Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, August 18, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Uccellini, Marco: Violin Sonata, Op 5/3 Op 4

theor,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907196

12:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Violin Sonata in A

David Parkhouse,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

12:32 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

12:34 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Philips 462602-2

12:55 am

Legrant, Jean: Las je ne puis

Schola Cantorum Basiliensis

RCA-DHM 77601-2

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pique Dame"

Latvian Opera Orchestra / Alexander Vilumanis, conductor

Inessa Galante, soprano,s,

Campion RRCD-1338

1:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "La Dame de Pique" Ballet

Montreal Grands Ballets Canadiens Orchestra / Jacques Lacombe, conductor

Analekta AN2-8816

1:15 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 443775-2

1:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Fifty Russian Folksongs

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D-07183

1:40 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Emerson String Quartet Members

Carol Wincenc, flute,f,

DG 445606-2

1:54 am

Merulo, Claudio: Canzona a 5

Ben Peck

Pantheon D-14120

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 439863-2

2:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Four Etudes

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 437850-2

2:15 am

Cherubini, Luigi: Etude #2

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London B0006249-02 (2)

2:21 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, piano,p,

Classic Digital CD-1003

2:23 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 20

MIT Sym Orch / David Epstein, conductor

Abbott Ruskin, piano,p,

Pantheon D-1032

2:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Pieces, Op 59 Op 59

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-67057/8 (2)

3:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Werther" (1892)

Mark Elder, conductor

Marcelo Alvarez, tenor,t,

Sony SK-89650

3:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Jean, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223354

3:29 am

Marseille, Pierre Gautier De: Suite trio in C

La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne

g,

Astrée E-8637

3:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.7 in c minor, Op.30/2

Benjamin Schmid,v,

Oehms Classics OC-341

3:55 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-39339-2

4:00 am

Newsome, Roy: Concorde (1973)

Chandos CHAN-6539

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Adolf Scherbaum

Adolf Scherbaum,tr,

DG 413256-2

4:12 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Suite de Fanfares"

Friedemann Immer

E Leue,tym,

RCA-DHM 77027-2-RC

4:22 am

Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare and Theme (1984)

Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams, conductor

Sony SK-62592

4:25 am

Plog, Anthony: Fanfare

Anthony Plog,tr,

Crystal S-362

4:27 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

4:40 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/6 Op 18/6

The Hanover Band / Anthony Halstead, conductor

CPO 999752-2

4:52 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (How Beautifully the Morning Star Shines)" BWV 739

Sax-Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Gwozdz, conductor

Romeo Records 7251

5:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Toccata in C, Op. 7

Samson François, piano,p,

Philips 456778-2 (2)

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Antoni Ros-Marbá

Isabelle van Keulen, violin,v,

Philips 412718-2

5:26 am

Couperin, François: Gigue, "La Milordine"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

5:27 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "L'étranger"

Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

Marco Polo 8.223659

5:35 am

Sæverud, Harald: Peer Gynt Suite #1, Op 28a

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.554301

5:39 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437523-2

5:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Song, "The Poet's Heart"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2746

6:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alexander's Feast"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Nigel Robson,t,

Philips 422053-2 (2)

6:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 415291-2

6:18 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky, conductor

Russian Disc RDCD-11160

6:19 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

Soulima Stravinsky, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2188

6:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Philharmonia Virtuosi Members

Ess.a.y CD-1015

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:04 am

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

7:21 am

Percy Grainger: "Jutish Medley" (Five Danish Folksongs)

Melbourne Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

7:43 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Solemn Overture on the Danish National Anthem", Op. 15

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000199

8:04 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil/John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

8:13 am

Franz Schubert: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

8:22 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La pietra del paragone"

Overture

La Scala Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 483 1148

8:31 am

Cipriani Potter: "Variazioni di bravura" on a Theme by Rossini

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68151

8:49 am

Thomas Pasatieri: Theatrepieces (1986)

Verdehr Trio

Crystal CD-741

9:00 am

Franz Schmidt: "Notre Dame"

Introduction, Intermezzo & Carnival Music

Budapest Sym Orch/Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.223119

9:15 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Philips 432084-2

9:36 am

Cecile Chaminade: Piano Trio #1 in g, Op 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49

Sinfonia

RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Raphael Alpermann

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902368

10:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49

Aria, "Dich hab ich je und je geliebet"

Sophie Karthäuser, s; Michael Volle, b; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music/Raphael Alpermann

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902368

10:16 am

Morton Gould: Dance Variations (1953)

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's; Royal Phil/David Amos

Koch 3-7002-2

10:43 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle" for Piano & Orchestra, Op 67

Eugene List, p; Vienna State Opera Orch/Igor Buketoff

Vox CDX-5009 (2)

10:52 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 2nd Year, Italy

No. 10, "Tarantella"

Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.550549

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:47 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" film music

Quidditch World Cup/The Foreigners Arrive; Neville's Waltz; Harry in Winter; The Golden Egg

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Scottish Opera and the BBC

Tchaikovsky's Yevgeny Onegin

Samuel Dale Johnson (Onegin); Natalya Romaniw (Tatyana); Peter Auty(Lensky); Sioned Gwen Davies (Olga); Alison Kettlewell (Mme Larina); GraemeBroadbent (Prince Gremin); Scottish Opera Cho & Orch/Stuart Stratford. Noon-2:40 pm.

2:51 pm

Paul Pabst: Paraphrase on Tchaikovsky "Sleeping Beauty"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

2:59 pm

Marc-André Hamelin: Etude #7 "(after Tchaikovsky)"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67789

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme"

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-34562

3:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80161

3:51 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Aria, "Mi tradi"

Karita Mattila, s; Philharmonia Orch/John Pritchard

Philips 422073-2

3:57 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Seven Variations on the Dutch Song "Willem van Nassau", K. 25

Francesco Nicolosi, p

Naxos 8.550611

4:05 pm

Earl Wild: Improvisation on Gershwin's "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10626

4:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Artist's Life" Waltzes, Op. 316

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:28 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka schnell, "Ohne Sorgen," Op 271

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"One Theme, Multiple Operas"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'arlésienne" Incidental Music

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 430231-2

5:23 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

5:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

5:55 pm

John Hurley & Ronnie Wilkins: "Son of a Preacher Man"

Aretha Franklin; Royal Philharmonic Orch/Robin Smith

Atlantic / Rhino 8122794237

6:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60563

6:10 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

6:19 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-64142-2

6:43 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Arleen Auger, s; Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Fresh Music from Latin America"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Olivia Chaney live from Levin Studio