Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 16, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Opéra Bastille Orch / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Kathleen Battle, soprano,s,

DG 447114-2

12:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 8.550999

12:16 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Masaniello"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

f,

Mercury 434309-2

12:23 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

12:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No.5 in A, Op.18 Op 18/5

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758252 (3)

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

1:00 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasy No. 8

English Fantasy

ASV CDGAU-149

1:02 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasy #25

ASV CDGAU-149

1:05 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

RCA-DHM 77231-2

1:17 am

Purcell, Henry: Harpsichord Suite #4 in a

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

1:19 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 49 in c-sharp, H XVI:36

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79162-2

1:34 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 49 in f, "Passione"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 427662-2

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St John Passion," BWV 245

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 439885-2

2:00 am

Ponce, Manuel: Mazurka #8 in c-sharp

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:02 am

Ponce, Manuel: Mazurka #9 in g

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000086

2:05 am

Galindo, Blas: "Sones de mariachi"

Festival Orch of Mexico / Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

2:12 am

Márquez, Arturo: "Danzón" #2

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

2:22 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric PIeces, Op. 12

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

2:24 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Radu Lupu, piano,p,

Philips 456895-2 (2)

2:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Aurora ARCD-1930

3:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka in g

András Schiff, piano,p,

Teldec 21261-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Grande Sestetto Concertante" (after K. 364)

Sony SK-46631

3:34 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Arleen Augér, soprano,s,

Virgin 61120-2

3:35 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Poème"

Ulster Orchestra / Thierry Fischer, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67294

3:51 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 3

American Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Anna Moffo, soprano,s,

RCA 62600-2

3:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zephyre"

Erato 85774-2 (2)

4:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Das Rheingold"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436625-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

4:08 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

National Symphony Orchestra / Howard Mitchell, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9823 (2)

4:24 am

Lehár, Franz: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66998

4:32 am

Still, William Grant: "Seven Traceries" (1939)

Denver Oldham,p,

Koch 3-7084-2

4:34 am

Stamitz, Carl: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

Richard Friedman,v,

ASV CDQS-6140

4:53 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "The Garden of Adonis" (Suite for Flute and Harp), Op 245 Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,h,

Telarc CD-80530

5:00 am

Roncalli, Ludovico: "Capricci armonici"

Siegfried Behrend,g,

DG 2530561

5:04 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Paris Orchestral Ensemble / Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88007

5:25 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: Laura soave

Siegfried Behrend,g,

DG 2530561

5:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 1, Op. 64bis

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor

ASV CDDCA-885

5:54 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

USSR Radio-TV Large Sym Orch / Djansug Kakhidze

Vox CDX-5119 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

6:12 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

Chicago Brass Quintet

Centaur CRC-3159

6:15 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Prelude & Mazurka

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55014-2

6:22 am

Marin Marais: Chaconne (final act of "Alcione")

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

6:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage over a lost penny," Op 129

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

6:39 am

John Williams: "Empire of the Sun" film music

"Exsultate Justi"

City of Prague Phil; Crouch End Festival Chorus/Paul Bateman

Silva SLCD-1182 (2)

6:45 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

III. Valse, "Allegro moderato"

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45755-2

6:52 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. Prelude

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc

Sant'Ambrogio 2008

7:07 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

7:16 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Dawn"

12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

7:19 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

"Where'er You Walk"

Mark Padmore, t; English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

7:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Alla Hornpipe"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 417743-2

7:29 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Cornhuskin' Hornpipe

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32 in G, K. 318

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Virgin 61451-2 (2)

7:44 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Duettino concertante after Mozart's K 459"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

7:52 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8998

8:04 am

Arnold Bax: Russian Suite (1919)

#1, "Gopak" (National Dance)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8669

8:12 am

Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #3 in F

L'Orfeo/Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

8:22 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quintet in E-Flat, Op 97, "American"

II. Allegro vivo

Emerson String Quartet; Paul Neubauer, vi

DG B0014106-02 (3)

8:28 am

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 60917-2

8:31 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

8:43 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Daniel Hope, v; Sebastian Knauer, p

DG B0015312-02

8:47 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

2nd mvt, "By the river"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

8:55 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

7th mvt (Finale), Gigue

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 437558-2

8:59 am

George Harrison: Song, "Here Comes the Sun"

Göran Söllscher, g

DG 447104-2

9:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Nora Koch, h

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

9:11 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet, Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

9:26 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"; "Caprice viennois"; "Liebesleid"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 479 2949 (2)

9:38 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

9:50 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

London Sym Orch/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

DG 483 5251

10:44 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

10:55 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"It Ain't Necessarily So"

Aretha Franklin

Sony 89913

11:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

11:12 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

CBS MK-37786

11:22 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Jan Lisiecki, p; Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

DG 475 5327

11:53 am

Antony Holborne: Five Dances

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

ASV CDQS-6013

12:03 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90791-2

12:19 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

12:30 pm

Robert Muczynski: Sonata for Flute & Piano, Op 14

Susan Rotholz, f; Margaret Kampmeier, p

Bridge 9411

12:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, & Two Horns, R 569

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2154

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

1:10 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: "Marosszék Dances"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

1:25 pm

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Avi Avital, man; Richard Galliano, acc

DG B0019758-02

1:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

CBS MDK-44906

1:50 pm

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: "Cuban Dream after the Storm"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

2:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Donald McInnes, vi; French National Orch/Leonard Bernstein

EMI CDM7-64745-2

2:47 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: 32 Variations in c minor on an original theme, WoO 80

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 479 7581 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905272

3:20 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064R

Petra Müllejans & Anne Katharina Schreiber, v's; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz, v

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902145

3:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

Carmina Quartet

Denon CO-75970

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde

Virgin 61240-2

4:17 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Royal Phil Orch/Oscar Danon

Chesky CD-56

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "Castel del Monte" (Ballad for Horn & Orch)

Guido Corti, fh; I Virtuosi Italiani/Marzio Conti

Chandos CHAN-9954

4:45 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Vadim Repin, v; Alexander Markovich, p

Erato 25487-2

4:52 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"It Ain't Necessarily So"

Aretha Franklin

Sony 89913

5:01 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjorg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:11 pm

Cornelis Dopper: "Ciaconna gotica"

Netherlands Radio Sym Orch/Kees Bakels

NM Classics 92060

5:29 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

No. 6, "Vallée d'Obermann"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67026

5:44 pm

Louis Massonneau: Oboe Quartet in F

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

6:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Totenfeier"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 457649-2

6:28 pm

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

"La Piémontoise"

Juilliard Baroque

Naxos 8.573347-48 (2)

6:53 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

Aretha Franklin; Orchestra

Arista 82876786682

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

London Sym Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

8:22 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

8:51 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Tarantella" in D

Joan Yarbrough, Robert Cowan, p

Pantheon D-07183

9:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Philharmonia Orch/Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

9:23 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Overture

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0016869-02

9:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists

Telarc CD-80114

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy denk, piano--Mozart:Violin Sonata in B-Flat, K. 454. Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-Flat. Janacek:Violin Sonata. Schubert: Fantasy in C, D. 934.