Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 2, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

Antonio Meneses, cello,

Avie AV-2140

12:02 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

Antonio Meneses, cello,

Avie AV-2140

12:30 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Six Waltz Songs, Op 6, on folk texts from Tuscany Op 6

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 427348-2 (2)

12:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 93 in D

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429776-2

1:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

1:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,

XLNT Music CD-18005

1:27 am

Foster, Stephen: "Old Folks at Home"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

1:31 am

Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55360-2

1:53 am

Burleigh: Four Concert Pieces (1920)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Film Score, 1963), Op. 116a

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 8.557446

2:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32 Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 431688-2

2:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Film Score, 1963), Op. 116a

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 8.557446

2:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Hamlet," Op. 67 Op 67

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG B0015296-02

2:47 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453439-2

2:54 am

Lambert, Constant: "Romeo and Juliet" (1924-25)

Hyperion CDA-67545

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 11 in f

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5143

3:34 am

Britten, Benjamin: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, Op. 31 Op 31

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Jerry Hadley, tenor,t,

Nimbus NI-5234

3:36 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Clavier Concerto in d

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead, French horn,hc,

CPO 999393-2

3:55 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Vocalise"

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

4:00 am

Byrd, William: Fantasia in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60295-2-RG

4:30 am

Senfl, Ludwig: "Lamentatio"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907334

4:31 am

Mattheson, Johann: Suite for Two Harpsichords

Attilio Cremonesi,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905235

4:41 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Guitar and Viola d'amore Concerto in d

English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcolm, conductor

Norbert Blume,g,

London 417617-2

4:55 am

Conti, Francesco Bartolomeo: Cantata, Languet Anima Mea

Musica Antiqua Köln / Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG Archiv 474194-2

5:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "La Candace"

Federico Maria Sardelli

Ann Hallenberg,ms,

Naive OP-30411

5:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in G, R 494

English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger, conductor

Daniel Smith, piano,bn,

MMG MCD-10054

5:16 am

Mignone, Francisco: Sixteen Waltzes

Barrick Stees,bn,

Mark MCD-1380

5:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63355-2

5:55 am

Quilter, Roger: Four Songs of Mirza Schaffy, Op 2 Op 2

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66878

6:00 - 10:00 am

WFMT Morning Program

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

6:13 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin Classics 59509-2

6:18 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Overture, Minuet and Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

6:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

Aria, "Esurientes implevit bonis"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

6:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Isabelle Moretti, h; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Klaus Arp

Koch 3-1142-2

6:44 am

African Trad: "Red River Valley"

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

6:49 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

II. Scherzo: Allegro

Chung Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-55187-2

7:09 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

III. "Scherzo"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:17 am

Albert Franz Doppler: "Andante and Rondo," Op 25

James Galway, Jeanne Galway, f's; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

7:26 am

Irish Trad: Lilliburlero

James Galway, f, The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

7:31 am

Richard Strauss: "Waldmeister"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Sony 88843015642

7:44 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C "con molti stromenti," R 558

New York Phil members/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47642

7:55 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

8:03 am

Henry Litolff: "Concerto symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

8:10 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Negra"

Cristina Ortiz, p

Intrada 3760064110165

8:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 3 in g, K. 516

Finale, "Adagio - Allegro"

Tokyo String Quartet, Pinchas Zukerman, vi

RCA 60940-2

8:30 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

Philharmonia Orch/Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

8:37 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Old Hundredth" Psalm Tune (1953)

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 16851-2

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8505

9:03 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Milos Karadaglic, g; European Film Phil/Christoph Israel

DG B0017000-02

9:07 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

9:20 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44709

9:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"

Gopak

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

9:48 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Polonaise"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

9:54 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Silke-Thora Matthies, Christian Köhn, p

Naxos 8.553138

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Fernando Sor: Fantasie, Op 54b

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

10:14 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

10:29 am

Johann Christian Bach: Symphonie Concertante in A

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-39964

10:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, K. 10

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Anthony Newman, forte-p

Newport Classic NCD-60120

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Michel Dalberto, p

Denon CO-79730

11:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM5-65178-2

11:38 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Torvaldo e Dorliska"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.572735

11:46 am

Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations, Op 63

Monica Huggett, v; Richard Savino, g

Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 427768-2

12:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

L Oborin, p; D Oistrakh, v; S Knushevitzky, vc; Philharmonia Orch/Sargen

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62854-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

1:07 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1919)

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415127-2

1:33 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69386-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

2:22 pm

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

2:29 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Choros" No. 5, "Alma Brasileira"

Nelson Freire, p

London B0017179-02

2:33 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da dor" (1932)

Nelson Freire, p

London B0017179-02

2:37 pm

Manuel Ponce: Piano Concerto (1912)

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique B tiz

ASV CDDCA-926

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio & Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

3:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Gidon Kremer, v; Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 74881-2

3:57 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3403

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:31 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

4:44 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

4:57 pm

Nino Rota: Concerto per archi

Finale, Allegrissimo

I Musici

Philips 416356-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 417741-2

5:14 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estudios de Concierto"

#7, "Juventud"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

5:16 pm

David Del Tredici: Farewell

Hilary Hahnm v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

5:21 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

Sony SFK-47285

5:26 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: "The Sound of Home"

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Ilpo Mansnerus

Finland Transcriptions FT-9701

5:37 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Yizhak Schotten, vi; Katherine Collier, p

Crystal CD-635

6:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

London Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

EMI/Ang CDC7-54089-2

6:11 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

6:37 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5720-2-RC

6:48 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

London Sym Orch/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:02 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

8:27 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

8:43 pm

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

9:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

9:22 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 63426-2

9:54 pm

Felix Godefroid: "Le Carnaval de Venise"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Israel Philharmonic conducted by Zubin Mehta; Mihoko Fujimura,mezzo-soprano; MasterVoices and Manhattan Girls' Chorus--Mahler:Symphony No. 3.