Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 27, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tuma, Frantisek: "Sonata a quattro" in A minor

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

12:05 am

Tuma, Frantisek: "Sinfonia a quattro" in Bb major

Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

12:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 463479-2

12:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 90791-2

12:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 5606-2-RC

12:40 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

ASV CDDCA-794

12:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Song, "O Mistress Mine"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446687-2

1:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Allegro appassionato," Op. 70 Op 70

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6570

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92

Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon CO-75859

1:21 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 Op 28

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Reinhardt, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5116 (2)

1:31 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Les Fontaines"

Rachel Yakar, soprano,s,

Virgin 91089-2

1:32 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Sinfonia da Camera / Ian Hobson, conductor

Arabesque Z-6570

1:55 am

Oe, Hikari: Bluebird March

Akiko Ebi,p,

Denon CO-78952

2:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 432252-2

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "En saga," Op. 9

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-53272

2:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 1/2

Trio Céleste

Navona Records NV-6030

2:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Kathleen Battle, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49179-2

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in A

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69337-2 (2)

3:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 2 in F

Jory Vinikour, cello,hc,

Delos DE-3394 (2)

3:25 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Alfredo Bernardini, conductor

Naive AM-192

3:26 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Minnesota Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-121

3:55 am

Gibbons, Orlando: "The Silver Swan"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49197-2

4:00 am

Gobbaerts, Jean-louis: Siegfried, Op 153 Op 153

Johan Schmidt,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

4:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 431680-2

4:23 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Martha"

Jan van Reeth, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

4:25 am

Benda, Friedrich: Flute and Harp Sonata No. 3

Masumi Nagasawa, harp,f,

Channel Classics CCS-17798

4:41 am

Diamond, David: Concert Piece for Flute & Harp (1989)

accor,

Delos DE-3189

4:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223352

5:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Largo assai"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 10 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5426/30 (5)

5:22 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Robert Woolley, harpsichord,hc,

Hyperion CDA-67035

5:32 am

Mignone, Francisco: Sixteen Waltzes

Barrick Stees,bn,

Mark MCD-1380

5:33 am

Rosenberg, Hilding: "Voyage to America"

Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Jirí Starek

Hänssler Classic 5193526

5:41 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Le chemin de fer", Op 27

Laurent Martin,p,

Naxos 8.553434

5:45 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Accelerationen," Op. 234

Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223471

5:54 am

Pachernegg, Alois: Unter Dampf! Ein Zug fahrt voruber

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jirí Starek

Hänssler Classic 5193526

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K. 290

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 416362-2

6:08 am

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283

3rd mvt (Finale), Moderato

Auréle Nicolet, f; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412728-2

6:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80354

6:33 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Intermezzo (Borghild's Dream)

Czech State Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550140

6:39 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69019-2

6:49 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C, H XVII:4

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4174

7:03 am

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

7:10 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

7:28 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

7:36 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

7:52 am

Johannes Brahms: Five Waltzes

Güher & Süher Pekinel, p

Warner Classics 61959-2

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohen-Akenine

Alpha 092

8:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Athena Ens

Chandos CHAN-6597

8:25 am

Miklos Rózsa: "Spellbound"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

8:33 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

"Marian and Robin"

Orch/Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

8:38 am

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" incidental music

Margaret MacDonald, s; Dublin RTE Chamber Cho, Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223635

9:02 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in c, Op 2/1

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48043

9:09 am

Edvard Grieg: Ballade in g, Op. 24

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 94399-2

9:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Chamber Orch of Europe/Sir Georg Solti

London 436620-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

George Gershwin: Virtuoso Etudes

Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-022

10:13 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80594

10:24 am

René Clausen: "In Pace"

Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5045

10:32 am

Johann Michael BACH: Cantata, Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ

Rheinische Kantorei, Musica Antiqua Koln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 474552-2 (2)

10:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G, H XV:25

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

10:54 am

Max Reger: Four Studies for the Left Hand

#3, "Romanze"

Frederick Moyer, p

GM 2016-CD

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Waltz

Philharmonia Orch/John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

11:07 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE 1284-2

11:28 am

Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Keith Jarrett, p; Saarbrücken Radio Sym Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

ECM 2445

11:54 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho arabe"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

12:15 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata mexicana"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA 42072

12:29 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Eleonora Bekova, p; Elvira Bekova, v; Alfia Bekova, vc

Chandos CHAN-9400

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-47279

1:08 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Circulo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150

1:20 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota de Pamplona," Op 50

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

1:28 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie espagnole" (1863)

Jorge Bolet, p

RCA 63748-2

1:42 pm

Hamelin: Etude #3 ("d'apres Paganini-Liszt")

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67275

1:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#3 in A-Flat

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8589

2:02 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Suite

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68637-2

2:35 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Suite

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

2:53 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "Sensemaya"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; London Sym/André Previn

DG B0001313-02

3:37 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Die Rheinnixen"

Overture, Ballet and Grande Valse

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

3:56 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Aria, "La donna é mobile"

Plácido Domingo, t; Vienna Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 445777-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68976-2

4:14 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Mazurka"

Laura Klugherz, vi; Jill Timmons, p

Centaur CRC-2312

4:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

4:31 pm

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66998

4:45 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Marcia di Cherubini Variata," Op 110

Inon Barnatan, p; David Starobin, g

Bridge 9418

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Timo Korhonen, g

Ondine ODE-1128-2

5:23 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves

Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

5:28 pm

Georg Mathias Monn: Cello Concerto in D

Finale, Tempo di minuetto

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

CBS MK-39863

5:34 pm

Sergei Liapunov: Hashish (Eastern), Symphonic Poem in B-Flat, Op 53

USSR State Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

MCA Classics MLD-32105

6:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

6:27 pm

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

EMI/Ang CDC7-46505-2

6:38 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin" Op. 39

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

6:54 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in e, R 134

Israel Chamber Orch/Shlomo Mintz

Musicmasters 67096-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

10:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

10:30 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen

Naxos 8.572705

10:52 pm

Esa-Pekka Salonen: "Helix" (2005)

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

DG 477 8103

11:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

11:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, WoO 38

Trio Parnassus

MDG Recordings 3031054-2

11:37 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian State Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Angel CDD7-63893-2

11:44 pm

Hildegard von Bingen: Vocal Symphonia, "O dulcissime amator"

Sequentia Ensemble

RCA-DHM 77346-2

11:51 pm

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

No. 3 in C

András Schiff, p

London 425638-2

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30