Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 14, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias

Calliope CAL-9630

12:04 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in G, S 213

Reinhard Goebel

DG/Archiv 437549-2 (2)

12:18 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #6 in c, Op 58

Bamberg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157201-A

12:54 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Marco Polo 8.223496

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

1:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80237

1:17 am

Gregor, Christian: Hosanna

Moravian Trombone Cho

Crystal CD-220

1:19 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 425614-2

1:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 410501-2

2:00 am

Chinese Trad: "Romance"

Kenneth Jean, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Marco Polo 8.223350

2:04 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: Five Concert Etudes, Op 52

Martha Braden,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85521

2:23 am

Trad, Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

h,

Wsaxq WSAXQ-401

2:24 am

Sibelius, Jean: Serenade in D, Op. 69, No. 1

Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 447895-2

2:31 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 1

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Gunther Herbig, conductor

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCA-763

2:54 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, Melodi

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

3:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Twelve Studies, Op 39

Bernard Ringeissen,p,

Marco Polo 8.223285

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Sepec, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16501

3:23 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Variations on a theme from Steibelt's Orage Concerto, Op 1 Op 1

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223657

3:35 am

Steibelt, Daniel: Uno ballo

p,

Delos DE-3251

3:36 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 119 Op 119

Roanoke Symphony Orchestra / David Wiley, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3378

3:55 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Gigue, Op 24 Op 24

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque D-6523

4:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Joshua" (1877)

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

RCA 61354-2

4:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

Cala CACD-1029

4:13 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9229

4:29 am

Trad, Russian: Easter Eggs

Robert Shaw, conductor

b,

RCA LM-1201

4:30 am

Soler, Antonio: Harpsichord Quintet #4 in a

Chicago Baroque Ensemble Members

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000030

4:53 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #43 in G

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano,hc,

MHS 1051

5:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Les ruses d'amour," Op 61 Op 61

Roumanian State Orch / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.220485

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin Classics 90797-2

5:14 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Carnival," Op 45 Op 45

Moscow Sym Orch / Igor Golovschin

Naxos 8.553838

5:24 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

Gina Bachauer, piano,p,

Mercury 434359-2

5:40 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Violanta," Op. 8

Cambria CD-1066

5:42 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2 Op 6/2

Renato Fasano

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68625-2 (2)

5:54 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "Musette en Rondeau"

Mie Miki,accor,

Challenge Classics 72014

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Christer Thorvaldsson, v; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

6:09 am

Henri Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"

Suite #2

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

6:18 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohéme Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

6:22 am

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

6:34 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Chandos CHAN-8897

6:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Soloists/Kevin Malloch

Koch 7037-2

7:03 am

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in G, Op 4/9, "Da Chiesa"

Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Raglan Baroque Players

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

7:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"

New Vienna Octet

London 414576-2

7:23 am

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio" for string orchestra

III. Vivace

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins

Sony SK-62276

7:33 am

Luigi Cherubini: Requiem Mass in c

Introit, Kyrie, Sanctus

Ambrosian Chorus, Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDFB5-68613-2 (2)

7:44 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#3, Mazurka

Moscow Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

7:49 am

Marin Marais: "Alcyone"

"Gigue"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

7:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

San Diego Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Naxos 8.550999

8:03 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Sleepy Body"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

8:05 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44725

8:10 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Rachel Masters, h; Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8972

8:21 am

Edvard Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Homage March

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 423079-2 (2)

8:33 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Neapolitan Dance

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

8:37 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'elisir d'amore"

Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Rome Sym Orch/Nino Bonavolonta

RCA 21273-2

8:43 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-flat

Lang Lang, p

Sony 82933

8:50 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Sarah Chang, v; Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55026-2

9:05 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Barbe-bleue"

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Antonio de Almeida

RCA 68116-2

9:11 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Julia Fischer, v; Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Netherlands Phil Amsterdam/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186066

9:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 2531054

9:52 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat

III. Allegro

Tempesta di Mare/Richard Stone, l

Chandos CHAN-0707

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Edward Elgar: "The Queen's Hall"

English Chamber Orchestra/Donald Fraser

Avie AV-2391

10:04 am

John Dowland: "Time Stands Still"

English Chamber Orchestra/Donald Fraser

Avie AV-2391

10:09 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

10:22 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Suite

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand

RCA 60100-2-RG

10:44 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g, "Devil's Trill"

Ray Chen, v; Noreen Polera, p

Sony 82967

11:00 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

11:15 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Spanish Dance

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

11:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

11:50 am

Irving Fine: "Diversions for Orchestra"

Moscow Radio Sym/Joel Spiegelman

Delos DE-3139

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor, Op. 11

William Wolfran, p; North Shore Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:47 pm

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

V: "Le Trophée"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435871-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 4758248

1:22 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Fantasy Pieces," Op. 6

Drew Petersen, p

Steinway & Sons 30095

1:41 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

Tokyo String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807481.83 (3)

2:38 pm

Jacques Offenbach: Overture to a Grand Orchestra (1843)

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox VU-9011

2:50 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in e, Op 3/3

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2122

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

St Luke's Orch/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60164-A

3:24 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

3:45 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

Los Angeles Chamber Singers/Peter Rutenberg

RCM Recordings 19802

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Bugler's Holiday"

Orch/Leroy Anderson

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

4:06 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Evelyn Glennie, per; National Phil/Barry Wordsworth

RCA 63670-2

4:16 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Sinfonietta #2, Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7134-2

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Dances

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

4:49 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Earl Wild, p

Chesky CD-77

4:54 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Elegy" (1930)

Paul Silverthorne, vi

EMI/Ang CDC5-55398-2

5:01 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Helen Huang, p

Teldec 13148-2

5:17 pm

Augustìn Barrios Mangoré: Waltzes, Op 8

#4

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

5:21 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Lily Afshar, g

Summit DCD-236

5:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

5:29 pm

Robert Schumann: "Nachtstücke," Op. 23

Emil Gilels, p

Vox CDX-5122 (2)

5:49 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34165-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin" (1724)

"Le rappel des oiseaux"

Alain Lefèvre, p

Koch 3-7389-2

6:07 pm

Anton Arensky: "Marguérite Gautier", Op 9

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000164

6:23 pm

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, p; Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 6805-2-RG

6:53 pm

Michael Tippett: Praeludium (1962)

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9276

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String-quartet composers from Fibich to Sibelius

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

8:28 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Anthony Adverse" (1936)

"Casa de Bonnyfeather"

Orch/Lionel Newman

Stanyan GZS-1094

8:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Devotion" (film music, 1946)

Brandenburg Phil Orch, Potsdam/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

8:36 pm

Franz Liszt: "Notturno" No. 3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

8:43 pm

Gyorgy Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

8:56 pm

Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Russ Barenberg, MMason, g
Evan Stover,
Russ Barenberg,

Nonesuch 79256-2

9:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto in D, Op. 13

Steven Osborne, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov

Hyperion CDA-67625

9:35 pm

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

9:42 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Tangata"

Emanuel Ax & Pablo Ziegler, p's

Sony SK-62728

9:50 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80152 (2)

9:56 pm

Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

10:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"This Train," conclusion of Studs' commemoration of the 1963 March on Washington

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30