Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 31, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

IV. "Molto allegro"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos 1628

6:09 am

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Gathering Storm"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

6:14 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Curtain Tune, Rustick Air, Minoit, Corant, A Martial Jigge, Canon

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 21464-2

6:28 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

I. "Berceuse"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

6:32 am

Herbert Howells: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0032

6:38 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Suite symphonique"

No. 2, "Romanza"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-74-CD

6:48 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rodelinda"

Suite

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

7:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama)

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

7:13 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, André Previn, p's

London 444845-2 (2)

7:23 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

7:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDC7-47106-2

7:42 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Il segreto di Susanna"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

7:47 am

George Enescu: "Romanian Rhapsody" No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

8:03 am

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony MLK-66701

8:11 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

"Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld"

Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Vienna Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG B0003894-02

8:17 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#2 in D

Barry Douglas, p

Chandos CHAN-10757

8:24 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 437689-2

8:38 am

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill a Mockingbird," Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

8:42 am

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

2nd mvt, Scherzo

Arthur Ozolins, p; Toronto Sym/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5052

8:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3109

9:04 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

9:20 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

9:36 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Joseph Cooper, p

London 433878-2

9:43 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

9:48 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkäinen's Return"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

Bis CD-1015

9:55 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 99

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Francesco Piemontesi, p

Orfeo ORF-C979201

10:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Finale, "Allegretto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

10:36 am

Chris Brubeck: Guitar Concerto, "Affinity"

Sharon Isbin, g; Maryland Symphony Orchestra/Elizabeth Schulze

Zoho ZM-202005

10:53 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice viennois"

Joshua Bell, v; Paul Coker, p

London B0013372-02 (3)

10:58 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Dance, "Juba"

Natalie Hinderas, p

CRI CD-629 (2)

11:02 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Symphony No. 1, "A Night in the Tropics"

Utah Sym/ Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

11:22 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415518-2

11:25 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Sing unto God"

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Neville Marriner

Philips 412733-2

11:29 am

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Martha Argerich, p

DG 4795978

11:40 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

11:50 am

Arvo Pärt: "Fratres" for 8 cellos

I Fiamminghi (Belgian Chamber Orch)/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80387

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

François Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

12:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MK-42324

12:33 pm

Sarah Rimkus: "My Heart is Like a Singing Bird"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park

Hyperion CDA-68285

12:39 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Cho, Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

1:14 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Souvenirs," Op. 52

Monte Carlo Phil/James DePreist

Koch 3-7280-2

1:34 pm

Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

III. "Javanaise"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Claude Bolling, p; Max Hediguer, db; Marcel Sabiani, dr
Marcel Sabiani, drums,

Frémeaux FA-443

1:39 pm

Charles Trenet: Song, "Coin de rue"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

1:44 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: "Images" for Chamber Ensemble

Porter String Quartet with assisting artists/Nicole Paiement

Helicon Classics HE-1008

1:50 pm

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 6, "Tarantelle"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Keith Gray, p

Albany TROY-1081

1:54 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Four Songs, Op 39

#1, "Aurore"

Toby Oft, tb; Ling Leng, p

Toby Oft (2015)

1:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In Paradisum"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis

Philips 412743-2

2:01 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

2:27 pm

Sándor Kuti: Serenade for String Trio

Black Oak Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000189

2:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Valse oubliée" No. 3

Olivia Sham, p

Avie AV-2355

2:43 pm

Franz Liszt: "Valse oubliée" No. 4

Olivia Sham, p

Avie AV-2355

2:47 pm

Fazil Say: "Never Give Up"

III. "Song of Hope"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

DG 4838564

2:54 pm

Lettie Alston: Variations on "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Lettie Alston, p

Albany TROY-439

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 2/2

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9201

3:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 422545-2 (3)

3:34 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

André Previn, p; William Vacchiano, tr; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Philips 456934-2 (2)

3:56 pm

American Trad: Spiritual, "Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child"

Rodney Mack, tr

Albany TROY-552

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

4:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Laura Gilbert, f; Barbara Allen, h

Koch 3-7055-2

4:28 pm

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92095

4:43 pm

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

4:52 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Overmountain Men"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

5:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

5:19 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

5:25 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths, Op. 30

I. "The Fountain of Arethusa"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:30 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Orch d'Auvergne

Denon CO-75596

5:33 pm

Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #6 in A

Melos String Quartet

DG 429185-2 (3)

6:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000163

6:12 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Maxim Vengerov, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Teldec 90881-2

6:50 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata #3 in d

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

9:13 pm

Nikolai Miaskovsky: Violin Concerto in d, Op 44

Vadim Repin, v; St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 473343-2

9:49 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op 14

Klara Min, p

Steinway & Sons 30045

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

10:03 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: Capriccio for Oboe and Piano

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis Classics MARD-601

10:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 434107-2

11:00 pm

Erik Satie: "Jack-in-the-Box"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Car VCS-10037/8 (2)

11:07 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gerard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Erato 0190295773960

11:27 pm

Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 462125-2