Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 13, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante" Op 18

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

12:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 427314-2

12:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Melodies of Norway"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,

Naxos 8.553400

12:18 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Bjarte Engeset

v,

Naxos 8.554497

12:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Cinq pièces brèves"

Xlnt Music CD-18003

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

Erato 23300-2

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Atalanta"

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5155

1:10 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Allegretto ACD-8205

1:12 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony No. 1 in d, Op. 13

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 448116-2 (2)

1:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11

Steinway & Sons 30045

2:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #85 in f-sharp

Gilbert Rowland,hc,

Naxos 8.553462

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La Reine"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45807-2

2:26 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 23

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49841-2

2:28 am

Wild, Earl: Improvisation on Fauré's "Après un rêve"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70907

2:31 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Concerto in d

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / David Amos, conductor

Mischa Lefkowitz, violin,v,

Cambria CD-1064

2:48 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne #2 in B, Op 33

David Breitman,p,

Nonesuch 79371-2

2:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58 Op 58

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49841-2

3:00 am

Koussevitzky, Serge: "Chanson Triste," Op 2

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49746-2

3:31 am

Couperin, Louis: Prelude in a

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

3:33 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Scintillation"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80691

3:42 am

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Harp Concerto

Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,

DG 427206-2

3:54 am

Visée, Robert de: Sarabande

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

4:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

4:05 am

Dupin, Marc-Olivier: Fantasia on Arias from Verdi's "La Traviata"

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Philippe Magnan,ob,

Chandos CHAN-9662

4:24 am

Borne, François: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI/Ang CDC4-57814-2

4:35 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Musicmasters 67142-2

4:37 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

4:54 am

Weldon, John: "Sett of Ayres" in D

h,

Honest HONCD-5041

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 417523-2

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Three Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0011939-02

5:17 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

5:18 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Concerto #3, Op 60

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9040 (2)

5:55 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32 Op 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"

I. "Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Serenades / Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80108

6:12 am

Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre
Water Night

Decca B0016636-02

6:20 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat

II. Nocturne

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

6:25 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Rêverie"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, tr; Kassia Ensemble
Reverie

Summit DCD-743

6:30 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Boréades"

Contredanse en rondeau

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski

Archiv B0004478-02

6:34 am

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6

ASV CDDCA-926

6:42 am

Antony Holborne: "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork
Music For Viols

Virgin 59691-2

6:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44

Daniel Barenboim, p; Pinchas Zukerman, v; Jacqueline Du Pré, vc
Beethoven: Piano Trios (complete) / Pinchas Zukerman, Daniel Barenboim, Jacqueline Du Pré

EMI CMS7-63124-2 (3)

7:03 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Overtures to Comic Opera

Ars Vivendi 2100136

7:13 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

"To the hills and the vales"

Voces8 & Les Inventions
A Purcell Collection

Signum SIGCD-375

7:17 am

Christopher Gibbons: Fantasy-Suite in D minor

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr
Christopher Gibbons: Motets, anthems, fantasias & voluntaries

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

7:25 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

IV. Finale

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

7:33 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

"He shall feed His flock...Come unto Him"

Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Bach, Handel: Arias - Arleen Auger

Delos 3026

7:41 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

"Tarantella" & "Toccata"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Stravinsky: Firebird; Pulcinella / Bernstein

DG 415127-2

7:46 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies / Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

8:04 am

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein
Light Cavalry

Pro Arte CDD-402

8:12 am

Frank Bridge: "Spring Song"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Heath Quartet
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca 003149102

8:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 2 in e minor

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

8:22 am

Terry Riley: "G Song"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

8:33 am

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil Orch/Kenneth Jean
Massenet: Esclarmonde, Cendrillon Suites

Marco Polo 8.223354

8:44 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym members/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

8:54 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op. 66

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4797518 (2)

9:04 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasía sevillana)"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

9:15 am

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Rudolf Serkin, The Legendary Concerto Recordings 1950-1956

Sony SM3K-47269 (3)

9:34 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g
John Williams – Guitar Greatest Hits

CBS MLK-45522

9:40 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony

Chandos CHAN-9902

9:47 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B-Flat, Op. 23, No. 2

Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninov: Préludes, Moments Musicaux / Nikolai Lugansky

Erato 85770-2

9:52 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Crown Diamonds"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe: Overtures/ Auber: The Bronze Horse, Etc.

Mercury 432014-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Max Bruch: Piano Trio in c minor, Op. 5

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68343

10:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

Läubin Brass Ensemble
Bach For Brass / Laubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

10:33 am

Amy Woodforde-Finden: "Kashmiri Song"

Stephen Hough, p
The Piano Album

Virgin 59509-2

10:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

11:01 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
George Gershwin: An American In Paris, Porgy And Bess: A Symphonic Picture, Cuban Overture/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

11:12 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

11:26 am

Joseph Joachim: Fantasy on Irish Themes

Katharina Uhde, v; Polish Radio Sym Orch/Dennis Friesen-Carper
Joseph Joachim: Two Fantasies Rediscovered

Soundset SR-1122

11:45 am

Trad Irish: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight

Signum SIGCD-558

11:51 am

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Alice Kogan Weinreib, f; Nicholas Stovall; ob; Paul Cigan, cl; Laurel Bennert Ohlson, hn; Truman Harris, bn
Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn,
Truman Harris: A Warm Day in Winter

Naxos 8.559858

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Anthony Molinaro, p; St. Martin's Academy/Andrew Litton
"The Bach Sessions" - Anthony Molinaro

Amd 1001

12:12 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op. 37 (Op. 5)

#2, "Oriental"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Miloš * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

12:19 pm

Gustav Holst: Variations on Thaxted

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
"Suite" Beginnings: Grieg: Holberg Suite, Blumhofer/Holst: Variations on Thaxted, Holst: St. Paul Suite

DMD Classics CD

12:34 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Franck: Symphony, Symphonic Variations

Decca 421714-2

12:52 pm

Gay Holmes Spears: "Tapestries" (1993)

IV. "Unicorn in Captivity"

Indiana State University Faculty Winds/John Boyd
Tapestries

Truemedia Records D-96117

1:01 pm

Michael Haydn: Horn Concertino in D

Anthony Halstead, hn; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, Hob.VIId:3, etc.

Nimbus NI-5190

1:17 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g minor

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p
Beau Soir * Janine Jansen * Itamar Golan

Decca B0015249-02

1:32 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 5 in C, Op. 39, No. 5

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Cello Concerto/Introduction and Allegro/Elegy/Marches Nos 1 to 5

Chandos CHAN-10709

1:40 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Sony SK-63073

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 61279-2

2:32 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

DG B0013458-02

2:38 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Paul Hindemith – Nobilissima Visione, Suite Of French Dances / Bamberger Symphoniker/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

2:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet
Souvenirs of Spain & Italy

Cedille CDR-90000190

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Vladimir Ashkenazy

Philips 456715-2 (2)

3:22 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op. 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos
Music of Turina & Debussy - Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

3:40 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

4:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Julia Fischer, v; Gordan Nikolic, vi; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart * Sinfonia concertante * Fischer * Nikolic * Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

4:39 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festival Prelude," Op. 61

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Richard Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica

EMI CDC5-55185-2

4:53 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Inspiration Waltzes"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

5:01 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
Great American Landscapes

EMI CDM7-64307-2

5:26 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Guarneri Quartet
Schubert: String Quartets No 13 & 14 / Guarneri Quartet.

Arabesque Z-6687

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures

Sony SK-68468

6:09 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Fireside Tales," Op. 61

James Barbagallo, p
MacDowell: Piano Music Vol. 1

Marco Polo 8.223631

6:23 pm

Rayburn Wright: "Westward Ho"

Canadian Brass/Lukas Foss
Red, White, and Brass

Philips 434276-2

6:37 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Soul of the Tango - The Music of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-63122

6:48 pm

John Williams: "Superman"

March

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin
John Williams: At the Movies

Reference RR-142

6:52 pm

Egberto Gismonti: "Baião Malandro"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Dances -- Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

6:57 pm

Ignaz Friedman: Musical Box

Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), week 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:54 pm

Emils Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Encore! - Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Jarvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

9:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

9:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Piano Pieces, Op. 10

II. "Humoresque" in G

Ruth Laredo, p

Nonesuch 79119-1

9:08 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 44

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0779

9:52 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or"

"Hymn to the Sun"

Nina Kotova, vc; Moscow Ch Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Philips 462612-2

9:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in F, Op. 32, No. 7

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: 24 Preludes * Vladimir Ashkenazy

Decca 4758238

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Sound the Shofar

An Ancient Instrument in Modern Times

Kerry Frumkin and Louise Frank explore music for the shofar in this special broadcast for the Jewish High Holidays.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 9, "Ricordanza"

Mariam Batsashvili, p
Chopin & Liszt

Warner Classics 190295427863

11:13 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Remembrances"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz
Margaret Brouwer: Aurolucent Circles

Naxos 8.559250

11:28 pm

Samuel Barber: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

Israela Margalit, p

EMI CDC5-55400-2

11:32 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Suite

Spoleto Festival Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9900