Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 439870-2

12:08 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01)

Lon 421390-2

12:18 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jane Glover, conductor

Tring TRP-056

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

1:24 am

Zavateri, Lorenzo Gaetano: Concerti da Chiesa e da Camera

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

RCA-DHM 77352-2 (2)

1:35 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Concerto da camera" (1949)

Chandos CHAN-8632

1:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Song, "Ici-bas!", Op 8/3

Crystal CD-770

2:00 am

Koechlin, Charles: "The Jungle Book"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

cl,

RCA 61955-2 (2)

2:24 am

Koechlin, Charles: "Trois sonneries" (1932)

London Wind Orch

ASV CDQS-6118

2:26 am

Koechlin, Charles: "Paysages et marines", Op 63 (1915-6)

Deborah Richards,p,

CPO 999054-2

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe: "La jolie fille de Gand"

Marco Polo 8.223772-73 (2)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

BBC 8002-2

3:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Russian National Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Pentatone 5186061

3:29 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5 Op 5

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

3:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

Peter Donohoe, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9470

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50 K 50

Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra / Max Pommer, conductor

Berlin Classics BC-1010-2 (2)

4:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Scarf Dance"

Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

4:05 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Nocturne"

Itamar Golan,

London B0015249-02

4:08 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Rosario Marciano,p,

Vox ACD-8157

4:23 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "Alleluia"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG 471331-2

4:24 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

ASV CDQS-6237

4:54 am

Janácek, Leoš: Lachian Dances

Naxos 8.550411

5:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: "Arien a` 4"

Ars Antiqua Austria / Gunar Letzbor, conductor

Symphonia SY-95143

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in c

André Previn, piano,p,
Heiichiro Ohyama,

RCA 61384-2

5:24 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Duets, Op. 43 Op 43

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

DG 2531204

5:26 am

Walton, William: Cello Concerto (1956)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Robert Cohen, cello,vc,

London 443450-2

5:55 am

Godowsky, Leopold: "Java Suite"

Esther Budiardjo,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224529

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K. 451

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Sym/Kenneth Montgomery

Bridge 9523

6:28 am

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

6:32 am

Fritz Kreisler: Andantino in the style of Padre Martini

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

6:37 am

Oskar Merikanto: "Romance"

Turku Phil/Jorma Panula

Naxos 8.555773

6:42 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#8, "Polonaise"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

6:49 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; David Campbell, cl; Allegri Quarte

Virgin 90721-2

7:03 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Canarios"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90284

7:07 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R. 330

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Naïve OP-30572

7:19 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)"

Duet, "Lippen schweigen"

Lott, s; Hampson, br; Glyndebourne Cho & London Phil/Welser-Möst

EMI CDS5-55152-2 (2)

7:24 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Sarabande

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:26 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Gigue

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:28 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Philadelphia Orch, Cleveland Orch Brass Ensembles

Sony MHK-62353

7:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, "Eroica"

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:44 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

"Séguedille"

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:46 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

"Aragonaise"

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:49 am

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5366

8:05 am

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

8:07 am

Nicolo Porpora: "Carlo il calvo"

Overture

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archiv 479 2050

8:14 am

Franz Krommer: Krommer:"Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, Op 70

5th mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Jànos Rolla, v; Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Cha Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Denon CO-75635

8:22 am

Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 33

IV. Finale. "Vivace"

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-20139

8:31 am

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

To My Mother

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

8:34 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

8:42 am

John Rutter: "Gloria"

St Albans Cathedral Choir, Ensemble DeChorum/Andrew Lucas

Naxos 8.572653

9:05 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Suite

Oregon Sym/James DePreist

Delos DE-3234

9:15 am

Alexander Borodin: "Kismet" Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

9:25 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

IX. "The Hut on Fowl's Legs (Baba Yaga)"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Virgin Classics 91169-2

9:29 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

X. "The Great Gate of Kiev"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Virgin Classics 91169-2

9:36 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p

Sony 70636-2

9:42 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata "a cinque" (Concerto grosso) in a, Op 5/5

Toulouse Chamber Orch/Georges Armand

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

9:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

I. "Allegro"

Kian Soltani, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

DG 00028948360918

10:17 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

10:28 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 1 (1920)

Julian Bream, g

RCA 33705-2 (2)

10:34 am

Candelario Huízar,: "Imagenes"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

10:52 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Andante con tenerezza"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459614-2

11:01 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

11:12 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

11:28 am

Herbert Howells: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0032

11:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

11:52 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

"First Light"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Nuages"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Berto Records

12:07 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Berto Records

12:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Tuscany Sym Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

12:23 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin Classics 91192-2

12:46 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

Northeastern NR-227-CD

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80715

1:38 pm

John Psathas: "Fragments"

Pedro Carneiro, vib; Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-DV015

1:40 pm

Courtney Bryan: "Eternal Rest"

Courtney Bryan, p

Courtney Bryan (2010)

1:47 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

2:03 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Julia Fischer, v; Gordan Nikolic, vi; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

2:35 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Lullaby (Ancient Irish Tune)"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

2:38 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "I'll Bid My Heart Be Still"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p

ASV CDDCA-1130

2:43 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5

No. 1, "To brune Ojne (Two Brown Eyes)"

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6668

2:44 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5

No. 3, "Jeg elsker Dig (I Love You)"

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6668

2:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

2:52 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "A Bugle Will Do," Op. 67

New Zealand Sym Orch/Tecwyn Evans

Atoll ACD-741

3:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Yundi Li, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

3:18 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

RCA 61354-2

3:31 pm

Angélica Negrón: "Sueño recurrente"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

3:34 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Concert champêtre"

Stefano Bollani, p; Filarmonica '900 Turin/Jan Latham-Koenig

Avie AV-2135

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

4:15 pm

Enrique Granados: "Tonadillas en estilo antiguo"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi 902648DI

4:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Chamber Orch of Europe/András Schiff, p

London 425676-2 (2)

4:50 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Piter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

4:57 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Peter Pan"

"Dream With Me"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

5:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 3, "Lemminkäinen in Tuonela"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDM5-65176-2

5:15 pm

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-56364-2

5:48 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dances from "Les Indes Galantes"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:20 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Images" for Chamber Ensemble

Porter String Quartet with assisting artists/Nicole Paiement

Helicon Classics HE-1008

6:27 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

6:45 pm

Alexandre Tansman: "Inventions (Hommage à Bach)"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295605261

6:59 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12d, Russian Dance (Trepak)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven at Parnassus," week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:00 pm

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op 63

London Sym Orch Strings/Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-235

9:17 pm

Franz Liszt: Prelude and Fugue in a after Bach

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 87385-2

9:27 pm

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

9:36 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "Song of the Night", Op. 19, No. 1

Lorraine McAslan, v; London Phil/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.209

10:08 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Nocturnal After John Dowland," Op. 70

Julian Bream, g

EMI CDC7-54901-2

10:27 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Radio Luxembourg Sym Orch/Louis de Froment

Vox SVBX-5128 (3)

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887

Gidon Kremer & Daniel Phillips, v's; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Gidon Kremer, violin,

CBS MK-42134