Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, September 13, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

André Previn, piano,p,

London 444845-2 (2)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Melvyn Tan, piano,forte,

DG Archiv 427317-2

12:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Frontispice" (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71355-2

12:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pénélope" (1913)

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London 433715-2

12:38 am

Schumann, Robert: "Genoveva," Op. 81

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63917-2

12:47 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

CBS MK-42103

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fugue in d

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

1:05 am

Hanson, Howard: "Bold Island Suite"

Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

1:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K. 574 K 574

András Schiff, piano,

London 421369-2

1:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

1:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621 K 621

Charles Mackerras, conductor

DG B0006341-02 (2)

2:00 am

Still, William Grant: "Incantation and Dance"

Carol Urban-Stivers,p,

Cambria CD-1083

2:05 am

Price, Florence: "Cotton Dance"

Althea Waites,p,

Cambria CD-1097

2:08 am

Price, Florence: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes,

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

2:15 am

Capers, Valerie: "Ruby"

p,

Cambria CD-1238

2:17 am

Delius, Frederick: "Florida" Suite (1887)

London Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-6628

2:54 am

Price, Florence: "The Old Boatman"

Althea Waites,p,

Cambria CD-1097

3:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Dances, Op 73 Op 73

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 4758130 (2)

3:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

3:11 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Six Preludes

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

3:19 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Five Preludes, Op 16 Op 16

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-125

3:20 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-125

3:21 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 44941-2

3:54 am

Silvestrini, Gilles: Etudes pour Hautbois (1984)

Eugene Izotov, oboe,ob,

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

4:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0003024-02

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Flute Sonata in B-Flat

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 7756-2-RC

4:30 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60917-2

4:31 am

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Cedille CDR-90000040

4:39 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14 Op 14

Orchestre de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor

f,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47647-2

4:42 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Fantaisie-Ballet" in Bb, Op 6 Op 6

Northwest Sinfonietta / Christophe Chagnard

Joel Fan,

Reference Recordings RR-134

4:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym / Werner Andreas Albert

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert,

CPO 999301-2

5:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24 Op 24

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-169

5:02 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24 Op 24

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-169

5:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "En Saga," Op. 9 Op 9

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mikko Franck, conductor

Ondine ODE-953-2

5:24 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109 Op 109

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-115

5:26 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 24

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6584 (2)

5:54 am

Susato, Tielman: Bransles

Summit DCD-112

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Sérénade Lyrique"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Elgar: Favourites - Chansons

Chandos CHAN-6544

6:08 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

No. 1, "Valse bohémienne"

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

6:10 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 22, "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child"

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Summertime

Decca B0034124-02

6:16 am

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

I. "Allegro vivace"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: L'Oeuvre Orchestrale

Astrée E-8532

6:27 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Scherzo à la Dittersdorf"

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch
Caprice Viennois (Music Of Kreisler) - Isaac Stern

Sony SK-62692

6:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo, "Vivace"

Seong-Jin Cho, p; London Sym Orch/Gianandrea Noseda
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1; Ballades

DG B0026046-02

6:43 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op. 23

#2, Romance

Robert Plane, cl; Northern Sinfonia
Classical Chill

Naxos 8.520101

6:48 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann
Thielemann - Wagner

DG 453485-2

7:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Périchole"

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Offenbach Arias and Overtures

RCA 68116-2

7:06 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Romance of the Violin

Sony SK-87894

7:12 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 6 / Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

RCA 7908-2-RC

7:23 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Bernstein: 3 Dance Episodes

DG 427042-2

7:30 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Elizabeth Rich, p; Janácek Phil/Dennis Burkh
Clara Wieck Schumann & Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concertos

Centaur CRC-2283

7:42 am

Edvard Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op. 5

No. 3, "Jeg elsker dig (I love thee)"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Earl Bernard Murray
An Evening with the Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

EMI CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

7:47 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in A

Keith Jarrett, p
Händel: Suites for Keyboard - Keith Jarrett

ECM 1530

8:03 am

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III

CBS MLK-45660

8:07 am

Johann Strauss II: "Annen-Polka," Op. 117

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Johann Strauss Waltzes & Polkas

Erato 45998-2

8:11 am

Scott Joplin: "Pine Apple Rag"

Itzhak Perlman, v; André Previn, p
The Easy Winners and Other Rag-Time Music of Scott Joplin

EMI CDC7-47170-2

8:15 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Six Concertos in Seven Parts, Op. 2

Hyperion CDA-66338

8:25 am

William Byrd: "The Bells"

Canadian Brass
Legends

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

8:31 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Complete) / Interlude & Spansh Dance From La Vida Breve / Homenajes

Telarc CD-80149

8:38 am

Isolina Carrillo: "Dos Gardenias"

Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 578

8:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27 in G

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn - Symphonies Nos. 97, 98 & 27

Nimbus NI-5199

9:02 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym members/Leonard Slatkin
Prokofiev: 6th Symphony; Suite from "The Love For Three Oranges" / Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

9:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Martin Stadler, ob; Marilyn Boenau, bn; Harp Consort/A Lawrence-King, hc
J. S. Bach - Italian Concerto - Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77366-2

9:26 am

Judith Weir: "O mercy divine"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
A Festival of Lessons & Carols: The Centenary Service

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

9:32 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g
Music of Torroba - David Russell

Telarc CD-80451

9:41 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade / Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

9:57 am

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Gavotte

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
French Bonbons / Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Yuja Wang, p

DG 00028948623891

10:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works * 6

Naxos 8.572583

10:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

Läubin Brass Ensemble
Bach For Brass / Laubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

10:55 am

Amy Woodforde-Finden: "Kashmiri Song"

Stephen Hough, p
The Piano Album

Virgin 59509-2

11:00 am

Sixto María Durán: "Leyenda incásica"

Daniel Velasco, f; Ellen Sommer, p
Flauta Andina

Naxos 8.579125

11:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 11 in E-Flat

Heidelberg Sym Orch/Johannes Klumpp
Haydn: Symphonies, Vol. 26

Hännsler Classic HC-22019

11:30 am

Niccolò Paganini: "Sonata Concertata" in A

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Histoire du Tango * Music for Violin and Guitar

Avie AV-2280

11:45 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel - Bolero

DG 415972-2

12:01 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

12:12 pm

Johann Kaspar Mertz: "Fantaisie hongroise," Op. 65, No. 1

Mabel Millán, g
The Devil's Caprice

Naxos 8.574191

12:21 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

English String Orch/William Boughton
The Spirit of England

Nimbus NI-5032

12:36 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's
Salzburg

DG 4778570

12:55 pm

Traditional Bulgarian: "Galabovska Ruchenitsa"

Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall
Balkan Spirit

Alia Vox AVSA-9898

1:00 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

1:10 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

1:21 pm

Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Five Pieces on Folk Themes

Amit Peled, vc; Noreen Cassidy-Polera, p
Collage

Centaur CRC-3436

1:38 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Sarah Chang, v; London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 • Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 • The Lark Ascending / Sarah Chang / LPO/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-55487-2

1:53 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 5 in C, Op. 39, No. 5

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Cello Concerto/Introduction and Allegro/Elegy/Marches Nos 1 to 5

Chandos CHAN-10709

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Mahler. Schumann. Brahms: Piano Quartets - Daniel Hope/Paul Neubauer/David Finckel/Wu Han

DG B0022906-02

2:29 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

DG B0013458-02

2:35 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Gershwin: Second Rhapsody - Music For Two Pianos - Katia & Marielle Labèque

EMI CDC7-49752-2

2:51 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Paul Hindemith - Nobilissima Visione, Suite Of French Dances / Bamberger Symphoniker/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster
Sharon Isbin - Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

Virgin 91192-2

3:25 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Romance in F minor, Op. 11

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck
Dvorak: Violin Concerto - Anne-Sophie Mutter

DG B0019303-02

3:40 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Jascha Heifetz, v; William Kapell, p
William Kapell Edition, Vol. 7

RCA 61739-2 (2)

4:00 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sextet in C

1st mvt, Allegro

English Concert Members
J. C. Bach: 3 Quintets, Sextet / Pinnock, English Concert

Archiv 423385-2

4:10 pm

Chen Yi: Chinese Folk Dance Suite for violin and orchestra

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Singapore Sym Orch/Lan Shui
Chen Yi: Momentum

BIS 1352

4:28 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op. 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Guildhall String Ensemble - English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

4:42 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ravel Orchestrations

Reference RR-79

4:52 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for viola and cello

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc
Rebecca Clarke: Music for Viola

Northeastern NR-212-CD

4:58 pm

Paul Bowles: "Heavenly Grass"

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

5:00 pm

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D

Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Michael Strauss, vi; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Music by Johann & Carl Stamitz

Centaur CRC-2860

5:20 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "The Song of Hiawatha"

Overture

RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite

Naxos 8.555191

5:33 pm

David Diamond: String Quartet #3

Potomac String Quartet
David Diamond: String Quartets, Vol. 1

Albany TROY-504

6:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Trompetenkonzerte

Capriccio 10009

6:18 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern
Enigma Variations: The Wasps/ Greensleeves

Reference RR-129

6:26 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Daniel Barenboim, p
Träumerei

DG 419408-2

6:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg
Julia Fischer * Poème * Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo/Yakov Kreizberg

Decca B0015535-02

6:51 pm

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

6:57 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Impromptu"

Gabriela Montero, p
SoLatino

EMI 41144-2

6:58 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Favorit" Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise

Book 3, No. 1

Michael Endres, p
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Works

Oehms Classics OC-357 (2)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Distant Neighbors. This week Bill travels through the centuries of Latin American music, from an Incan flute song, a waltz from Mexico City, Over the Waves by Juventino Rosas, and mazurkas by Manuel Ponce.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra 2022-23 Season Preview

Ken-David Masur joins George Preston to preview the upcoming season, Masur's fourth as Music Director. Highlights include the return of pianist and composer Aaron Diehl as the orchestra's artistic partner;a co-commission by Winton Marsalis, Mendelssohn's "Elijah;" and works by living composers — Iman Habibi, Adolphus Hailstork, and Helen Grime.

9:19 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in G, D 894

Paul Lewis, p
Schubert * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Quantz: Concerto No. 161 in G Major for Flute; Sooyun Kim, flute; Kristin Lee and Francisco Fullana, violins; Richard O'Neill, viola; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Xavier Foley, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord;Vivaldi: Concerto in D major for Lute and Two Violins, RV 93; Sharon Isbin, guitar; Ryan Meehan, violin; Jeremy Berry, viola; Estelle Choi, cello;Sammartini: Concerto in F major for Flute; Adam Walker, flute; Adam Barnett-Hart and Ani Kavafian, violins; Yura Lee, viola; Estelle Choi, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Bach* - Esa-Pekka Salonen, Los Angeles Philharmonic* - Transcriptions

Sony SK-89012

11:18 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 473686-2

11:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Mahler: Symphony No. 3/ Bach Suite

Decca B0002336-02

11:47 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han

DG B0022906-02