Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, August 13, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella"

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 4776505 (2)

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Galina Heifetz, violin,v,

Con CD-4204

12:11 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75 Op 75

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

DG 437532-2

12:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 422049-2

12:22 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Romeo and Juliet"

Armenian Phil / Vasily Jelvakov

Naxos 8.553411

12:55 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Four Preludes, Op 5

Naxos 8.570976

1:00 am

Jenkins, John: "Bell Pavan"

Astrée E-8724

1:05 am

Pleyel, Ignaz: Symphony in f

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Uwe Grodd

Naxos 8.554696

1:31 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Piano Sonata in c

Naxos 8.570825

1:55 am

Molinaro, Simone: Fantasia I

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

2:00 am

Boieldieu, François: "La fête du village voisin"

Richard Bonynge, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

London 440679-2

2:02 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Spanish Dances," Op 12 Op 12

Teldec 76990-2

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 90729-2

2:19 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Carmen Ballet"

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47198-2

2:20 am

Sinding, Christian: Piano Concerto in D-Flat, Op 6

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton

p,

Hyperion CDA-67555

2:54 am

Trad, Norwegian: Folkdance from Os

Knut Buen,v,

Simax PSC-1040

3:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Pieces for the Left Hand, Op 9

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

3:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 6

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Nonesuch 73035-2 (2)

3:26 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Five Preludes, Op 16 Op 16

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

3:27 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch / Eliahu Inbal

Philips 454271-2 (2)

3:46 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #9 in F, Op 68, "Black Mass"

Olga Kern, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907289

3:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Lawler + Fadoul0

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford / Stephen Darlington

Avie AV-2215

4:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Coronation March," Op 65 (1911) Op 65

BBC Phil / Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10570 (2)

4:15 am

Handel, George Frideric: Coronation Anthem, "Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened"

English Concert / Simon Preston

Archive 410030-2

4:24 am

Handel, George Frideric: March in D, HWV 345

Robert King, conductor

Hyperion CDA-67286 (2)

4:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

MMG MCD-10023

4:54 am

Des Prez, Josquin: "Adieu mes amours"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907291

5:00 am

Sauguet, Henri: "Les Caprices de Marianne"

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Patrick Fournillier, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56159-2

5:05 am

Sauguet, Henri: Les Forains (1945)

Lamoureux Orch / Henri Sauguet

Chant du Monde LDC-278300

5:32 am

Satie, Erik: "Two Posthumous Preludes and a Gnossiene"

Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

5:34 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete) Op 103

London 430199-2

5:44 am

Graf, Friedrich Hartmann: Two-Flute Quartet #2 in D

Globe GLO-5212

5:55 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Philharmonia Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 7931-2-RG

6:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 5 in G major

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

6:14 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orch

Supraphon 110304-2

6:26 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

6:33 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Variations on a Shaker Hymn ("Simple Gifts")

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon

Warner 0825646327911

6:36 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56873-2

6:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

7:04 am

Antony Holborne: Coranto, "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

7:06 am

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

7:14 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Chaconne

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Erato 17351-2

7:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

7:31 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Vocal soloists, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

DG 437825-2

7:42 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:47 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals Capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

7:56 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Giulio Cesare"

Sinfonia

Concerto Cologne/René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901385/7 (3)

8:09 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

II. "Andante sostenuto"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60970

8:20 am

Jorge Morel: "Danza brasilera"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

8:24 am

Carl Michael Ziehrer: "Wiener Bürger" Waltzes, Op 419

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

8:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Isaac Stern, v

Sony SK-62693

8:42 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 6 in D-flat

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

8:51 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in c

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9815

9:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

9:14 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p's

RCA 60732-2-RC

9:34 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "La finta Frascatana"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

9:43 am

Gabriel Fauré: Romance in B-Flat, Op 28

Dong-Suk Kang, v; Pascal Devoyon

Naxos 8.558155

9:50 am

Gustav Holst: "A Fugal Concerto," Op. 40, No. 2

Alexa Still, f; Stephen Popperwell, ob; New Zealand Cha Orch/N Braithwai

Koch 3-7058-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

David Owen Norris, p; Katy Bircher, f; Caroline Balding, v; Andrew Skidmore, vc
Andrew Skidmore, cello,

Hyperion CDA-68234

10:08 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

EMI/Ang CDC7-49547-2

10:17 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

10:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Festival Orch/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang ZDCB7-54653-2 (2)

10:44 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Chorale-prelude, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott"

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Friedrich Kircheis, o

Berlin Classics 0011102-BC

10:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Lisa Wellbaum, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

11:11 am

Gisle Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances

Dance in the Night

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra/Ken-David Masur

SSO Recordings

11:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 483 6471

11:42 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Waltz

Jess Gillam, sax; Ensemble

Decca 483 4862

11:45 am

Serge Prokofiev: "New Year's Eve Ball Waltz"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8359

11:52 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "The King's Children"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Excerpts

Kuang-Hao Huang, p; Avalon String Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:13 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

12:34 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

12:38 pm

Pauline Viardot-Garcia: "Six Morceaux"

#3, "Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

12:42 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

Royal Phil/Sir Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin 61430-2 (2)

12:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in a, R. 440

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI/Ang CDC3-47212-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 434107-2

1:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 412616-2

2:00 pm

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

2:24 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

2:39 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Three Musical Tableaux from Ossian," Op 56

Slovak Radio Sym/Donald Johanos

Marco Polo 8.223629

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet, Masks

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

3:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Salerno-Sonnenberg, B Kim, M Kawasaki, R Sasaki, Harrell, Lidström
R Sasaki,
Mats Lidström, cello,

EMI CDC5-56163-2

3:51 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

No. 1, "Sposalizio"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-8900

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:03 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 419241-2

4:16 pm

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

4:23 pm

Ary Barroso: "Bahia"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

4:29 pm

Leos Janácek: Lachian Dances

#4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-65-CD

4:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Murray Perahia, p; St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia

Sony SK-89690

4:50 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in e, Op. 32, No. 4

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

4:56 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-47195

5:20 pm

Martin Mailman: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

5:25 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

5:30 pm

Morton Gould: Spirituals

"Were You There? - Steal Away"

London Phil Strings/Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

5:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op 107

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Eric Ruske, fh; Iris Chamber Orch/Michael Stern

Albany TROY-782

6:23 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

6:37 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-38486

6:54 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Ambrosian Opera Cho, London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

London 443814-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A celebration of Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Neil Sedaka: "Manhattan Intermezzo"

Jeffrey Biegel, p; Brown University Orch/Paul Phillips

Naxos 8.573490

8:20 pm

Judith Lang Zaimont: "American City: Portrait of New York"

Elizabeth Moak, p

MSR Classics MS-1366 (2)

8:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Five Dances

Orch/Leonard Bernstein

RCA 60915-2

9:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Variations on a theme from Gluck's "Armide", Op 57

Madoka Inui, p

Naxos 8.572736

9:11 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Ballet Suite No. 1

Hartford Sym/Fritz Mahler

Vanguard SVC-108

9:28 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Thespis" Ballet Suite

Valse

Dublin RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223460

9:39 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Sommernächte" (Tellsinfonie)

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

10:00 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

10:18 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

10:26 pm

Eduard Strauss: "Carmen Quadrille," Op. 134

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

10:32 pm

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

10:36 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 438938-2

10:51 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

11:00 pm

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

John Abberger, ob; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

11:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Quartetto Italiano

Pentatone PTC-5186189

11:41 pm

George Butterworth: Two English Idylls

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2