Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 12, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Reinecke, Carl: "Toy" Symphony

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Seraphim S-60365

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 33, No. 6 Op 33/6 H III:42

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2962022.23 (2)

12:22 am

Mozart, Leopold: Toy Symphony In G

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

bagpi,

Nimbus NI-5126

12:23 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Boîte à Joujoux"

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69589-2

12:55 am

Herbert, Victor: "Babes in Toyland"

Crystal CD-420

1:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: March, "O du mein Österreich"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG D-201841 (2)

1:02 am

Sonntag, Gottfried: "Nibelungen-Marsch"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG D-201841 (2)

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Kaisermarsch"

Naxos 8.555386

1:15 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op. 437 Op 437

Diabolicus / Dietrich Henschel

br,

Naive AM-137

1:29 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Music for the film "The Story of a Flemish Farm" (1943)

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223665

2:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

2:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gnossiennes" (1889-97)

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80533

2:15 am

Satie, Erik: "Musiques intimes et secrétes"

Pierre Laniau,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

2:17 am

Litolff, Henry Charles: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Eduard van Remoortel

Gerald Robbins,p,

Genesis GCD-101

2:55 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Paige, conductor

Everest EVC-9047

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Cheryl Studer, soprano,

Philips 426721-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

3:12 am

Salieri, Antonio: "La Locandiera"

Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 5164941

3:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Five Contredances, K. 609 K 609, 605

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 4777645

3:20 am

Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #3 (1942)

Swedish Radio Sym / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-342

3:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Syncopation"

Caroline Goulding, violin,p,

Telarc CD-80744

4:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5665-2-RC

4:05 am

Beach, Amy: Theme and Variations, Op 80 Op 80

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

4:27 am

Beach, Amy: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6693

4:28 am

Farrenc, Louise: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20 Op 20

Brigitte Engerer, piano,p,

Naive V-5033

4:38 am

Franck, César: "Symphonic Variations"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64747-2

4:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Nancy Allen, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47520-2

5:00 am

Cima, Giovanni Paolo: Violin Sonata

Romanesca

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

5:05 am

Veracini, Francesco Maria: Sonata in B-flat, Op 2/2

Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

5:21 am

Simpson, Christopher: "The Little Consort," Suite in G

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

5:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang 57445-2 (5)

5:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113 Op 113

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 4777645

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Aria, "Un bel di vedremo"

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

Decca 473371-2

6:10 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Spano
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem * Spano/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Telarc CD-80701

6:16 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Frozen River Flows"

Roman Mints, v; Raimondas Sviackevičius, acc; Donatas Bagurskas, db
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths

ECM 2239

6:24 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Oboe Concerto in A

Brynjar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson

Simax PSC-1049

6:35 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

6:43 am

Thom Yorke: "Suspirium"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

6:47 am

John Abraham Fisher: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat

Petra Žďárská, hc; Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Fisher: Symphonies Nos. 1-6

Naxos 8.574254

7:05 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto in D

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Haydn, Hummel, Hertel, Stamitz: Trumpet Concertos / Hardenberger

Philips 420203-2

7:16 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

7:26 am

Lambert Beaulieu: "Ballet comique de la reine"

"La petite entrée"

Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron
Tabarinades: Musique pour le Théâtre de Tabarin * Les Boréades de Montréal

Atma ACD2-2658

7:33 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

"Passe et Medio & Reprinse le pingue; Ronde; Pavane La Bataille"

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow
Pleasures of the Court: Festive dance music by Susato and Morley from the times of Henry VIII and Elizabeth I

Angel S-36851

7:41 am

Franz Waxman: "Hollywood Suite"

"Huckleberry Finn" Overture

St Clair Trio
Franz Waxman ‎– Old Acquaintances

Koch 3-7398-2H1

7:45 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
The Very Best of Anne-Sophie Mutter

EMI 07634-2 (2)

7:53 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

Denis Azabagić, g
Denis Azabagić: Guitar Recital

Naxos 8.554555

8:04 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Entry Of The Gladiators

DG 469376-2 (4)

8:18 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:24 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

I Salonisti

RCA-DHM 77377-2

8:31 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Ballet Suites, Festive Overture

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

8:45 am

Haydn Wood: "An 18th Century Scherzo"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.555069

8:53 am

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

II. "For Charlotte"

Henry Wong Doe, p
Horizon

Trust MMT-2070

8:54 am

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

IV. "For Salesi"

Henry Wong Doe, p
Horizon

Trust MMT-2070

8:56 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fandango"

John Williams, g
Spanish Guitar Favourites

CBS MK-44794

9:05 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

Holland Baroque
Telemann: Polonoise

Pentatone PTC-5186878

9:16 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Concertino

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Boulanger - Tailleferre - Mendelssohn - Schumann

Koch 3-7169-2

9:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Concerto For Violin In D Major

RCA 61495-2

9:42 am

Jennifer Higdon: "All Things Majestic"

II. "String Lake"

Nashville Sym/Giancarlo Guerrero
Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic

Naxos 8.559823

9:51 am

Albertus Groneman: Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz, f; Musica Ad Rhenum

NM Classics 92037

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation"

Katherine Siochi, h
Nocturne

Lyon & Healy 340100

10:12 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert - Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

10:31 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Melos Ensemble
Bartók, Françaix, Khachaturian, Et Al: Chamber Music / Melos Ensemble

EMI CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

10:41 am

Antonio Salieri: Variations on "La Folia di Spagna"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Antonio Salieri: Symphonies, Overtures & Variations

Chandos CHAN-9877

11:01 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1

DG B0005828-02 (2)

11:17 am

Ernesto Nazareth: Tango, "Digo"

Clélia Iruzun, p
Ernesto Nazareth * Portrait of Rio

Lorelt LNT-139

11:25 am

Ethel Smyth: Violin and Horn Concerto

Sophie Langdon, v; Richard Watkins, hn; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade

Chandos CHAN-9449

11:54 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski
Grieg, Tveitt, Halvorsen: Norwegian Heartland The Romantic Orchestral Heritage

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Dmd Classics 5152017

12:13 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Malmö Sym Orch/Marc Soustrot
Saint-Saens: Symphonies, Vol. 2

Naxos 8.573139

12:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35, "Funeral March"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

12:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth
Johann Sebastian Bach * Concertos and Sinfonias for Oboe

ECM 2229

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g minor

Augustin Hadelich, v; Robert Kulek, p
Augustin Hadelich * Robert Kulek * Echoes of Paris

Avie AV-2216

1:15 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop
Orchestral Works Vol. 1

Naxos 8.559024

1:25 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

1:50 pm

Josquin des Prez: Motet, "Absalon, fili mi"

Cantus
Against the Dying of the Light

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

1:53 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus
Against the Dying of the Light

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Barry Douglas, p; London Sym Orch/Jun'ichi Hirokami

RCA 7916-2-RC

2:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet members
Mozart: Flute Quartets / Susan Milan, Chilingirian Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

2:38 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Baroque Masters and Period Instruments

RCA-DHM 77339-2

2:55 pm

Felipe Villanueva: "Vals poético"

Montpellier Philharmonic Orchestra/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l"Amérique du Sud

Actes Sud AD-085

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

Daniel Barenboim, p
Mendelssohn: Lieder Ohne Worte - Songs without words / Daniel Barenboim

DG 423931-2 (2)

3:17 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas / Anne Sophie Mutter

DG 457619-2 (4)

3:46 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in C minor

Sylviane Deferne, p
Fanny et Felix Mendelsson: The Last Rose Of Summer

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:13 pm

Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57

Janet Hilton, cl; Scottish National Orch/Mathias Bamert
Copland, Nielsen: Clarinet Concertos · Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes

Chandos CHAN-8618

4:39 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 8 in C minor, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

4:53 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Wagner: Music From The Ring / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op. 71

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich
Beethoven * - Mozzafiato , Charles Neidich - Octet / Sextet

Sony SK-53367

5:20 pm

Franz Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
Krommer: Octets For Wind Instruments

EMI CDC7-54383-2

5:39 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in g

La Stravaganza Cologne

Denon 81757-9398-2

6:00 pm

Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A

Hopkinson Smith, l, String Quartet
Lute Concertos

Astrée E-8641

6:15 pm

Edmund Rubbra: "Sinfonietta," Op. 163

City of London Sinfonia/Hans-Hubert Schönzeler
Rubbra: Four Medieval Lyrics, Amoretti - Five Spenser Sonnets, Sinfonietta

Virgin 90752-2

6:31 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Grieg: Peer Gynt No. 1 & 2, Lyric Suite, Sigur Jorsalfar

DG 437523-2

6:46 pm

Stephen Foster: "Hard Times"

Oregon Guitar Quartet
Something Wondrous Fair

Cube Squared C2R-601

6:57 pm

Giovanni Battista Martini: Toccata

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Simon Preston, o (Sorø Church, Denmark)

Philips 434074-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Paul Hindemith (1895-1963).

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Ciacona

Adriane Post, v; ACRONYM
The Battle, the Bethel & the Ball

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

8:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne in d minor

Evgeny Kissin, p
Bach-Busoni: Chaconne/ Schumann: Kreisleriana/ Beethoven: Rondo a Capricco

RCA 68911-2

8:35 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D minor, Op. 12, No. 4 (G 506), "La Casa del Diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
La Casa Del Diavolo

Naive OP-30399

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Seong-Jin Cho, piano--Thomas Ades:"Dawn; Inferno" (world-premiere performance, LA Philharmonic commission). Rachmaninoff:Piano Concerto No. 2 in c.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

Isaac Stern & Cho-Liang Lin, v's; J Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma & Sharon Robinson, vc's
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

Sony SK-53983