Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 14, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Marschner, Heinrich: "Hans Heiling"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Fabio Luisi, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55233-2

12:04 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 32

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,

RCA 68219-2

12:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"

Koch 3-6731-2

12:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Trio No. 2 in e, Op. 67

v,

Avie AV-2390

1:00 am

Schumann, Clara: "Soirées musicales," Op. 6

p,

Avie AV-2388

1:15 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Fantasia super "Io son ferito"

L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

1:26 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Galliard Battaglia"

Summit DCD-120

1:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 12 in c, K 388

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Helios CDH-55092

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Five Preludes, Op 74 Op 10

p,

DG 4816917

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 7982-2-RC

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 466379-2

2:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Audiofon CD-72008-2 (2)

2:17 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 5733-2-RC

2:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in E-Flat, K. 113

Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

Laserlight 15861

3:00 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Gallodoro's Serenade" (1958)

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Bridge 9212

3:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Short Symphony" (Symphony No. 2)

Orchestra of St Luke's / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67101-2

3:21 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Sinfonia in g

Robert Conant,hc,
Viga,

Ex Libris EL-16981

3:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69471-2

3:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0013637-02 (2)

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Alexandra Silocea, piano,

Avie AV-2266

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

4:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Quebec Sym / Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

4:13 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

Lisa Wellbaum, harp,h,

DG B0002121-02

4:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69864-2

4:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5138/9 (2)

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

Seraphim S-60095

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Alexandra Silocea, piano,p,

Avie AV-2266

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,

London 470291-2

5:07 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Edda Moser, soprano,

O R F CD-18

5:10 am

Schubert, Franz: "Morgengrüss" from "Die schöne Müllerin"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

5:14 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Vladimir Viardo, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224513

5:15 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

Northwest Sinfonietta / Christophe Chagnard

Joel Fan,

Reference Recordings RR-134

5:25 am

Liszt, Franz: "A Faust Symphony" (1854-57)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 417399-2

5:54 am

Stokem, Johannes De: Brunette

Fretwork Viol Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907291

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Opening chorus

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-171 (2)

6:11 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

6:24 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Romanza Andaluza"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Lon 4789377

6:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

6:40 am

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto" (1954)

I. Promenade

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

6:47 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110377-2

7:04 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Sarabande"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

7:09 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä

BIS 2346

7:17 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Live from the Archive

7:25 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

7:32 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47196-2

7:39 am

William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

7:47 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

"Big Stuff"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

7:51 am

Michael Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

Overture

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

8:04 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

No. 3, "Alerte"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

8:07 am

Uuno Klami: "Intermezzo" (1937)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Jussi Jalas

Finland Transcriptions FT-9602

8:13 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "The King's Children"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

8:22 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sextet in C

1st mvt, Allegro

English Concert
Anthony Halstead,
David Cox,

DG Archiv 423385-2

8:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Sarah Chang, v; London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC5-55487-2

8:48 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

9:05 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Nos. 15-18

Hélène Mercier & Cyprien Katsaris, p's

Warner 63666

9:17 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

9:35 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

9:49 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata, Op 47/2

Rondo

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7753-2-RG

9:53 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-63582-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in G, BWV 916

Mahan Esfahani, hc

Hyperion CDA-68244

10:09 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

10:21 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

No. 5 in D

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

10:25 am

Celso Machado: Choro, "Quebra Queixo"

Carl Dimow, f; Nathan Kolosko, g

Fleur de Son FDS-57981

10:30 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

10:46 am

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:49 am

Libby Larsen: "Blue Piece"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

10:52 am

Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 45

IV. (Finale), "Allegro con scioltezza"

Mary Louise Boehm, p; Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Vox PVT-7196

11:00 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Norwegian Dance" #6

Harald Aadland, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

11:08 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

11:20 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Frank Braley, p; David Guerrier, tr; Renaud Capuçon, v; other artists
David Guerrier,

Virgin 45603-2

11:38 am

Jules Massenet: "La vierge"

"Le dernier sommeil de la Vierge"

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier, vc

Virgin 90707-2

11:44 am

William Boyce: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5345

11:54 am

Neidhart: "Clausula"

Ensemble Leones/Marc Lewon

Naxos 8.572449

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Kimberly Han live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Anonymous: "Rossignol; The Nightingale; In Midst of Woods/The Blackbird"

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

1:08 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Chant du Rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68168-2

1:32 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Second Eve"

Voces8

London 4785703

1:39 pm

Giovanni Ristori: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

1:54 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Gather Round"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Artur Rubinstein, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 61863-2

2:24 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32c

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

2:31 pm

Antonio Cartellieri: Symphony #2

Evergreen Sym Orch/Gernot Schmalfuss

CPO 777667-2

2:44 pm

Sulkhan Tsintsadze: "Miniatures"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

2:50 pm

John Ireland: Epic March

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8879

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Nuttall, St John, Ganatra, Bernhardsson, v's; Rostad, Robertson, vi's; Finckel, Vamos, vc's
St John,
Bernhardsson John,

Music@Menlo Live 2009

3:35 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

3:48 pm

César Franck: "Les Éolides"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 74863-2

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 07634-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923) (Wind version)

London Wind Orchestra/Denis Wick

Nonesuch N-78002

4:27 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

4:30 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

1st mvt

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

4:44 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

4:53 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Chaconne"

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

5:18 pm

Albert Roussel: Piano Sonatina, Op 16

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-8887

5:30 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Idyll"

Anton Hammer, horn; RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

Koch 3-1611-2

5:38 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Cello Concertino in g, Op. 132

Alexander Rudin, vc; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553624

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; English Chamber Orch/Steven Mercurio

E One EOM-CD-7785

6:08 pm

Grant Park Music Festival 2019

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

<Carlos Kalmar,[/b] conductor--Amy Beach: "Variations on A Balkan Theme."Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite. Morton Gould:"Cowboy Rhapsody."

6:21 pm

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

2nd mvt, "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65203-2

8:00 pm

John Williams: "The Cowboys"

Overture

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

8:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Emi Ferguson, f; Ruckus

Arezzo Music ARZ-002

8:24 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Then Again"

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db; Zakir Hussain, tabla

E1 KOCCD-2024

8:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Edgar Meyer, db; Amy Dorfman, p

MCA Classics MCAD-10015

8:37 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Piano Sonata

Michele Tozzetti, p

Piano Classics PCL-10174

8:53 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A celebration of Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Warner 0190295875213

11:07 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Vienna Phil Winds/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471613-2

11:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2