Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 26, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:05 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Polish Bagpipes

New London Consort / Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

12:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 5

12:32 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Battle Suite

Delos D/CD-3003

12:34 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Sonata #3 in f, Op 20

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6566

12:55 am

Haines, Edmund: Toccata

Crystal CD-211

1:00 am

Traditional: Folksong, "The Three Ravens"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-104

1:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "English Folksong Suite"

Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-104-CD

1:16 am

Drouet, Louis: Introduction and Variations on a English Theme

Marc Grauwels,f,

Marco Polo 8.220441

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 97 in C

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI CDC3-55679-2

1:54 am

Quilter, Roger: Song, "The Fuchsia Tree", Op 25/2 Op 25/2

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59509-2

2:00 am

Corigliano, John: "Lullaby for Natalie"

London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,

EOne EOM-CD-7791

2:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Wibi Soerjadi, piano,p,

Philips 454149-2

2:10 am

Popper, David: Wiegenlied

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3065

3:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Maurizio Barbacini, conductor

Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 63509-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ten Variations in G on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint" (Gluck), K. 455

Karl Engel, piano,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920229

3:19 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Armide"

Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Mahler, conductor

Vanguard SVC-108

3:21 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #1 in d, Op 7, Le poème de la forêt

Radio France Phil / Marek Janowski

RCA 62511-2 (2)

3:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rodrigo"

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63956-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Paisiello's "Quant'è più bello," WoO 69

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

4:05 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Ugo Orlandi,m,

Erato ECD-88165

4:20 am

Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A, Op 140

Leos Janacek Chamber Orch

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 5914-2-RC

4:33 am

Janácek, Leoš: Three Moravian Dances

Mikhaïl Rudy,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

4:35 am

Janácek, Leoš: Lachian Dances

Slovak Radio Sym / Ondraj Lenárd

Naxos 8.550411

4:54 am

Janácek, Leoš: Three Moravian Dances

Mikhaïl Rudy,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

5:00 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Pastorale" (1920)

Balint Vazsonyi,p,

Price-Less D-26927

5:05 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Symphonic Minutes," Op 36 Op 36

Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572303

5:20 am

Dubugnon, Richard: "La Minute exquise"

Itamar Golan,

London B0015249-02

5:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,

Onyx 4078

5:25 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Sepec, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16958

5:43 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

DG Archiv 4776403

5:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61847-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik," D 547

Arleen Augér, s; Lambert Orkis, fortepiano

Virgin 61457-2

6:07 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

Aria, "Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix"

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn

New World 80544-2

6:14 am

Thomas Arne: Symphony #2 in F

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

6:25 am

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

6:29 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance #1

Nancy Green, vc; Tannis Gibson, p

Cello Classics CC-1025

6:34 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

6:42 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

7:04 am

Frank Bridge: "Cherry Ripe"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555068

7:08 am

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions"

"Over the Hills and Far Away"

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

7:12 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Three Dances

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

7:17 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

Hannes, Wolfgang, Bernhard Läubin, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

DG 431817-2

7:27 am

Moritz Moszkowski: Etudes, Op 72

#1 in A-Flat

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7755-2-RG

7:32 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

7:39 am

Marco Uccellini: "La Bergamasca"

Sonata Decima Ottava

Arcadian Academy

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

7:46 am

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

7:50 am

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta"

mvts 4 & 5

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDFB5-72664-2 (2)

8:04 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Sphärenklänge," Op. 235

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

8:15 am

Spirituals: "Steal Away"

Conspirare & Company of Voices/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807525

8:18 am

Spirituals: 'Walk Together Children"

Conspirare & Company of Voices/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807525

8:23 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Country Dances"

Book 1

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/John Wilson

Chandos CHSA-5244

8:35 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446922-2 (5)

8:39 am

Johann Christian Bach: Flute and Oboe Quintet in D, Op. 11/2

2nd mvt, "Andantino"

Leipzig Bach Collegium/Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10166

8:46 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi

Naxos 8.550999

9:05 am

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

9:15 am

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

9:28 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

London B0012801-02 (2)

9:35 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM5-66934-2

9:44 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 8 in A-flat major

Sergei Babayan, p

DG 00028948391813

10:04 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 12 in G-sharp minor

Sergei Babayan, p

DG 00028948391813

10:06 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op. 39

No. 5 in E-flat minor

Sergei Babayan, p

DG 00028948391813

10:13 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

10:30 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

EMI/Ang CDC5-57397-2

10:43 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

10:50 am

Paul Bowles: "Pastorela" Ballet Music

Suite #1

Eos Ensemble/Jonathan Sheffer

RCA 68409-2

11:01 am

George Butterworth: "Two English Idylls"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 421391-2

11:12 am

Stephanie Ann Boyd: "Flower Catalogue"

"Lilac"

Jenny Lin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92236

11:15 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

11:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

RCA 82876759512

11:39 am

William Walton: "Spitfire" Prelude and Fugue

Florida Phil/James Judd

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907070

11:47 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45213-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Brian Lam from 2019

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #1 in a, Op 15

Derek Han, p; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDS-3412

1:29 pm

Gerald Finzi: Seven Partsongs, Op 17

#2, "I have loved the flowers that fade"

St John's College Cho, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Naxos 8.555792

1:31 pm

Gerald Finzi: Seven Partsongs, Op 17

#3, "My Spirit Sang All Day"

St John's College Cho, Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Naxos 8.555792

1:35 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)

Frederick Riddle, vi; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6545

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

2:30 pm

Marcelle de Manziarly: "Impressions de mer"

Janice Weber, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

2:40 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

2:58 pm

Marie Bigot: Etude in a

Betty Ann Miller, p

Centaur CRC-2320

3:01 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI CDC7-49814-2

3:22 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" film music, Op. 116a

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

3:43 pm

William Grant Still: "A Deserted Plantation" (1933)

Mark Boozer, p

Naxos 8.559210

3:56 pm

Abel Korzeniowski: "Chmury (Clouds)"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

London Sym Orch/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

4:11 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Dresden Staatskapelle/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69471-2

4:31 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "La Forêt enchantée (The Magic Forest)," Op 8

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10464

4:45 pm

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

4:57 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Blackbird"

Milos Karadaglic, g

Mercury B0024425-02

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

5:22 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

5:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 1 in b-flat

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

5:30 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Baile" (1953)

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

5:36 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10924

5:58 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Homenaje a Tárrega (Garrotín y Soleares)," Op. 69

"Soleares"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 88765415972

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67157-2

6:24 pm

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80492

6:31 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Chorus of Scottish refugees, "Patria oppressa"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69846-2

6:40 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Remembering Old Friends, week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Music of the Baroque Encore

9:37 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Cello Concerto #2 in b

Alban Gerhardt, vc; Royal Flemish Phil/Josep Caballé-Domenech

Hyperion CDA-67790

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Symphonic Etudes," Op. 13

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1026

11:20 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in E major, D. 729

Munich Symphony Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei

Solo Musica SM-339