Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 1, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tuma, Frantisek: "Sonata a tre" in A minor

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

12:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonata in F, Op 57

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449820-2

12:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Sony SK-62692

12:29 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 463479-2

12:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9003

12:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "Three Moods"

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000021

1:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 165

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Ku Ebbinge,ob,

Erato ECD-75560

1:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 22, "Jesus nahm zu sich die Zwölfe (Jesus took the twelve to himself)"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 14336-2 (3)

1:44 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

Todd Palmer,cl,

Koch 3-7148-2

1:54 am

Bacon, Ernst: "A Walk in the Hills"

Bradley Colten,

Azica ACD-71294

2:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Omega OCD-1028

2:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Tempest," Op. 18 Op 18

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0015296-02

2:54 am

Chihara, Paul: "The Tempest"

Performing Arts Orch / Jean-Louis LeRoux

p,

Reference Recordings RR-10-CD

3:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 144 (Spurious?)

Kim Heindel,laute,

Gasparo GSCD-275

3:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-46254

3:21 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: "Contrapuntus I"

Lars Ulrik Mortensen,o,

Marco Polo 8.224062

3:23 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "American Rhapsody," Op 47 Op 47

English Sinfonia / John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-1107

3:37 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Siegfried Stöckigt, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0093012-BC

3:53 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Pelham Schottische

Empire Brass

Sony SK-94885

4:00 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: "La Petite Babillarde," Op 66 Op 66

Ian Hominick,p,

MSR Classics MS-1341

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in F, Op. 50, No. 5 Op 50/5

ASV GLD-4008

4:26 am

Olson, Judith: Four Fables

Gregory Hustis,fh,

Crystal S-233

4:27 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Deux Études pour Piano (à Artur Rubinstein)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000086

4:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 68886-2

4:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

LSO LSO-0682 (2)

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un Giorno di Regno"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

Philips 422429-2 (2)

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi, conductor

Conifer 55004-2

5:13 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

5:19 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Oboe Concerto in C

City of London Sinfonia

Anthony Camden,ob,

Naxos 8.553433

5:31 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Serenade (arrangements of Clavier Sonatas)

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61448-2

5:33 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8798/9 (2)

5:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

Sharon Davis, piano,hc,

Crystal S-364

6:00 - 10:00 am

WFMT Morning Program

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

CBS MDK-44652

6:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

András Schiff, p

Omega OCD-1014

6:35 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in A, after lute-violin trio sonata, R 82

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

6:47 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 458333-2 (8)

7:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62826

7:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

7:28 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SMK-64470

7:40 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3140

7:49 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Aotearoa" Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

8:03 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 3, "Hobgoblin"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SRI-75050

8:11 am

John Knowles Paine: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

New World NW-374-2

8:25 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet

Newport Classic NC-60033

8:32 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

#4, "The Lake"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

8:37 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 434379-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Romeo Alone; Melancholy; Concert and Ball

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

9:17 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

9:27 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La Reine"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47550 (2)

9:52 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Tonight"

Katia, Marielle Labéque, p's

CBS MK-45531

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33

Nos. 6-9

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-68188

10:12 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

10:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Overture

Royal Phil/Colin Davis

Seraphim S-60037

10:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Chorus of the Janissaries

Bamberg Sym Cho, Frankfurt RSO/Marcello Viotti

Laserlight 14117

10:34 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

11:00 am

Fréderic Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in c-sharp

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

11:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d (BWV 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

11:28 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

11:41 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6536

11:51 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Sym/Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

12:03 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London B0001231-02 (2)

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Florin Parvulescu and pianist Samantha Cho live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 4 in B-Flat

Ensemble Explorations/Roel Dieltiens

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901776

1:16 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

1:35 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto no.9. in B-Flat, G 482

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDC7-47840-2

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

2:15 pm

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso no.1

Jenny Lin, p; Southwest German Radio Sym/Jiri Stárek

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

2:42 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto grosso (1950)

London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Dinicu: "Hora staccato"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

3:04 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

3:16 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

3:44 pm

William Grant Still: "Ennanga" (1956)

Videmus

New World 80399-2

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 70

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6669

4:16 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDM5-66806-2

4:31 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Howard Shelley, p; Philharmonia Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9092

4:48 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto in e

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412879-2

5:01 pm

Benedetto Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin Classics 59686-2

5:13 pm

Irish Trad: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

5:17 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

5:18 pm

Kapsperger: "Toccata 6; Gagliarda"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Naive E-8908

5:24 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in e, Wq 178 (Berlin Symphony #5)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10103

5:36 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Terzetto in D

Anthea Gifford, g; Mozart String Trio

Denon 81757-9069-2

6:00 pm

Pietro Mascagni: Mascagni:"Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-69596-2

6:05 pm

Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Arte Nova 34022-2

6:19 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

--The Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar--Dvorak: "Othello" Overture.Wagner: Prelude and "Liebestod" fr "Tristan and Isolde." Strauss: "Macbeth."Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet."

6:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Christian Lindberg, tb; Roland Pöntinen, p

BIS CD-328

8:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

Suite

London Phil/Carl Davis

Virgin 90716-2

8:25 pm

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Juliet's Waltz Song, "Ah! Je veux vivre"

Renée Fleming, s; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London B0001024-02

8:29 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

11:00 pm

11:02 pm

Yukijiro Yoko: Variations on an old Japanese folk tune, "Sakura"

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

11:12 pm

Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym Orch/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

11:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 79633-2

11:43 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in e minor, "Song of the Night"

II. "Nachtmusik"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471623-2