The sprig of thyme

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

2:56 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, Down by the Salley Gardens

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

3:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Sárka"

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0516

3:12 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

3:22 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

3:42 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Robert Casadesus, p

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

3:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Alto Rhapsody, Op 53

Janet Baker, ms; John Alldis Cho, London Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69424-2

4:06 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (11)

4:48 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Charles Mackerras

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

5:07 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"La Soirée dans Grenade"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

5:12 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

"Canción del fuego fatuo"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

5:14 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47531

5:38 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Tábor"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury 434379-2

5:53 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 39

No. 2 in a

Denis Matsuev, p

RCA 88697155912

5:59 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fugue in d minor (1891)

Denis Matsuev, p

RCA 88697155912

6:02 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi; Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

6:12 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

6:23 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Blaník"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Zdenek Mácal

Telarc CD-80265

6:38 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in g, Op. Posth

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

6:41 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

6:56 pm

Niccolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Rachel Barton Pine, v

Avie AV-2374 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; denis Matsuev, piano--Rachmaninoff:Piano Concerto No. 3; Brahms: Symphony No. 2.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am