Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, August 2, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Bourrée fantasque" (1891)

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553009

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4 Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423624-2

12:09 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: English Suite No. 1 in A, BWV 806

David Schrader, harpsichord,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000020

12:13 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Partita in a, BWV 1013 BWV 1013

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 422061-2

12:15 am

Bach/Saint-Saëns: Bourree (fr Unaccompanied Violin Sonata No. 2)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

12:18 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Imrich Szabo, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550138

12:55 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Feuillet d'Album"

Georges Rabol, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553009

1:00 am

Wagner, Siegfried: "Herzog Wildfang"

o,

CPO 999377-2

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 440606-2 (2)

1:33 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

1:34 am

Schwindl, Friedrich: Symphony in F, "Périodique"

European Community Chamber Orch / Jörg Faerber

Hyperion CDA-66156

1:45 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cassation in B-Flat, H III:1

g,

BIS CD-360

1:55 am

Dowland, John: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"

Virgin 91117-2

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

2:03 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71 Op 71

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

2:05 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #3 in D, Op 50

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kabalevsky

v,

Revelation RV-10103

2:23 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 71 Op 71

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 449721-2

2:25 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Quintet in g, Op. 57

vc,

Melodiya MELCD-1002596 (5)

2:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "King Lear" (Film Score, 1971), Op. 137 Op 137

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / José Serebrier, conductor

RCA 7763-2-RC

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

3:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "The Vintner's Daughter" (Variations on a French Folksong), Op 2

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7244-2

3:22 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Chorea Tanz

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901003

3:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092-2

3:43 am

Nielsen, Carl: Chaconne, Op 32

Andrew Rangell, piano,p,

Bridge 9331

3:53 am

Playford, John: "The English Dancing Master"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901152

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460247-2 (2)

4:04 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8996

4:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

4:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

DG 447075-2 (7)

4:55 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Wsaxq WSAXQ-401

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pique Dame"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 426740-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442775-2

5:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60758-2

5:25 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Paige, conductor

Everest EVC-9047

5:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60697-2-RC

5:29 am

Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Cello Concerto in C

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 61228-2

5:53 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Duo for Oboe and Bassoon

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

I. "The Giulia Valley Fountain at Daybreak"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Pines Of Rome - Fountains Of Rome - La Mer

RCA 68079-2

6:08 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 368

Anton Steck, v; Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi * Concerti per Violino II 'Di Sfida'

Naïve OP-30427

6:18 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

San Francisco Sym Orch/Edo de Waart

Philips 411038-2

6:22 am

Niccolò Jommelli: Periodical Overture

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado
El Maestro: Farinelli

Archiv 4792050

6:29 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Konzertstück," Op. 40

Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70

Hyperion CDA-68130

6:45 am

Alfredo Casella: Harp Sonata, Op 68

1st mvt, "Allegro vivace"

Susanna Mildonian, h

Pavane ADW-7190-2

6:52 am

William Boyce: Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #5 in D

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Boyce: Trio Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-67151/52 (2)

7:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Schubert: Rosamunde (Complete) / Masur, Ameling

Philips 412432-2

7:13 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

7:24 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Tango"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:28 am

Traditional English: "Blow away the morning dew"

King's Singers
The King's Singers – My Spirit Sang All Day

EMI CDC7-49765-2

7:33 am

Arthur Bliss: Overture, "Edinburgh" (1956)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vernon Handley
Bliss: Meditations on a Theme of John Blow etc. / Handley

EMI ASD-3878

7:44 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Selections

Les Arts Florrisant/William Christie
Henry Purcell - The Fairy Queen /Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901308/9 (2)

7:51 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

III. "Allegro giocoso ma non troppo vivace"

Gil Shaham, v; The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Beethoven, Brahms: Violin Concertos

Canary Classics CC-20

8:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Belle Hélène"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Marches and Overtures à la Française

Mercury 434332-2

8:11 am

Alessandro Scarlatti: String Sonata #22 in A

Musica Pacifica
Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerti da Camera

Dorian DOR-93192

8:22 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Shape of Water"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Myriam Lafargue, acc; French National Orch/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

8:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60

III. Allegro vivace

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell
Beethoven: Symphonies No 4 & 7 / Bell, ASMF

Sony 49176-2

8:41 am

Arash Safaian: "Beethoven Variations"

IV. "Fuge 106" (after "Hammerklavier" Sonata)

Sebastian Knauer, p; Zürich Chamber Orch
This Is (Not) Beethoven

Modern Recordings 538607292

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Bach: The Six Brandenburg Concertos – Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos DE-3185

9:03 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, f's; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Concerti "per l'orchestra di Dresda"

Archiv 447644-2

9:17 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

II. "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Delius: "Florida" Suite

EMI CDM5-65203-2

9:25 am

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: Three Piano Pieces, Op 53

No. 3, "Valse-Caprice"

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourissimo

Koch 3-6718-2

9:29 am

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

John Leach, cimbalom; ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon
Debussy: Orchestral Works - II / Jean Martinon

EMI CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

9:36 am

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Round"

Glenn Gould, p
Glenn Gould, William Byrd, Orlando Gibbons, Sweelinck

Sony 52589

9:43 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in E-Flat (catalogue #A-28)

Concerto Köln
Rosetti: Symphonies / Concerto Köln

Teldec 98420-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

James DeMars: "Evensongs (Souvenirs d'été)"

I. "Silence of Past Days"

R. Carlos Nakai, f; James DeMars, p
From Graceful Fields

Canyon Records CR-7103

10:07 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel
American Jubilee - Popular & Patriotic Works

Telarc CD-80144

10:16 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi
Chabrier: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHSA-5122

10:37 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancade, p
French Piano Duets

EMI CDZ5-72526-2

10:53 am

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8"

Chanticleer
Magnificat

Teldec 81829-2

11:01 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast

Decca 4833187

11:14 am

Ozie Cargile: "Mixed Feelings"

Tami Lee Hughes, v; Ellen Bottorff, p
Legacy: Violin Music of African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1293

11:18 am

Francis Johnson: "Bingham's Cotillion"

Tami Lee Hughes, v; Ellen Bottorff, p
Legacy: Violin Music of African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1293

11:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C, "La Roxelane"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 and 80

DG 427337-2

11:43 am

Dana Suesse: "Afternoon of a Black Faun"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

11:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in G, R. 414

Elinor Frey, vc; Rosa Barocca/Claude Lapalme
Early Italian Cello Concertos

Analekta AN2-9163

12:00 pm

James Stephenson: "Fantasie"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; Patrick Godon, p
Liquid Melancholy: Clarinet Music of James Stephenson

Cedille CDR-90000176

12:10 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op 25

Lang Lang, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Tchaikovsky and Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos

DG B0000666-02

12:31 pm

Zdeněk Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Štilec
Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 4 - Overtures

Naxos 8.573310

12:43 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

III. "Paz de Ocaso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Mexican Piano Music by Manuel M. Ponce

Cedille CDR-90000086

12:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361, "Gran Partita"

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble/Daniel Barenboim
Mozart: Bläserkonzerte • Serenade No. 10 K. 361 'Gran Partita' / Daniel Barenboim

EMI CZS7-67306-2 (2)

1:01 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in C, Op. 9/5

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Albinoni: Oboe Concertos

Chandos CHAN-0579

1:11 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlésienne Suites

Naïve V-5130

1:24 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in a minor (1939)

Quatuor Parisii
Hahn: Piano Quintet, String Quartets in a & F Minor

Valois V-4848

1:44 pm

Reena Esmail: "When the Guitar"

Conspirare; Los Angeles Guitar Quartet/Craig Hella Johnson
The Singing Guitar

Delos DE-3595

1:51 pm

Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Canzone: "Moderato"

John Browning, p; St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1, Piano Concerto / John Browning/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60732-2-RC

2:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Nutcracker: Act II Complete; Swan Lake: Selection From the Complete Ballet

Chandos CHAN-8556

2:31 pm

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Round"

Kit Armstrong, p
William Byrd & John Bull: The Visionaries of Piano Music

DG 4861364

2:36 pm

John Bull: "Les Buffons"

Kit Armstrong, p
William Byrd & John Bull: The Visionaries of Piano Music

DG 4861364

2:40 pm

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

2:49 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: "Sonata Pastorale" in A

Trio Settecento
An Italian Sojourn * Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Michael Rabin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens
Michael Rabin

EMI CMS7-64123-2 (6)

3:25 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Forgotten Melodies," Op. 39

No. 5, "Sonata tragica"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Nikolai Medtner: The Complete Piano Sonatas / Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

3:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande
Suites (Overtures)

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

3:57 pm

Anonymous German: "Ciaconna"

Quicksilver
Fantasticus: Extravagant and Virtuosic Music of the German Seventeenth Century

Acis APL-94710

4:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

4:25 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

4:43 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestral Works: Vaughan Williams/ Elgar, Etc.

Decca 417778-2

4:55 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Mozart, Händel, Bach - Busoni – Mozart: Fantasy / Sonata - Handel: Suite No. 5 etc

Decca 417372-2

5:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"La Réjouissance"

Canadian Brass
Fireworks! Baroque Brass Favorites

RCA 68257-2

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat, Op. 110

Daniel Barenboim, p
Beethoven * Daniel Barenboim – The Complete Piano Sonatas

EMI CZS7-62863-2 (10)

5:24 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Pictures at an Exhibition/ Poem of Ecstasy

Chandos CHAN-8849

5:57 pm

Dana Suesse: "Song Without Words"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

6:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"

Divertimento: Swiss Dances

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

Decca 417114-2

6:09 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard
Piano Concertos In The Netherlands

NM Classics 92095

6:26 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Baroque Music For Trumpets

CBS MK-42478

6:36 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Scipione"

Overture & March

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman
Handel: Opera Arias and Overtures, Vol. 1 / Emma Kirkby

Hyperion CDA-66860

6:45 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds
Gale Force

Albany TROY-401

6:51 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Tango américain"

Denver Oldham, p
John Alden Carpenter: Collected Piano Works / Denver Oldham

New World NW-328/9 (2)

6:56 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Billy The Kid / Rodeo

RCA LSC-2195

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters, Part VII. Celebrating twentieth-century American composers born between the two World Wars (1918 to 1939), who came of age in the ’50s and ’60s.Bill will feature the music of Ned Rorem, George Crumb, Jacob Druckman, Margaret Bonds, and Betty Jackson King.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

From Carnegie Hall's 2021-22 Season

Concert featuring the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by John Williams and violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter.Williams: "Sound the Bells!;"Violin Concerto No. 2 (NY Premiere); "Flight to Neverland" from "Hook;" Excerpts from "Close Encounters of the Third Kind;""Donnybrook Fair" from "Far & Away;" Theme from "Cinderella Liberty;" "Hedwig’s Theme" from "Harry Potter;" "Throne Room Finale" from "Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope."

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Tchaikovsky: Selections from "Les saisons," Op. 37b; Inon Barnatan, piano; Crumb: Three Early Songs; Tony Arnold, soprano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Tower: "Red Maple;"Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Jeffrey Myers, violin; Ryan Meehan, violin; Jeremy Berry, viola; Estelle Choi, cello;Brahms: Sonata in E-flat major for Viola and Piano, Op. 120, No. 2; Paul Neubauer, viola; Inon Barnatan, piano.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Triebert/Jancourt: "Fantasia concertante on 'L'Italiana in Algeri'"

Paolo Grazia, ob; Patrick De Ritis, bn; European Wind Soloists

Naxos 8.573259

11:11 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Variations on a Theme by Rossini

Janos Starker, vc; György Sebök, p
Janos Starker Plays - Chopin, Bartók, Mendelssohn, Martinu, Debussy, Weiner

Mercury 434358-2

11:20 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninov: Variations

DG 4794970

11:45 pm

Niccolò Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p
Kreisler, Sarasate, Wieniawski, Etc. / Vengerov/Brown

EMI CDC5-57916-2

11:49 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Sea and the Gulls" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 39, No. 2)

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Transcriptions for Orchestra

Telarc CD-80396