Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, August 5, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "A Somerset Rhapsody," Op. 21, No. 2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

12:27 am

Bairstow, Edward: Anthem, "I sat down under his shadow"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-113

12:28 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Alfons Kontarsky, piano,forte,

DG Archiv 2533175

12:55 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Walter Hautzig,p,

Connoisseur CD-4209

1:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Granada"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42069

1:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54665-2

1:26 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Giga Ingles"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

1:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in d

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 432077-2

1:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4775578

2:04 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Symphony in Three Movements (1945)

London Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Nimbus NI-5088

2:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Music for Children," Op. 65 Op 65

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

2:29 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Romance (piano six hands)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

2:33 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Andrew Marriner, clarinet,cl,

Philips 432146-2

3:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Pieces for the Left Hand, Op 9

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80313

3:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op. 53

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Viktoria Postnikova, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000203

3:30 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

3:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77294-2

3:54 am

Hassler, Hans Leo: Motet, "Cantate Domino"

Frederick Burgomaster

Four Winds FW-3001

4:00 am

Laurenti, Lodovico Filippo: Cello Sonata No. 3

Michael Sponseller,hc,

Centaur CRC-2675

4:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa in g, Op 1/10

Charles Medlam

EMI/Ang CDC7-47965-2

4:10 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Tito Manlio," R 778

Federico Maria Sardelli

Sandrine Piau,s,

Naive OP-30411

4:12 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cigale"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-7163

4:55 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "La cigale et la fourmi"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

5:00 am

Harty, Hamilton: "Londonderry Air"

Ulster Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Northern Sinfonia / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

ASV CDQS-6002

5:29 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

5:31 am

Bridge, Frank: An Irish Melody, "The Londonderry Air" (1908)

Chandos CHAN-8426

5:39 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Scottish Ballad," Op. 26

EMI/Ang CZS5-73983-2 (2)

5:54 am

Purcell, Henry: Musick's Hand-maid

George Malcolm,hc,

Vanguard OVC-2002/3 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

6:15 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-505

6:27 am

David Popper: Three Pieces, Op 11

"Widmung"

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

Cedille CDR-90000111

6:34 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:49 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

7:05 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 422849-2

7:11 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#2, "Vivace" (Reel)

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

7:15 am

Kemal Belevi: Cyprian Rhapsody No. 2

Duo Tandem

Naxos 8.574081

7:21 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Air de danse No. 2: Allegretto

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

7:27 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Dance, "Juba"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

7:32 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)

Aria, "Connais-tu le pays?"

Frederica von Stade, ms; London Phil/Sir John Pritchard

Sony SM2K-89370 (2)

7:39 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in G, R. 80

Michael Schneider, r; Camerata Köln

EMI/Ang CDC7-47574-2

7:46 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

8:09 am

Carlos Baguer: Symphony #18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

8:31 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Biancalana,

D'note DND-1026

8:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

9:04 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

9:12 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 9

French National Radio Orch strings/Heitor Villa-Lobos

EMI CDU5-66964-2

9:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Improvisations on Toccata in d, BWV 565

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

9:28 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Espagnole"

I. "Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

9:32 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "A la Antigua"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

9:35 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

9:47 am

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,

DG B0022906-02

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in E major, D. 729

Munich Symphony Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei

Solo Musica SM-339

10:42 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

10:53 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

11:00 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

"Covent Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

11:05 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

Finale, "Knightsbridge March"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

11:10 am

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata (No. 3) in g

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p

London B0015249-02

11:26 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 420397-2

11:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony 88843070972

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Cellist Gabriel Martins and pianist Joseph Liccardo recorded at the Cultural Center in 2019.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

1:32 pm

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2

Sierra Winds; Kim DeLibero, h

Cambria CD-1083

1:40 pm

Jimmy López: "Lord of the Air"

IV. "Homecoming"

Jesús Castro-Balbi, vc; Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907628

1:52 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Fanfare on Amazing Grace" (2003)

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559722

1:55 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet

Naxos 8.559752

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Suite

Monte Carlo Phil/James DePreist

Koch 3-7349-2

2:38 pm

Nadia Boulanger: "Prière"

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

2:41 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p

Delos DE-3547

2:45 pm

Gareth Farr: "Nga Whetu e Whitu (The Seven Sisters)"

I.

Jesse Schiffman, f; Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

2:57 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

#3, "The Hurdy-Gurdy"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D. 760

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4837909

3:25 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

3:35 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

No. 1

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

3:39 pm

Clóvis Pereira: Cello Concertino

Northern Sinfonia Strings/Antonio Meneses, vc

Avie AV-2176

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso" Op 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

4:31 pm

Amy Beach: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op. 97

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

4:46 pm

Nino Rota: Piano Concerto in C

1st mvt, "Allegro cantabile"

Giorgia Tomassi, p; La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56869-2

4:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Anthony Halstead, fh; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman, v

Nimbus NI-5104

5:17 pm

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Daniell Revenaugh, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

5:21 pm

Emils Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

5:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

Heath Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907665

6:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

London Sym/Benjamin Britten

London 417509-2

6:05 pm

Best of the Grant Park Music Festival

Music performed in 2019 to honor the centennial of the 19th Amendment, conducted by Carlos Kalmar,Christopher Bell, and Marin Alsop, with GPMF Chorus--Composers are Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Clara Schumann,Stacy Garrop, Caroline Shaw, Fanny Mendelssohn, and Jennifer Higdon. Plus, from 2016 James Price Johnson's "Harlem Symphony."

6:19 pm

Various: "Star of the County Down; Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

8:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Russian composer Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and his students.

9:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Andalucia"

Clara Rodriguez, p

Meridian CDE-84501

9:19 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

French National Radio Orch/Charles Munch

Nonesuch H-71189

9:52 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 63

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64724-2