Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 15, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Three Piano Pieces, Op 2 Op 2

American Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Vanguard OVC-8012

12:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #4 in F-Sharp, Op 30

John Ogdon, piano,p,

Philips 456913-2 (2)

12:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 438472-2

12:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Kurz ist der Schmerz, und ewig ist die Freude," WoO 163

Dietrich Knothe,f,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

12:26 am

Vorisek, Jan Hugo: Sinfonia in D

Prague Chamber Orch / Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 103868-2

12:53 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World NW-206

1:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Les Huguenots"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Joan Sutherland, soprano,s,

London 414450-2 (2)

1:05 am

Arnold, F W: "Potpourri on themes from Les Huguenots"

Jan Boland,f,

Titanic TI-161

1:19 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: Song, "Scirocco"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

DG Archiv 2533295

1:20 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 60567-2-RC (2)

1:55 am

Serocki, Kazimierz: Four-Trombone Suite

Summit DCD-123

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Crystal CD-563

2:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 437514-2

2:16 am

Ponce, Manuel: Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-874

2:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Amaryllis" Suite

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

2:24 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Mathis der Maler" (1934-5)

London Sym Orch / Jascha Horenstein

Chandos CHAN-8533

2:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

p,

DG 457585-2

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 Op 28

Ulster Orchestra

Yan Pascal Tortelier,v,

Chandos CHAN-8792

3:14 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Triptyqye," Op. 136

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67100

3:27 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Triptic Dance

Nancy Lendrim,h,

Azica ACD-71226

3:28 am

Gál, Hans: "Triptych," Op 100 Op 100

Northern Sinfonia / Kenneth Woods

Avie AV-2146

3:54 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

Newport Classic NCD-60038

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 4 in D, BWV 828

Jean Louis Steuerman, piano,p,

Philips 416616-2 (2)

4:05 am

Fine, Irving: Partita for Wind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-139

4:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Maria Tipo, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54464-2

4:21 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Suite in D

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

4:54 am

Huss: Two Pieces

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-287

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet,corne,

Summit DCD-121

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London B0008431-02

5:11 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

National Opera Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3670

5:18 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Étoile du Nord"

Barcelona Sym Orch / Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

5:27 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "L'Africaine"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

5:29 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Fantasy on Meyerbeer's "Les Huguenots", Op 20

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

5:41 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Plovdiv Philharmonic / Russlan Raytchev, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190466

5:53 am

Flury, Richard: Three Pieces for Violin & Piano

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-90.2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

6:12 am

Alfredo Catalani: "Contemplazione"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

6:23 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Timothy Hutchins, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

6:31 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

6:38 am

Witold Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Warsaw Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

RCA 63836-2

6:50 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

WFMT Recording

6:54 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Gerald Moore, p

Angel S-37900

7:03 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, fh; St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

Arabesque Z-6750

7:12 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

#3, Suffolk Morris: "Ritmico"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9524

7:17 am

Scott Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

7:21 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

III. "The Golden Willow Tree"

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

7:26 am

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-936-2

7:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Jessye Norman, s; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Philips 422235-2

7:38 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d

Fantasia, Allemande, & Courante

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

7:48 am

Franz Biebl: "Ave Maria"

Wicker Park Choral Singers/Mark Tomasino

Wicker Park Choral Singers

7:55 am

Bach/Gounod: "Ave Maria"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 88985345442

8:03 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor" Overture

Overture

Boston Pops Orchestra/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

8:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky

Naxos 8.550369

8:30 am

Evaristo Dell'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in C, Op 2/7

Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

8:35 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'Elisir d'Amore"

"Una furtiva lagrima"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; Teatro Regio di Parma Orch/Giorgio Morandi

Sony 75257-2

8:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588

Trio, "Soave sia il vento"

The Clarinotts/Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

8:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Nicholas McGegan

EBU

8:55 am

American Trad: Folk hymn, Sweet Prospect (On Jordan's Stormy Banks I Stand)

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907326

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

9:16 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 54 (L 241)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

9:20 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 33 (L 424)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

9:23 am

Irish Trad: Song, Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)

Evelyn Glennie, marimba

RCA 63234-2

9:28 am

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

9:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Finale, "Spiritoso"

Orch of St Luke's/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

9:36 am

Frederick Delius: "Paris: The Song of a Great City" (1899)

Royal Phil/Norman Del Mar

Unicorn-Kanchana DKP-9108

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Wachet auf (Sleepers wake)" BWV 645

Igor Levit, p

Sony B08D3GK4TJ

10:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Jesus Christus, unser Heiland (Jesus Christ, our Savior)" BWV 665

Igor Levit, p

Sony B08D3GK4TJ

10:12 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

10:29 am

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Pieces," Op. 57, No. 6, "Homesickness"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-57296-2

10:34 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

10:46 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Memories" (Themes from Charlie Chaplin films)

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Nikoloz Rachveli

DG 4838586

10:54 am

Niccolò Paganini: Guitar Sonata No. 16 in E major

Eduardo Fernández, g

Delmark DE-5033

11:01 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

11:25 am

Various: "La Spagna" (three settings)

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

11:32 am

Silvestre Revueltas: "Música para Charlar (Music for Chatter)"

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-653

11:47 am

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

11:57 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "...Y La Negra Bailaba!"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 9 18201 2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona Septimi Toni à 8"

Music of the Baroque/William Jon Gray

MOB 2012

12:03 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Music of the Baroque Choir & Brass/Edward Zelnis

MOB 2006

12:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

12:26 pm

Traditional: "Scarborough Fair"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Plinio Fernandes, g

Decca B0031491-02

12:29 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

"Nimrod"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Cello Ensemble

Decca B0031491-02

12:35 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Nocturne"

Deanne Tucker, p

Cambria CD-1235

1:03 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

1:10 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: Suite "(Prelude, A Song of Sleep, The Promise of Spring)"

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

1:26 pm

William Grant Still: "Summerland"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

1:30 pm

William Grant Still: Scherzo

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

1:34 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

Cedille CDR-7003

1:49 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona da sonar 4"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

1:52 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Pavanne"

Josephine Gandolfi, p

Cambria CD-1235

1:55 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

James Stagliano, fh; Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 60694-2-RG

2:02 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 4759090 (6)

2:29 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Wind Octet (1923)

Harmonie Ensemble New York/Steven Richman

Koch 3-7438-2

2:45 pm

Carl Czerny: "Rondoletto concertant" in F, Op 149

Kaunori Seo, f; Makoto Ueno, p

Naxos 8.573335

2:55 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

No. 16, "March"

Josephine Gandolfi, p

Cambria CD-1235

2:57 pm

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Murray Perahia, p

DG 4796565 (2)

3:17 pm

Anthony Ritchie: French Overture, Op. 138

New Zealand Sym Orch/Tecwyn Evans

Atoll ACD-741

3:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No. 9 in E

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

3:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Cleveland Orch ANNIV (10)

3:48 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral," Op 21 (1943)

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

3:55 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

No. 11, "Round and Round"

Josephine Gandolfi, p

Cambria CD-1235

3:56 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand

ECM 2088

4:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Jonathan Williams, fh; Chamber Orch of Europe/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOE-805

4:29 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220601

4:48 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

4:55 pm

Sergei Lyapunov: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 1, "Berceuse"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Steinway & Sons 30098

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in D, H II:22

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-68253

5:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

5:47 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

5:50 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op. 81

London Phil/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557428

6:16 pm

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

6:26 pm

Henry Purcell: Symphony from act 5 of "King Arthur"

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'note DND-1026

6:29 pm

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

6:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

1st mvt

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

6:38 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six Epigraphes Antiques"

Laura Gilbert, f; Barbara Allen, h

Koch 3-7055-2

6:55 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Bach-Crees Passacaglia and Fugue (CSO Brass, 2010). Stravinsky:"Pulcinella" (/Pierre Boulez, 2009). Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben" (/Bernard Haitink, 2008).

9:50 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony SK-87287

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Wind Serenade in c, K. 388; Dvorak: Wind Serenade in d, Op. 44.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: "Suite symphonique"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-74

11:36 pm

Horatio Parker: Suite for Piano Trio, Op 35

Rawlins Trio

Albany TROY-107